» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tassajara Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tassajara Cooking

by Edward E Brown

About this title: When it was first issued, "Tassajara Cooking " became an overnight classic. Ed Brown's recipes for cooking--for learning to appreciate all the steps involved in making a meal, from selecting the ingredients to serving the finished dish--struck a chord with people who care about food and nutrition. This groundbreaking book, in a completely redesigned format, is just as timely and relevant today, more than thirty years later. Brown discusses methods for working with vegetables, grains, beans, dairy products, and fruits; cooking techniques; and suggestions for planning good tasting, nutritious ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Tassajara Cooking used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Brown, Edward E

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking: a Vegetarian Cooking Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 6/12/1974 ISBN-13: 9780877730477 ISBN: 0877730474

Description: Very Good. 0877730474 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 23J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Colorado Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: Fair. Book creased due to waterstain along the side. Small rip on side of cover and first couple of pages. Cover shows signs of wear. Binding tight. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: Acceptable. Reading copy. Soiling on cover, staining on spine, edges bumped. Text clean, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780877730477 ISBN: 0877730474

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Audience: General/trade. small tare on front cover read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Malys, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking: a Vegetarian Cooking Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877730477 ISBN: 0877730474

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 6/12/1974 ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking: a Vegetarian Cooking Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877730477 ISBN: 0877730474

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking: a Vegetarian Cooking Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877730477 ISBN: 0877730474

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Brown, Edward E

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking: a Vegetarian Cooking Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $2.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1974-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780877730477 ISBN: 0877730474

Description: Fair. Light overall wear and moderate soil on cover. Pages clean, binding tight. Moderate soil on closed page edges. Not pretty, but a good working copy. (tpb) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: Very Good. 0394709497. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Baker-Roshi, Zentatsu

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SHAMBHALA Date Published: 1974-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780877730477 ISBN: 0877730474

Description: Good. INITIALS ON BOTTOM OF PAGES, SMALL TEAR ON FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-394-70949-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking: a Vegetarian Cooking Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1974-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780877730477 ISBN: 0877730474

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. A couple of very small stains on closed page edges. Handwritten gift inscription on front end page. (tpb) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: Drawings. G/-- 8vo., 256 pp., spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Paperback. Very good condition. Publisher: Shambala (1973) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Berkeley Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780877730477 ISBN: 0877730474

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Corner crease to back cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. 255pp. Introduction by Zentatsu Baker-Roshi. Illustrations by Norval Delwyn Carlson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking a Vegetarian Cooking Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $6.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780877730477 ISBN: 0877730474

Description: Very Good-; Some edgewear, reading crease. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking: a Vegetarian Cooking Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780877730477 ISBN: 0877730474

Description: Very Good. Tight with clean text, very little edge wear to cover(light fading to binding) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking [a Vegetarian Cooking Book]

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2/80 11th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boulder & London Date Published: c1973 ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: N.D. Carlson artwork. good, trade paper, cocked pict. tan covers w/ white paint, tight. 256 pgs, ISBN: 0-394-70949-7. Traces of waterstain in margins. No names, clean text. Intro by Zentatsu Baker-Roshi. A classic! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: Very Good. 0394709497 256pp including index Cover is lightly scuffed Previous owner's name on front facing page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Brown, Edward E.

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very minor shelf wear. Covers have faint discolorations and water stains near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Cooking

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394709499 ISBN: 0394709497

Description: Near Fine. 0394709497. Slight shelf wear to covers; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 0.9 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Alyssa, Burbank, CA

"Very formative to my style of cooking, this book encourages you to know your ingredients and be confident in your improvisations. It bestows freedom on the cautions cook and opens up a whole new world of cooking from what's in your pantry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2008
By Suzanna, The United States

"My favorite cookbook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2008
By MaryBeth, The United States

"This isn't a recipe book as much as it is a book on how to prepare food, including choosing the freshest ingredients. From this general information, you can make prepare dishes in any quantity you wish. Definitely ann interesting read for those who like to "read" cookbooks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 1, 2008
By Algernon, Deming, NM

"I cherish my original edition of this book highly, yet it lives in the kitchen and is pretty well spattered from numberless consultations near food.

The book does not provide recipes - it simply makes suggestions about combinations you might try, and encourages you to go experiment. There is wisdom about caring for implements, and for the various vegetables and legumes. Full of the spirit of discovery and don't-know of a young Ed Espe Brown, who learned to cook by washing, cutting, chopping, cleaning, and eating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Tassajara Cooking by Edward E Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.