» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Taste of Ireland: In Food & in Pictures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Taste of Ireland: In Food & in Pictures

by Theodora Fitzgibbon

About this title: There's a flourishing Irish cookery tradition, as both natives and visitors will happily attest. Recipes in this book include Dublin lawyer - lobster cooked with cream and flambed with whiskey, Colcannon - the creamy potato and cabbage dish traditionally eaten on Hallowe'en, Barm Brack - fruity yeast loaf, and Dublin Bay prawns tossed in butter. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Taste of Ireland: in Food & in Pictures

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora, And Morrison, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 122 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland: in Foods and in Pictures

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Fair/hinge Cracked/Pages Seperated from Binding. 0330024582. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taste of Ireland

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 6/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Very Good. 0330024582 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z03T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taste of Ireland

by Theodora Fitzgibbon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taste of Ireland

by Theodora Fitzgibbon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland: In Food & in Pictures

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $2.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Britain Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Morrison, George. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 7-28-09 TP BX 30. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 122 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taste of Ireland

by Theodora Fitzgibbon

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Taste of Ireland: in Food and Pictures used book

A Taste of Ireland: in Food and Pictures

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $4.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780297833482 ISBN: 0297833480

Description: Very good condition. Book, 132 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland: In Food & in Pictures

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Britain Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Morrison, George. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 122 p. Clean inside and out with some edgewear to cover. No creases. Great old photo's throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taste of Ireland

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Good+ 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 122 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland

by Theodora Fitzgibbon, George Morrison

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Avenel Books, 1968. Hardcover, no DJ. Light shelf wear, fading. Inside clean with good binding. VG +. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taste of Ireland

by Theodora Fitzgibbon

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland Irish Traditional Food

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition; Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Illustrated by George Morrison. Good+ with no dust jacket. 0330024582. Cover mildly worn.; Illustrated with hisroric black & white phots, some over a hundred years old. "Her sources include the manuscript book of Catherine Hughes, of Killinaule, Co. Tipperary, who wrote in 1755, and The Lady's Assistant published in Dublin in 1778. "; Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 122 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McKenna, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Taste of Ireland: in Food and in Pictures used book

Taste of Ireland: in Food and in Pictures

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irish Book Center, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 122 pp., Has light shelfwear, Covers rubbed and soiled, foxing to text, Gift inscription on inside cover, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland: Irish Traditional Food

by Theodora Fitzgibbon

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Taste of Ireland

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland: Irish Traditional Food

by Theodora Fitzgibbon

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Taste (a) of Ireland, Traditional Irish Food

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fitzgibbon, Theodora., Houghton Mifflin, 1969, c1968, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth w/gilt titles, illus. end papers, vg-f w/dj (tiny chip), 124 pp w/index, B & W period photographs prepared by George Morrison, 7 3/4" x 10 1/2" (oblong), "Her World Famous Recipes..." Morrison, George. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 7 1/2 x 10", pebbly dark green bds, 124pp, index. B&W nostalgic phototographs prepared by George Morrison. The recipes are culled from old sources and adpated to the North American kitchen: Yeloowman Toffee, Limerick ham, Tea brack. No markings, creasing to first blank page and to page 109, VG in VG Dj in mylar sleeve, without price to front flap. (1.9 lbs FO 36/4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taste of Ireland

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora, Illustrated By Photographs By George Morrison

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969

Description: Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good-. First American Printing. Dust jacket is chipped with closed tears; soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/VG. Previous owner's inscription in the book. Two closed tears to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland in Food and Pictures

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora Photographs By George Morrison

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London Pan, 1978

Description: Small quarto paperback 122 pp illustrated. VG/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora, Illustrated By George Morrison (Photos Prepared)

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. HC. 2nd Printing as Indicated By the "b". VG/G: dj chipped, torn (largest 1.5") but in protective Mylar wrap; oblong, B&W photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Taste of Ireland: Irish Traditional Food

by Fitzgibbon, Theodora

price: $18.10

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330024587 ISBN: 0330024582

Description: Very Good. 0330024582. Clean and tightly bound landscape format paperback, no inscriptions, appears little used. 122 pages, b/w photographs in the text, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.