» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Tchaikovsky

by John Warrack

About this title: This is a biography which gives due space both to Tchaikovsky's unhappy, restless life and also to the prodigious talent, his methods of working and the gradual genesis of his greatest large-scale works. It includes a comprehensive list of his works.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135588 ISBN: 0684135582

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 287 p. illus. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by John Hamilton Warrack

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135588 ISBN: 0684135582

Description: Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by John Hamilton Warrack

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684135588 ISBN: 0684135582

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John Hamilton

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135588 ISBN: 0684135582

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 287 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Blue cloth over boards with gold lettering. Excellent copy. A few light tan spots on inside front cover & first endpage, otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out. Corners sharp. No visible rub wear. Dust jacket is unclipped with no tears, stains, or chips. "Comprehensive list of works": p. 271-279. "Select bibliography": p. 280-281. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by John Hamilton Warrack

price: $8.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780241024034 ISBN: 024102403X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John

price: $9.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135588 ISBN: 0684135582

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky (Unknown Binding)

by John Hamilton Warrack

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons ISBN-13: 9780684135588 ISBN: 0684135582

Description: Very Good. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1973. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover with nice blue cloth boards in illustrated jacket with minor shelf wear. Blind stamp on inside page. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. B/W and Color Illustrations, 287 Pages. Biography/Artists & Authors. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135588 ISBN: 0684135582

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good/Good; Blue cloth-covered boards, sl signs of wear; text block clean, unmarked. Pictorial dj worn at spine ends, corners, esp. at fore edge of wrap; a bit chipped at top edge, crease on fr foldover. Tells the story of Tchaikovsky' s life and work agains the background of the Russia that was then producing its greatest literary and musical achievements. Wonderful full-color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack John

price: $11.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 1973 hardcover, name on end page, no other marks noted in text, jacket shows wear, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky (a Hamish Hamilton Paperback)

by John Warrack

price: $12.67

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780241126998 ISBN: 0241126991

Description: Very Good. Minor shelfwear and slight tan to page edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by John Warrack

price: $13.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H Hamilton Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780241024034 ISBN: 024102403X

Description: Good in Good jacket. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS, 1973

Description: VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Tchaikovsky used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John

price: $16.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with paper jacket Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780241024034 ISBN: 024102403X

Description: VERY GOOD. First edition & printing. Looks unread. Slight tanning. Pencil price on first page. Unclipped dustjacket, very good with some discolouration. Heavy book-delivery restrictions may apply. Main language English. Weight 1085g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by John Hamilton Warrack

price: $17.49

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780241024034 ISBN: 024102403X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated. First British edition. Previous owner's blind-stamp on half-title page, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear), price cipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons ( 1973 ) Date Published: 1973

Description: First edition, VG+/VG+, 287pp, comprehensive list of works, select bibliography, list and sources of illustrations, index, profusely illustrated in b/w and color photos, pages are clean and tight. The author 'tells the story of Tchaikovsky's life an d work against the background of the Russia that was then. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by John Warrack

price: $18.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H Hamilton Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780241024034 ISBN: 024102403X

Description: Good in Good jacket. The book has few stained pages but good condition in general. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John

price: $19.97

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilon, 1973. 024102403

Description: 10" x 7.5". hardback with dustwrapper. 287 pages. many black + white and colour illustrations and photographs. owners bookplate on front free end paper. dustwrapper shows slight wear otherwise a good copy. V.G. / G+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, 1973

Description: 287 pages, Illustrated, Vg/Vg Dj has a few knicks on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, Date Published: 1973. ISBN-13: 9780684135588 ISBN: 0684135582

Description: Inked name on title page & lightly bumped corners, else very good plus with text clean & binding tight / chipped & worn otherwise very good dust jacket. 287pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb dj/pc Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1973

Description: colour & b/w plates. VG/VG. 287p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, light dampstaining inside dj. & edges, clean & tight inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: NF+ (faint ep fox) in NF dj (v sm chips on points, bright & nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1973

Description: 100+ B/W & COLOR Illus. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 287pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers & nicked near head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, John Hamilton

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135588 ISBN: 0684135582

Description: A very good plus oversize blue hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Sticker residue on dust jacket. Copyright 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tchaikovsky

by Warrack, Jack

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684135588 ISBN: 0684135582

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0684135582. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.