» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Betty Crocker's cookbook.

by Betty Crocker

About this title: This newly updated version of the traditional favorite features ethnic recipes and even such comparatively modern ingredients as tofu. It does not, however, neglect old standbys like macaroni and cheese, Southern fried chicken, and baked beans. The handy looseleaf-bound book includes 950 recipes, with over a hundred color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook: New and Revised

by Crocker, Betty

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Golden Press (1980)

Description: Quatro. hardcover, near fine in red pictorial boards in 5 ring binder. 400 pp, pictorial cover Greek salad, minted melon, beef ragout and autumn roast chicken.1400 recipes tested in the Betty Crocker kitchens; Over 250 full color photos, A wonderful starter's cookbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crockers Cookbook

by Crocker Betty

price: $29.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook

by Crocker, Betty

price: $34.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL BOUND HARDCOVER Publisher: golden press

Description: Collectible; Fine. Excellent condition collectible cookbook. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WHITE FEATHER BOOKS AND MEDIA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook

by Crocker, Betty

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1985 printing Binding: hardback Publisher: Golden Date Published: 1978

Description: VG+, looseleaf binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook (New and Revised Edition)

by Crocker, Betty

price: $43.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press

Description: Good. B000NX2D2W Binder and Corners are slightly bumped and frayed with normal wear, Pages are clean and no marks, Tabs have some wear, Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frog Dog Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook

by Crocker, Betty

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1/1/1979

Description: Very Good. B000GRBJ9I We value your satisfaction and our feedback, Thanks XG54. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook-New and Revised Edition

by Golden Books Staff [ Crocker, Betty ]

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, Racine, WI Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780307098238 ISBN: 0307098230

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Tomato red cloth hard cover with eight dishes pictured on front cover. 21-ring white metal spiral binding, so book lays flat when opened. Clean and unmarked copy. 400pp., index, color photo illustrations, step-by-step instructions, decorative herbs and spices chart on pastedowns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook New and Revised Edition

by Crocker, Betty

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Golden Date Published: 1982

Description: Like New, 4to, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook New and Revised Edition

by Crocker, Betty

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Golden Date Published: 1979

Description: Like New, 4to, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook New and Revised Edition

by Crocker, Betty

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Golden Date Published: 1978

Description: Like New, 5 ring binder, 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's cookbook.

by Crocker, Betty

price: $65.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 480 p. illus. (part col. ) 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crockers Cookbook 1969 Edition 1st Printing

by Crocker, Betty

price: $89.09

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press

Description: Good. B001BH5COK wear to exterior, interior in good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook

by Crocker, Betty

price: $125.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Reprint edition, NF/no DJ, red boards w/pie type pictorial of cheese fondue. chocolate cake w/vanilla icing, crackers w/cheese ball, roast, etc., quarto, 480pp, color illustrated text is bright, clean and fresh-in NF cond., yellow spice eps. Exceptional! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook

by Crocker, Betty

price: $135.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: twentieth prin Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: GOLDEN PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1973

Description: FAIR. 9X10" 5 Ring Printed Cookbook, red colored picture illustrated cover, some stains, rubbed corners and edges, spine rubbed and cracked right side 3 inches top and bottom cut above two inches on the right side, some pages water stained, colored illustrations _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook

by Crocker, Betty

price: $205.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. pg. edges are tanning, and have some staining, interior pgs. are clean, end pgs. are clean, spine ends are a little bumped and rubbed, corners are a little rubbed, edges of boards are a little rubbed, minorly bumped in a...480 p. illus. (part col. ) 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Large red hardcover boards with the "pie photo" cover. Golden Press, New York, division of Western Publishing Company, Inc. Illustrated with Color Photography. A: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook

by Crocker, Betty

price: $299.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 3-Ring Binder Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. First edition/First printing, VG++/no DJ, six picture pie pictorial red hardboards, 480pp, full page color and b/w illustrations thruout, has been used with loose content page and last page, but all intact and pages can be easily repaired. 3-ring binder, cover has been strengthened with clear tape. Nice condition for age and fact that it is a cookbook. Very nice, SCARCE collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook

by Crocker, Betty

price: $325.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: First edition/First printing, VG++/no DJ, six picture pie pictorial red hardboards, 480pp, full page color and b/w illustrations thruout, text is exceptionally clean and bright-in NF cond. /appears never used, p.o. has documented her purchase on the Contents page (date received, address where purchased, price paid $3.25 plus 2 Cherrios box bottoms! ), herbs and spices eps. Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook (New and Revised-Wirebound Edition)

by Betty Crocker

price: $8.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Golden Press-Western Publishin Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780307098238 ISBN: 0307098230

Description: Acceptable. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook (New and Revised-Wirebound Edition)

by Betty Crocker

price: $8.31

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307098238 ISBN: 0307098230

Description: Acceptable. Wear on corners and edges, light discoloration, few folded corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook, New and Revised Edition

by Crocker, Betty

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. Very Good. 5 Ring Binder Edition, Title page detached. Endpapers on herbs and spices.400 pp. This is a very clean copy. Cover and pages clean, unmarked. Very Good. 5 Ring Binder Edition, Title page detached. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Betty Crockers Cookbook

by Crocker Betty

price: $29.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Printing edition Binding: Spiral Publisher: Golden Press, Racine Wisconsin Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Clean tight nice copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook

by Crocker, Betty

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1970 2nd pr Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Very Good Plus. Hardbound not ring binder edition. Light edge wear, pie shaped picture on front, herb chart on endpapers. A very clean, tight copy. Very Good Plus. Hardbound not ring binder edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook (New and Revised-Wirebound Edition)

by Crocker, Betty

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th pr. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Golden Press-Western Publishing Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780307098238 ISBN: 0307098230

Description: Fine. 0307098230 Near Fine with 5-ring binder. Tiny smudge and spot on first page. Few pages lightly rippled. Otherwise a very clean copy, no marks or notes. Near Fine with 5-ring binder. Tiny smudge and spot on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook New and Revised Edition Including Microwave Recipes

by Betty Crocker

price: $49.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. 1974 Printing, as stated, -Hardcover., in V.G. + condition. Minor scuffing on cover edges. Interior tight and clean.1600+ recipes in this revision of B.G. 's Picture Cookbook....All of your favorites, plus. Great Copy of this collectible. Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Betty Crocker's Cookbook

by Crocker, Betty

price: $53.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Vicki, Oak Park, IL

"This was one of the first cookbooks I ever really looked at with any scrutiny. I think my Grandma had two copies, and she let me take one. I used to just take it down and read it -- it was so dated looking. Avocado and orange, to say nothing of the instructions -- every man takes his eggs in a different way, and it behooves a good wife to learn how to cook them the way her husband likes best! Something like that. Something secretly awesome. There's lots of great recipes in here -- they hold up well. The techniques are important, and useful. But the book is just sort of awesome -- it tells you a lot, and you have a fun time flipping through it, even if you don't wind up making a thing from it. (Although I did try the Petit Fours and Intergalactic cookies -- both are great!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By dc, Hamilton, OH

"i'm a beginner. it does all the basics and so far it all tastes good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Nina, Hemet, CA

"This is my favorite Cookbook, I've had it for years. I liked it so much I got my mom and sister one way back when. lol"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Sean, Saint Louis, MO

"A classic, filled with great, slightly dated recipes. One of my favorite things that I own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Betty Crocker's cookbook. by Betty Crocker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.