Your search:Books»The tea clippers: an account of the China tea trade and of some of the British sailing ships engaged in it from 1849 to 1869(17 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: percival Marshall & Co., London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "An account of the China Tea Trade and of some of the British Sailing Ships engaged in it from 1849 to 1869. " xx, 272pp; bibliography, b/w photographs and line illus. A nice copy in a somewhat ragged dj. read more
Edition: first
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Percival Marshall, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: MacGregor, David R. Very Good. 1952 Percival Marshall 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover, blue cloth binding. Black line on title page, o/w internally tight & unmarked. Fading & heavy spotting to cover, o/w VG condition. NO REMAINDER MARK; NOT X-LIBRARY. Profusely illustrated with 41 ship illustrations, 7 fold out plates of various ship lines, and 22 figures. 272 pgs; bibliography, index. Items normally on their way to you within one business day. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth (hardback).
Publisher: Percival Marshall & Co., (, London
Date Published: 1952)
Description: A very good copy. Dust jacket torn and laid in loose. xx, 272 pp. 8vo. Illus. with 7 folding b/w plates (ship plans), 41 photos, and 22 drawings and maps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London. Percival Marshall
Date Published: 1952
Description: 1st Ed. XX, 272 PP with 22 figures, plus 33 pages with b/w illustrations, plus 7 folded plates (6 ships' lines & 1 plan). Fp: The Titania. Cloth cover, dj (price clipped. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Bookplate by John Allcot on front endpaper. Foxing spots on outside edges and few pages, o/wise near fine. 22 x 14.5.. read more
Description: Good. HC DJ Good-Minor rubbing on bottom, dinged corners, Slightest hint or wiff that this was from a smoker's home, I hardly noticed it with my face in the book and I'm sensative. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Conway Maritime Press, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780851770598ISBN:0851770592
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint: new revised 1972 impression. A "thorough analysis of one of the most fascinating eras in the long age of sail. During the fifties and sixties there was developed and maintained in Great Britain a fleet of small fast-sailing and hard-driven ships, built expressly to race tea from China on to the London market. These clippers were ideally suited to their own trade and their perfection of design has been acknowledged everywhere..."--from ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Percival Marshall, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 272 pages. Black & white illustrations. Dust jacket shows standard wear. Clean, tight copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd., London
Date Published: 1952
Description: David R. MacGregor. Very Good + in Good in plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. The date on the copyright page is blacked-out. Illustrated: black and white full page plates, 7 fold-out line drawings or diagrams of ships, map and five appendices, bibliography, textual line drawings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Percival Marshall, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: An Account of the China Tea Trade and Some of the British Sailing Ships Engaged in it From 1849 to 1869. Xx + 272pp, 41 photos, 7 fold-out plates showing ship lines, deck and sail plans, 22 figures in the text, 5 appendices, bibliography, index, lightly creased DJ. Very good. Inscribed by author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Percival Marshall
Date Published: 1952]
Description: 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 41 plates (one double-page) on 32, 7 large folding scaled plans and numerous drawings and plans in the text, signature on front paste-down, endpapers mildly spotted; cloth, gilt back, a good, sound copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly age-soiled, rubbed at edges and with minor loss at head of backstrip. This standard reference is arguably MacGregor's finest work, with an architect's eye for detail and service profiles of individual vessels. ... read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Leather
Publisher: Percival Marshall, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Author. Very Good. No Jacket. Rebound Rebound in black leather, and marbled endpapers by owner with his initials at tail. Bookplated. 272pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Conway Maritime Press, Great Britain
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780851770598ISBN:0851770592
Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Scuffing to dust jacket, in a protective cover. Name on front free endpaper. Illustrated with fold-out ship plans, black-and-white photos. Previous owner's name stamp on bottom page edges. read more
Description: 290pp large octavo. Gilt lettered cloth. Frontis. Plates and illustrations. Two fold out plates. Maps. Library cancel. Slight rubbing to backstrip. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.