» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Taxidermy Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Taxidermy Guide

by Russell Tinsley

About this title: This complete, illustrated, do-it-yourself guide to taxidermy has been revised and updated to include the latest information available on improved methods and products.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Taxidermy Guide used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $3.88

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stoeger Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780883171561 ISBN: 0883171562

Description: Fair. Copyright@1990. covers have much wear. covers are creased. they have paints on them. very first pages and very last pages have paint stains on right edge and bottom edge. stanning also appear on inside on area very close to edges. tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Taxidermy Guide used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780883171561 ISBN: 0883171562

Description: Very Good. 0883171562 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883170328 ISBN: 0883170329

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taxidermy Guide used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $5.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780883171561 ISBN: 0883171562

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 224p. Lite Use/Wear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Trudeau, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Taxidermy Guide used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Russell Tinsley

price: $5.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780883171561 ISBN: 0883171562

Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. Appears to be unopened and unread. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Taxidermy Guide; 2nd ed. used book

Taxidermy Guide; 2nd ed.

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780883170328 ISBN: 0883170329

Description: Good in good dust jacket. GOOD COPY *** ** DJ show signs of storage. Corners bumped/rubbed. Rub marks on bottom edge of cover. ** good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. NO NAMES. NO. . 223 pp. Illustrated with with B&W pictures. The complete illustrated guide to home taxidermy. Topics include: collecting specimens, basic mounts, tricks with antlers and horns, care of mounts, the taxidermy knife. Chapters on novelties, rugs, tricks with antlers and horns, plus taxidermy tips from the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoeger, NJ, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780883170328 ISBN: 0883170329

Description: Photos. G, 1st Blank Page Missing. Ex-Library with Markings. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Tinsley Russell

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company, South Hackensack, new Jersey

Description: Good. The complete illustrated guide to home taxidermy. a wonderful and interesting volume that allows you to do it all..223 pages including index, profesely illustrated; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taxidermy Guide, Second Edition

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company, Accokeek, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780883170328 ISBN: 0883170329

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Excellent green cloth hardback with dust jacket. 1st hardback edition. Jacket has a tear and crease on back. Book is tight and clean with no marks or notes. Heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Russell Tinsley

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883170328 ISBN: 0883170329

Description: Very Good. Second edition trade paperback; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Taxidermy Guide used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Russell Tinsley

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoeger Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780883171561 ISBN: 0883171562

Description: Trade paperback, fine condition(like new) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Taxidermy Guide: the Complete Illustrated Guide to Home Taxidermy (3rd Ed. ) new book

Taxidermy Guide: the Complete Illustrated Guide to Home Taxidermy (3rd Ed. )

by Russell Tinsley (Au)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780883171561 ISBN: 0883171562

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 224. This guide, with its easy step-by-step instructions & information on latest techniques, enables the hobbyist to create trophies & take pride in displaying the lifelike finished product. This new 3rd edition also includes: technique of using urethane mannequin forms; information on improved knives & tools that make taxidermy easier; tips from the professionals; & current listing of suppliers. Contents: Beginning Taxidermy; Collecting Specimens; Basic Mounts; Birds; ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taxidermy Guide used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Russell Tinsley

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1990, 3rd Edition ISBN-13: 9780883171561 ISBN: 0883171562

Description: Very Good. Edgewear, corners creased. Slight cover lift. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Taxidermy Guide used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $12.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company, Accokeek, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780883171561 ISBN: 0883171562

Description: Very Good. 0883171562 1990 3rd edition crisp tight softcvoer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taxidermy Guide Second Edition

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Co., South Hackensack, NJ Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780883170328 ISBN: 0883170329

Description: 200+ B/W Photos & Sketches. Fine/VG ISBN 0-88317-032-9. W/Dust Jacket 223pp(Index) DJ nicked on top/bottom edges/rubbed on covers & has a 3/4" tear, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taxidermy Guide (Second Edition)

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $20.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company, Accokeek, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780883170328 ISBN: 0883170329

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 223 pages, chips and tears to DJ, "The Complete Illustrated Guide to Home Taxidermy" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Taxidermy Guide used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780883171561 ISBN: 0883171562

Description: Good. 0883171562 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Taxidermy Guide used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Russell Tinsley

price: $3.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780883171561 ISBN: 0883171562

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Russell Tinsley

price: $4.78

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780883170328 ISBN: 0883170329

Description: Good. 1986 printing. Curl/peeling at corners. Covers have fading near spine, some rubbing and edge wear. Unmarked, tanned pages. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Taxidermy Guide used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Sub Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780883171561 ISBN: 0883171562

Description: Fair. 0883171562 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. Some cover wear. Light stain on some pages. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 32, 448. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Russell Tinsley

price: $5.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883170328 ISBN: 0883170329

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $7.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Stoeger Arms Corp., South Hackensack, NJ Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780883170328 ISBN: 0883170329

Description: Good. 6 x 9, 191 pgs, b&w photos. Complete, illustrated guide to home taxidermy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: High-Lonesome Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Taxidermy Guide used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Tinsley, Russell

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780883171561 ISBN: 0883171562

Description: Very good. Large paperback-no marks or defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Taxidermy Guide, : the Complete Guide to Home Taxidermy

by Russell Tinsley

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stoeger Pub. Co Date Published: 1977

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. Waterstains on some pages, edgewear to covers, creasing, and overall reading wear. Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Taxidermy Guide

by Russell Tinsley

price: $7.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Date Published: 1989-03 ISBN-13: 9780883170328 ISBN: 0883170329

Description: Good. In good condition. Ex-library with usual stamps. Satisfaction guaranteed.0883170329 b5s3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil's Deals, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.