» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Teach us to outgrow our madness : four short novels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Teach us to outgrow our madness : four short novels

by Kenzaburo Oe

About this title: Four stories which offer insights into Japanese society are contained in this work by the winner of Japan's prestigious Akutagawa Prize for literature. The title story is a semi-autobiographical account of a father coming to terms with his brain-damaged son.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394170022 ISBN: 0394170024

Description: Good. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394170022 ISBN: 0394170024

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Nathan, John (Translator)

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394170022 ISBN: 0394170024

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Creasing, browning, and wear to wraps and to cocked spine, paper label on front wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781852421632 ISBN: 1852421630

Description: Very Good. Light wear only. Text unmarked--no highlighting, underlining, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness-Four Short Novels

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394170022 ISBN: 0394170024

Description: Near Fine. 0394170024. BONUS: Includes a glossy photo of the author and his son, whom he calls "Pooh". Intro, translation by John Nathan. Novels include: The Day He Himself Shall Wipe My Tears Away; Prize Stock; Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness; Aghwee The Sky Monster. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels (Masks) used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels (Masks)

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $13.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781852421632 ISBN: 1852421630

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels (Masks) used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels (Masks)

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $14.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781852421632 ISBN: 1852421630

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781852421632 ISBN: 1852421630

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 216pp. Paperback in very good condition, light edgewear. 'A new pinnicle in postwar Japanese fiction' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness, Four Short Novels

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1977 1st Grove. Translated and with an introduction by John Nathan. Hardcover. Octavo, 261pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, a few tiny scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Marion Boyars, 1978

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) First British edition. INSCRIBED, DATED, and SIGNED by OE in English and Japanese on the title page. NEAR FINE+ (no names, bookplates, remainder marks, or writing of any kind, etc. ), with NEAR FINE+ dustjacket which is NOT price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agathon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780394170022 ISBN: 0394170024

Description: Fair. 0394170024 Shows heavy wear. Educational books in acceptable condition may have lots of writing, underlining, or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780394170022 ISBN: 0394170024

Description: Fair. 0394170024 Shows heavy wear. Educational books in acceptable condition may have lots of writing, underlining, or highlighting. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394170022 ISBN: 0394170024

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels (Masks) used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels (Masks)

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $2.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 15/09/1989 ISBN-13: 9781852421632 ISBN: 1852421630

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels

by O? , Kenzaburo

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780394170022 ISBN: 0394170024

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $4.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marion Boyars ISBN-13: 9780714530482 ISBN: 0714530484

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels (Masks) used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels (Masks)

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $4.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 15/09/1989 ISBN-13: 9781852421632 ISBN: 1852421630

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781852421632 ISBN: 1852421630

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean unmarked softcover, unfaded clean cover. Always prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl McGinnis, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Serpent's Tail, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781852421632 ISBN: 1852421630

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WRITTEN TEXT UNMARKED, scrape to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels

by Oe, Kenzabur C

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394170022 ISBN: 0394170024

Description: Very Good. 8vo. With some light general wear to covers 7 edges; interior clean & bright. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: CONSORTIUM BOOK SALES & DIST Date Published: 1/1994 ISBN-13: 9781852421632 ISBN: 1852421630

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels

by Oe, Kenzabur C

price: $10.68

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394170022 ISBN: 0394170024

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used. Trade Paperback. 260 pages. No blemishes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness new book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $16.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780714530482 ISBN: 0714530484

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness used book

Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $17.21

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Serpent's Tail, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781852421632 ISBN: 1852421630

Description: Good. Fiction. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Clean and solid with minimal shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction ISBN: 1852421630 Inventory No: 006593. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berry Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Diary of a Mad Old Man

Diary of a Mad Old Man

by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.95!

Never Let Me Go

Never Let Me Go

by Kazuo Ishiguro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Key

Key

by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.84!

Somersault

Somersault

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!

The silent cry

The silent cry

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

A quiet life.

A quiet life.

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.19!