» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Judy Sierra, Meilo So (Illustrator)

About this title: Judy Sierra retells a traditional Japanese folk tale about a young girl named Uriko-hime (or "melon princess" because her parents found her inside of a watermelon!) who undertakes a very important journey. She's got to find the ogres who kidnapped all of the babies in town, because the ogres love to snack on babies' belly buttons! Armed with a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: Very Good. Large illustrated hardcover. Jacket stuck to cover in some areas. A retelling of one of Japan's most exciting folktales. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Judy Sierra

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679993698 ISBN: 067999369X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780440417385 ISBN: 0440417384

Description: So, Meilo. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Judy Sierra

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679993698 ISBN: 067999369X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780440417385 ISBN: 0440417384

Description: So, Meilo. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Judy Sierra

price: $2.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Very Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Judy Sierra; Illustrator-Meilo So

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1999-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: Very Good. Pages like new, some edge wear and bumped corners on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy

price: $9.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: So, Meilo. Good. No dust jacket. 8vo. Unpaginated. No DJ General wear to covers. Clean copy-no school or library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Full color illustrations by Meilo So. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons new book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy; Knopf

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dragonfly Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780440417385 ISBN: 0440417384

Description: Meilo So. New. New soft cover picture book. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. The oni are on the hunt again for their favorite delicacy, but they've never had to face anyone like Uriko-hime before! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Sierra, Judy., Alfred A. Knopf, nd, c1999, 1st Edition, illus. boards, illus. end papers, fine w/price clipped dj, unpaginated, color illus. by Meilo So., Sm 4to, 'Here come the terrible giants...' So, Meilo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons: a Japanese Folktale new book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons: a Japanese Folktale

by Sierra, Judy / So, Meilo (Illustrator)

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679893691. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons new book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Judy Sierra

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, N. Y. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: So, Meilo (illustrator) Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Fine first printing in glossy white laminated pictorial boards identical to the pictorial dust jacket with wonderful watercolor illustrations by Meilo So. Acclaimed children's story writer Judy Sierra crafts a lively retelling of this vivid Japanese folktale. Protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliobeast, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons: a Japanese Folktale used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons: a Japanese Folktale

by Sierra, Judy

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: Meilo So. Signed by Author Oversized hardcover. Near fine condition. Signed by author on title page. The giants favorite treats are baby belly buttons! But a fearless little girl, with the help of her dog, a pheasant, and a monkey, sets out to rescue them. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679993698 ISBN: 067999369X

Description: Fair. 067999369X This book is actually in very good condition and is nice and clean. However, this book belonged to a library and may include a catalog number, card slot and several library stickers, stamps and marks. Customer Satisfaction is our priority. We understand that Customers EXPECT communication, a delivery tracking number, fast shipping, secure & professional packing and an accurate description. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McMillanbooks, DE, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Judy Sierra

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780440417385 ISBN: 0440417384

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Judy Sierra

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Judy Sierra, Meilo So

price: $2.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 2001-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780440417385 ISBN: 0440417384

Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Judy Sierra

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School/Library Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: Meilo So. VERY GOOD. 1999 HC Pict. Bds/no jacket. X-library w/ VERY light signage. Pristine copy w/very minor shelfwear. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons new book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy

price: $10.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons new book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679893695. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons new book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy/ So, Meilo (Ilt)

price: $12.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Meilo So. Fine. Fine Dj. 4to. Oo, lookout for the baby-belly-button-stealing giants who have come to steal babies for their navels! Witty retelling of a Japanese folk tale by prolific children's book author and folklorist Sierra, in which a girl born of a melon outwits the giants to rescue a village's babes. Colorful illustrations in modern Japanese style by the award-winning So. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons new book

Tasty Baby Belly Buttons

by Sierra, Judy

price: $21.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679893691 ISBN: 0679893695

Description: So, Meilo. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Laura, Redmond, WA

"This regional variation on the classic Momotaro (Peach Boy) folktale is hands down my very favorite read-aloud book! The illustrations are lively, the text is polished, and children join in on the refrain with zest ("Belly buttons! Belly buttons! Tasty baby belly buttons!")."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Emma, New York, NY

"Kind of charming in a weirdly unexpected way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Montambo, Portland, OR

"This is a retelling of Japan's famous folktale, Momotaro the Peach Boy. It's really fun to read to kids!

Since Uriko Hime was born in a watermelon, she has no bellybutton. When oni (think ogres with red and green faces and devil horns) come steal all the babies in order to eat their favorite delicacy, she is spared. It's up to her to rescue the babies!

Kids love it because it's got violence, cheekiness, horrible villains, crying babies and chanting. Perfect~!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 11, 2008
By Krista the Krazy Kataloguer, Rome, NY

"This was so cute! The title rolls nicely off the tongue, and compels you to open the book and read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Tasty Baby Belly Buttons by Judy Sierra, Meilo So (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.