About this title: This complete, illustrated, do-it-yourself guide to taxidermy has been revised and updated to include the latest information available on improved methods and products.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stoeger Pub Co
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780883171561ISBN:0883171562
Description: Fair. Copyright@1990. covers have much wear. covers are creased. they have paints on them. very first pages and very last pages have paint stains on right edge and bottom edge. stanning also appear on inside on area very close to edges. tight binding. read more
Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780883171561ISBN:0883171562
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 224p. Lite Use/Wear read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company
Date Published: 1990-05
ISBN-13:9780883171561ISBN:0883171562
Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. Appears to be unopened and unread. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780883170328ISBN:0883170329
Description: Good in good dust jacket. GOOD COPY *** ** DJ show signs of storage. Corners bumped/rubbed. Rub marks on bottom edge of cover. ** good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. NO NAMES. NO. . 223 pp. Illustrated with with B&W pictures. The complete illustrated guide to home taxidermy. Topics include: collecting specimens, basic mounts, tricks with antlers and horns, care of mounts, the taxidermy knife. Chapters on novelties, rugs, tricks with antlers and horns, plus taxidermy tips from the ... read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company, South Hackensack, new Jersey
Description: Good. The complete illustrated guide to home taxidermy. a wonderful and interesting volume that allows you to do it all..223 pages including index, profesely illustrated; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Excellent green cloth hardback with dust jacket. 1st hardback edition. Jacket has a tear and crease on back. Book is tight and clean with no marks or notes. Heavy book. read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 224. This guide, with its easy step-by-step instructions & information on latest techniques, enables the hobbyist to create trophies & take pride in displaying the lifelike finished product. This new 3rd edition also includes: technique of using urethane mannequin forms; information on improved knives & tools that make taxidermy easier; tips from the professionals; & current listing of suppliers. Contents: Beginning Taxidermy; Collecting Specimens; Basic Mounts; Birds; ... read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Co., South Hackensack, NJ
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780883170328ISBN:0883170329
Description: 200+ B/W Photos & Sketches. Fine/VG ISBN 0-88317-032-9. W/Dust Jacket 223pp(Index) DJ nicked on top/bottom edges/rubbed on covers & has a 3/4" tear, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 223 pages, chips and tears to DJ, "The Complete Illustrated Guide to Home Taxidermy" read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780883171561ISBN:0883171562
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780883170328ISBN:0883170329
Description: Good. 1986 printing. Curl/peeling at corners. Covers have fading near spine, some rubbing and edge wear. Unmarked, tanned pages. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more
Edition: 3 Sub
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company
Date Published: 5/1/1990
ISBN-13:9780883171561ISBN:0883171562
Description: Fair. 0883171562 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. Some cover wear. Light stain on some pages. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 32, 448. read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. Waterstains on some pages, edgewear to covers, creasing, and overall reading wear. Good Reading Copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.