About this title: There's a flourishing Irish cookery tradition, as both natives and visitors will happily attest. Recipes in this book include Dublin lawyer - lobster cooked with cream and flambed with whiskey, Colcannon - the creamy potato and cabbage dish traditionally eaten on Hallowe'en, Barm Brack - fruity yeast loaf, and Dublin Bay prawns tossed in butter. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Britain Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780330024587ISBN:0330024582
Description: Morrison, George. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 122 p. Clean inside and out with some edgewear to cover. No creases. Great old photo's throughout. read more
Edition: First English Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780330024587ISBN:0330024582
Description: Illustrated by George Morrison. Good+ with no dust jacket. 0330024582. Cover mildly worn.; Illustrated with hisroric black & white phots, some over a hundred years old. "Her sources include the manuscript book of Catherine Hughes, of Killinaule, Co. Tipperary, who wrote in 1755, and The Lady's Assistant published in Dublin in 1778. "; Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 122 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irish Book Center, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780330024587ISBN:0330024582
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 122 pp., Has light shelfwear, Covers rubbed and soiled, foxing to text, Gift inscription on inside cover, Internally Clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780330024587ISBN:0330024582
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Fitzgibbon, Theodora., Houghton Mifflin, 1969, c1968, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth w/gilt titles, illus. end papers, vg-f w/dj (tiny chip), 124 pp w/index, B & W period photographs prepared by George Morrison, 7 3/4" x 10 1/2" (oblong), "Her World Famous Recipes..." Morrison, George. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel Books, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 7 1/2 x 10", pebbly dark green bds, 124pp, index. B&W nostalgic phototographs prepared by George Morrison. The recipes are culled from old sources and adpated to the North American kitchen: Yeloowman Toffee, Limerick ham, Tea brack. No markings, creasing to first blank page and to page 109, VG in VG Dj in mylar sleeve, without price to front flap. (1.9 lbs FO 36/4. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in Good jacket. HC. 2nd Printing as Indicated By the "b". VG/G: dj chipped, torn (largest 1.5") but in protective Mylar wrap; oblong, B&W photos throughout. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780330024587ISBN:0330024582
Description: Very Good. 0330024582. Clean and tightly bound landscape format paperback, no inscriptions, appears little used. 122 pages, b/w photographs in the text, index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.