New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Better than sex : confessions of a political junkie

by Hunter S. Thompson

About this title: America's greatest gonzo hits the hustings in this hilarious and timely report on last year's hideous race for the White House. The inimitable Thompson takes us on his special brand of a surreal campaign swing--and relives the lowlights, oddities, screwups, and the peculiarly telling moments that define a man and his longings. Thompson is the bestselling author of Generation of Swine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Better Than Sex

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $10.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Very Good-See Description in Very Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Very good condition. Slight wear. SLight scuffing and some superficial scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Gonzo Papers Vol. 4. Lower corners bumped. 245 pp. Dust jacket price-clipped, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex-Confessions of a Political Junkie

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 0-679-42447-4; Random House, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: VG+/VG+ 250 page hardcover book. Stated First Edition-appears to be 3rd printing. Dust jacket has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie Trapped Like a Rat in Mr. Bill's Neighborhood

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Very good with very good jacket, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie (Gonzo Papers, Vol 4)

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $12.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Very Good. Very Clean and Nice Hardcover W/ Dj. ~ Dj. Has Very Light Surface Rub~ Book Appears Unmarked~ Boards Appears a Tiny Warped From Manufacturer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie (Gonzo Papers, Vol 4)

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $12.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Good. Hardcover W/ Dustjacket~ No Writing ~ Rubs on Corners~ Binding Tight ~ Pages Very Clean~ Smells Great! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie: Gonzo Papers Volume 4.

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $22.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385406673 ISBN: 0385406673

Description: 1995. Doubleday. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 10x6. 246pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie: Gonzo Papers, Vol. 4.

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House,, NY: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679424474. Illustrated. First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. A behind-the-scenes look at the Clinton presidential campaign(s). Illustrated with reproduced memos, etc. Book fine with remainder mark at bottom edge at spine. DJ near fine with price-clipped; in Mylar and slightly rubbed. Becoming scarce. 245 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie (Gonzo Papers, Vol 4)

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $104.50

Ships from SAITAM, JAPAN

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: August 30, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: As New/As New. A highly collectible first edition, tight clean copy, protected in a new br odart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. Thompson delivers yet another of his trademark cocktail mixes of unbelievable tales and dark observations about the sausage grind that is the U.S. Presidential sweepstakes. Packed with egocentric anecdotes, musings and reprints of memos, faxes, and scrawled handwritten notes...Memorable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Books Japan, SAITAM, JAPAN

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie: Trapped Like a Rat in Mr. Bill's Neighborhood: Gonzo Papers Vol. 4 [ 1st ]

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better than sex: confessions of a political junkie

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $495.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, Sydney: London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385406673 ISBN: 0385406673

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. 245p. Includes Illustrations. FLATSIGNED BY AUTHOR on title half page. Brodart protected. UK first edition. Scans available. Ships priority box read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $550.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 245 p. Gonzo Papers, 4. Audience: General/trade. FLATSIGNED BY AUTHOR. Very Fine First Edition/First Printing. Brodart Protected. Scans available. Ships Priority Box. Certificate of Authenticity issued with this book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie (Gonzo Papers, Vol 4)

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $750.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Like New. Flat SIGNED by author. stated first edition number line goes down to 2. near fine mylar protected price-clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaron foster, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie: Trapped Like a Rat in Mr. Bill's Neighborhood: Gonzo Papers Vol. 4 [ Signed 1st ]

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $1275.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Signed by Hunter Fine in a Fine dust jacket Stated First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie (Gonzo Papers, Vol 4)

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Very Good. Pages clean and tight. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie (Gonzo Papers, Vol 4)

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $9.97

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Like New. Name on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Faulkner, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $10.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in very good dust jacket. VG DJ with slight loss of gloss, couple of surface scratches on back, 1/3 in. tear. Book has sharp corners, tight spine/hinges, pages secure, clean of writing, and white. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 245 p. Gonzo Papers, 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book World, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie [Gonzo Papers, Vol 4]

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: VG+/VG. 0679424474. Published @$23.00.; "Bill Clinton would have played the Jew's harp stark naked on 60 Minutes if he thought it would help him get elected. " So writes famed political analyst Hunter S. Thompson, his groundbreaking, breathtaking, and escapading saga of what happens to campaign junkies behind the scenes of a victorious presidential campaign-their orgies, their despair, and finally their terror when they abandon all hope. " Photographs Keywords: US Politics 1992 Presidential ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie, Trapped Like a Rat in Mr. Bill's Neighbourhood

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385406673 ISBN: 0385406673

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie, Trapped Like a Rat in Mr. Bill's Neighbourhood

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $15.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 02/02/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385406673 ISBN: 0385406673

Description: Used-Good. DISPATCHED SAME DAY FROM UK WAREHOUSE. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. UK DELIVERY 2-5 DAYS, INTERNATIONAL ORDERS SENT PRIORITY AIRMAIL TO REACH USA IN 7-12 DAYS AND REST OF WORLD IN 7-14 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Better Than Sex. Confessions of a Political Junkie. Gonzo Papers Vol. 4

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: $17.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385406673 ISBN: 0385406673

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NO JACKET. Black cloth binding with gilt titles to spine. Very minor cover wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie [Gonzo Papers Vol. 4].

by Thompson, Hunter

price: $21.54

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Random House, 1992. 252 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Fine-in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a little errant rubbing. No names, marks or tears. Bright tight and handsome copy. ISBN: 0679424474 Gonzo journalism, the author's first book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions of a Political Junkie (Gonzo Papers, Volume 4)

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679424475 ISBN: 0679424474

Description: Over 30 b/w Illustrations (including Photographs and facsimiles) J Good jacket. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall ix, [9], 245, [7] pages. Gonzo coverage of the 1992 presidential campaign: "Trapped like a rat in Mr. Bill's neighborhood" (jacket upper cover). DJ has a number of large nicks and some wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Better Than Sex: Confessions...........

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $33.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994/94

Description: 1st Ed. Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: