» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Taste of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Taste of America

by John L Hess

About this title: This history of food, cooking, and cookbooks has drawn from original sources such as cookery manuscripts, cookery books, and gardening manuals to support the authors contention of a historical decline in American food and cooking. The authors argue that the golden age of American cookery occured in the first half-century of the republic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John L, And Hess, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872496415 ISBN: 0872496414

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John L

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1989-07 ISBN-13: 9780872496415 ISBN: 0872496414

Description: Very good condition. Book, 384 pp. Sm. amt. underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taste of America

by John L. Hess, Karen Hess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140045352 ISBN: 014004535X

Description: Good. Cover worn, pages tanning, spine faded- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by John L Hess

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grossman Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by John L Hess

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grossman Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by John L Hess

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John L

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Good. 0670693766 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by John L. Hess; Karen Hess

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872496415 ISBN: 0872496414

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taste of America

by John L. Hess, Karen Hess

price: $2.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140045352 ISBN: 014004535X

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John And Karen

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1977, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an angry book--lively, persuasive, and iconoclastic--but it is a positive book. The Hesses believe that the crises that confront us today, from pollution and corruption to malnutrition and phony food, are all of a piece, the result of a gradual deterioration over the past 100 years. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The taste of America

by Hess, John L., and Hess, Karen

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Removable book plate. xiii, 384 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 355-372. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John L. And Karen

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking/Grossman, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Good Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. Clipped front end page. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. 670693766. 8vo.; 384 Pages. pages; Light foxing to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John L.

price: $8.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Very good. Pages clean & tight, red marker line across lower outer edge of textblock. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The taste of America

by Hess, John L., and Hess, Karen

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xiii, 384 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 355-372. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by John L. Hess & Karen Hess

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ is price clipped and has a small tear. 0670693766. 8vo; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John L.; Hess, Karen

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Grossman Publishers, New York, 1977; Very Good; Very Good d/j (clipped price corner); First Grossman Press Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John L. And Karen Hess

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Pub. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in Good condition (thin lines of fading at spine ends, damp marks and a little mild foxing to right side page edges, inside pages clean and crisp), no dust jacket. 384 pages, Index, Bibliography, Appendix. Addresses the decline in the quality of American food, including the love of "Junk" food and suggests how Americans can get back to healthful, tasty food. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Steinbeck, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John L. And Hess, Karen

price: $18.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670693766. Xiv, [2], 384 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "In this extraordinary and long-awaited book, John and Karen Hess manage to put into words what al of us have been suspecting for years-that we are a nation of junk food, no matter how pretentiously sophisticated it may appear to be. ~ John Hess, former food editor of The New York Times, and his wife, Karen, who can cook and think at the same time, address the critical state of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by John L. Hess, Karen Hess

price: $18.96

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780872496415 ISBN: 0872496414

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John L. And Hess, Karen:

price: $19.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers/Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. COOKBOOKS: 5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. 384 angry pages including index written by John L. Hess (1917-2005) and his wife Karen Hess (1918-2007). // Spine ends lightly bumped. /Dust jacket has tiny edgewear. Spine ends are slightly worn with chipping and tiny tears., In mylar protective cover. Addresses the critical state of American Food-mongering, cooking and eating, puncturing along the way the bloated reputations of the tastemakers, who have abused their power by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taste of America new book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John L, and Hess, Karen

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252068751 ISBN: 0252068750

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The taste of America

by Hess, John L., and Hess, Karen

price: $69.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. A Near Fine Copy In Near Fine Dust Jacket. Signed by both authors. xiii, 384 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 355-372. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John L. And Hess, Karen

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 1977, hard cover, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, owner's labels on front page, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Taste of America

by John L. Hess, Karen Hess

price: $10.91

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780872496415 ISBN: 0872496414

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1989 Univ of SC Pbk-Spine Tight & Unbroken-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Lt Dent on FrCvr & First 10pgs Upper/Bottom Corner due to lt shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Taste of America

by Hess, John L. And Karen Hess

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman/ the Viking Press. ISBN-13: 9780670693764 ISBN: 0670693766

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover with dustjacket. Octavo. 1977. First printing. VG-/VG-(dampstain has slightly discolored and caused a faint ripple to top rear of half the textblock; there is no mildew or odor; the dustjacket is lightly scuffed). Still tight, appearing unread, and a nice copy in spite of its flaws. 384 pages. 0670693766. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books Northwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.