About this title: This history of food, cooking, and cookbooks has drawn from original sources such as cookery manuscripts, cookery books, and gardening manuals to support the authors contention of a historical decline in American food and cooking. The authors argue that the golden age of American cookery occured in the first half-century of the republic.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0670693766 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1977, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780670693764ISBN:0670693766
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an angry book--lively, persuasive, and iconoclastic--but it is a positive book. The Hesses believe that the crises that confront us today, from pollution and corruption to malnutrition and phony food, are all of a piece, the result of a gradual deterioration over the past 100 years. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Viking/Grossman, NY
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good in Good Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. Clipped front end page. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. 670693766. 8vo.; 384 Pages. pages; Light foxing to page edges. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780670693764ISBN:0670693766
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ is price clipped and has a small tear. 0670693766. 8vo; 384 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Pub.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780670693764ISBN:0670693766
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in Good condition (thin lines of fading at spine ends, damp marks and a little mild foxing to right side page edges, inside pages clean and crisp), no dust jacket. 384 pages, Index, Bibliography, Appendix. Addresses the decline in the quality of American food, including the love of "Junk" food and suggests how Americans can get back to healthful, tasty food. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780670693764ISBN:0670693766
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670693766. Xiv, [2], 384 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "In this extraordinary and long-awaited book, John and Karen Hess manage to put into words what al of us have been suspecting for years-that we are a nation of junk food, no matter how pretentiously sophisticated it may appear to be. ~ John Hess, former food editor of The New York Times, and his wife, Karen, who can cook and think at the same time, address the critical state of ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780872496415ISBN:0872496414
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers/Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. COOKBOOKS: 5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. 384 angry pages including index written by John L. Hess (1917-2005) and his wife Karen Hess (1918-2007). // Spine ends lightly bumped. /Dust jacket has tiny edgewear. Spine ends are slightly worn with chipping and tiny tears., In mylar protective cover. Addresses the critical state of American Food-mongering, cooking and eating, puncturing along the way the bloated reputations of the tastemakers, who have abused their power by ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780670693764ISBN:0670693766
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. A Near Fine Copy In Near Fine Dust Jacket. Signed by both authors. xiii, 384 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 355-372. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers, NY
Date Published: 1977
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 1977, hard cover, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, owner's labels on front page, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, 384 p. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman/ the Viking Press.
ISBN-13:9780670693764ISBN:0670693766
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover with dustjacket. Octavo. 1977. First printing. VG-/VG-(dampstain has slightly discolored and caused a faint ripple to top rear of half the textblock; there is no mildew or odor; the dustjacket is lightly scuffed). Still tight, appearing unread, and a nice copy in spite of its flaws. 384 pages. 0670693766. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.