» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tassajara Recipe Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Edward Edte Brown

About this title: A revised edition of the classic vegatarian cookbook - with 29 new recipes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $2.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Brown, Edward Edte

price: $2.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book: Favorites of the Guest Season

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1985-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780877733089 ISBN: 0877733082

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book: Favorites of the Guest Season

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Very Good. No folded pages. Name on first page but no other writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a little light creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Very Good. Light bend at corner, light shelf wear, very clean. Minor spine creases, no cover creases, little to no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. T. Speegle, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tassajara Recipe Book: Favorites of the Guest Season

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Shallow reading crease to spine. Clean and unmarked. 225 pp., index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book: Favorites of the Guest Season (FINE condition)

by Brown, Edward E

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877733089 ISBN: 0877733082

Description: FINE/Trade pb. Best Indian vegetarian recipes in all categories by the superb Greens Restaurant chef. Illustrated. In fine, unmarked condition, straight binding, clean and bright. Shambhala trade pb, 1st printing, 225 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tassajara Recipe Book: Favorites of the Guest Season

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb edn Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780877733089 ISBN: 0877733082

Description: VG+/no dj-trade pb. Octavo, 225pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight; light corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tassajara Recipe Book, Favorites of the Guest Season

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boulder, CO, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Octavo, softcover, bright yellow pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Giftable. Tight, bright, clean copy.1225 pages including index. A Zen Center Book. Discusses vegetarian recipes that are so good and varied they will turn omnivores into vegetarians. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tassajara Recipe Book: Favorites of the Guest Season

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $12.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Good. The edge of the book are brown according to the age **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Tassajara Recipe Book new book

The Tassajara Recipe Book

by Brown, Edward Espe, and Waters, Alice (Foreword by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised & Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570625800 ISBN: 1570625808

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tassajara Recipe Book new book

The Tassajara Recipe Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781570625800 ISBN: 1570625808

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781570625800. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tassajara Recipe Book new book

The Tassajara Recipe Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $16.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570625800 ISBN: 1570625808

Description: New. 1570625808 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book [Paperback] By Brown, Edward Espe

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $16.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 5/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Like New. FIRST PRINTING AS INDICATED BY NUMBER LINE OF TOTALLY CLEAN SOFTCOVER. LIGHT BOTTOM EDGE WEAR. DAILY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tassajara Recipe Book new book

The Tassajara Recipe Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570625800 ISBN: 1570625808

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Good; Collectible. SOFT COVER. 1ST PRINTING. SHAMBALA 1985 FORWARD BY ALICE WATERS. BOOK W/OVERALL RIPPLE. LOWER FRONT CORNER W/BUMPED TIP. LIGHT SPOT STAIN TO OUTER PAGE EDGES. [B-57] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cathy javier, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Brown, Edward Edte

price: $23.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: interbooks Pontypridd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $24.60

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780877733089 ISBN: 0877733082

Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $2.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Good. 039473520X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $2.03

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $2.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $2.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $2.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tassajara Recipe Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $2.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780394735207 ISBN: 039473520X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By anoop, Detroit, MI

"Lemon zest is a recurring theme, like it or not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Hyla, The United States

"Good vegetarian and vegan recipes. Everything I've cooked from this book has had a really good aroma and texture. Recipes vary in complexity. Fresh Ginger Gingerbread involves a lot of steps but produces a moist, fluffy, dark cake. Looks like a rich chocolate cake until you have a piece of it. Other favorites from this book are Chili Rellenos Souffle and Polenta & Mushroom Gratin."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.