» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Taste of the Far East

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Taste of the Far East

by Madhur Jaffrey

About this title: On a gastronomic tour that covers Thailand, Vietnam, Korea, Japan, Malaysia, Hong Kong, the Philippines and Indonesia, this book examines the local traditions and history to describe the cultural and culinary influences that have shaped each nation's unique cuisine. For every region, the author describes her personal experience of the country, its people and their food, from markets and street stalls to restaurants and family banquets. Choosing the best from each region, the book offers a selection of recipes for every course of a meal. The recipes make full use of the spices and flavourings ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Taste of the Far East used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: Good. NO jacket. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Taste of the Far East used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: Very Good. Clean, Book has no marks, clean, no dog ears, limited edge wear and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Taste of the Far East used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: Very Good. 0099226820. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780563360605 ISBN: 0563360607

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 224 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Taste of the Far East used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Taste of the Far East used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $14.82

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Minor wear, light creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Taste of the Far East used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. A clean, tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $34.48

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780563360605 ISBN: 0563360607

Description: Fine; Collectible. Unwanted gift 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Taste of the Far East used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Taste of the Far East used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Softcover. Used, good. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Taste of the Far East used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 01/05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Taste of the Far East used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 01/05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 21/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780563360605 ISBN: 0563360607

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $3.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 21/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780563360605 ISBN: 0563360607

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $3.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 21/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780563360605 ISBN: 0563360607

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Taste of the Far East new book

Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $15.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: New. On a gastronomic tour of Thailand, Vietnam, Korea, Japan, Malaysia, Hong Kong, the Philippines and Indonesia, Madhur Jaffrey delves deeply into local traditions and history to describe the cultural and culinary influences that have shaped each nation'... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Taste of the Far East

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780563360605 ISBN: 0563360607

Description: BBC BOOKS, 1993. Hardcover. Number of pages: 232. Book Condition: Very Good. #1270366 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Taste of the Far East used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: Published by Arrow Books Ltd in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 416. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8367504 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Taste of the Far East used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $18.14

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arrow, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Trafalgar Square ISBN-13: 9780563360605 ISBN: 0563360607

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $21.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: January, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780563360605 ISBN: 0563360607

Description: Very Good. 0563360607. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Southern, New York

Description: O. P., title page a little dirty, remainder mark on head edge, DJ creased and head of spine and chipped at back top corner. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Taste of the Far East new book

A Taste of the Far East

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $25.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $28.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Publishing Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780563360605 ISBN: 0563360607

Description: New. 0563360607 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Taste of the Far East new book

Taste of the Far East

by Jaffrey Madhur

price: $30.98

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow/Children s (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099226826 ISBN: 0099226820

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. On a gastronomic tour that starts in Thailand and takes the reader through Vietnam, Korea, Japan, Malaysia, Hong Kong and the Philippines to Indonesia, Madhur Jaffrey delves deeply into local traditions and history to describe the cultural and culinary influences that have shaped each nation's unique cuisine.; The 180 recipes she has selected ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.