» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tassajara Bread Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Brown

About this title: This trusted classic cookbook is said by its fans to be the only bread book you will ever need--and it has stood the test of time since it was first published in 1970 (before bread machines!). The zen-like tone, the specifics about handling dough, and the over 100 recipes for baking bread, muffins, pastries, and desserts, make it a keeper. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward E

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: Rush, Kent, and Thompson, Ruth. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with all appropriate stamps, stickers, inserts and markings. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $3.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1974-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Sticker mark on front cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward E

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward E.

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 05/1974 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. front cover has minor crease at top right. good tight copy appears unused with some shelfwear or minor foxing to pages edges only. good to very good condition. Unknown printing. 16th printing august 1975, copyright is 1970 by zen priest, zen center san francisco. 158 pages in a brown illustrated cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Ross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 22nd Print-1979 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Very good trade paperback, light wear, no markings, CW509867. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boulder Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Name inked on front cover and half title page; gift notes inside front cover. Inked notations beside several of the recipes. 145pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambala, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1971

Description: Good+. 8vo, 145, Trade paperback. General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Crease on front cover (straightened...hardly visible); scratches, slight soiling & a small mark on back cover; p.o. 's stamp on title page; text looks BRAND NEW! 0877730253. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 146 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Fine. 0394730038. 0.87 x 8.9 x 5.83 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boulder Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Fourth printing softcover. Covers mildly soiled and rubbed at corners. Contents clean, tight and unmarked. 145 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $9.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 5/12/1974 ISBN-13: 9780877730194 ISBN: 0877730199

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala., Boulder, Colorado. Date Published: 1977

Description: Reprint. Octavo, paperback. 146pp. Light soiling and some light foxing to top edge. Meditative cookery. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 14th printing Publisher: Shambala Pub, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1970, 1974, ug ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: line ilust. Good Cond, cover fold. 5x8" Paper Covers 146+ps Cook, Love, Feel, Create. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 17th printing Publisher: Shambala Pub, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1970, 1976 March ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: line ilust. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 146+ps Cook, Love, Feel, Create. Yeasted Bread, Pastry, . Unyeasted Bread; Pancakes, Sourdough. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tassajara Bread Book used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $11.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Frances Thompson / Kent Rush. Very Good. 6 x 9 in., 146 Pages. Copy displays ISBN 0394730038 on back cover and ISBN 0877730253 on inside page. Reader Review by Erika Mitchell: "This book provides an introduction to bread and dessert making. Brown was the chief cook at the Tassajara meditation center, which was known for its food as well as its meditation hall. Brown begins the book with a brief description of ingredients, utensils, and yeast. Then he provides step-by-step instructions for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward E.

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Very Good. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0394730038 Tight, unmarked pages. Cover shows faint shelfwear, else nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394495224 ISBN: 0394495225

Description: Acceptable jacket. 0394495225 DJ: Minor water damage. BOOK: gift dedication inside. Top corner of book slightly wavy due to water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $12.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: New. 0877730253 BRAND NEW, fast shipping, 100% guarantee. 5 STARS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tassajara Bread Book new book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $12.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570620898 ISBN: 157062089X

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: Good. Size: 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.7 inches; 145p. Jacket has edgewear, wrinkling. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BePlace Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tassajara Bread Book new book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $18.58

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781590307045 ISBN: 1590307046

Description: New. 1590307046 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tassajara Bread Book new book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781590307045 ISBN: 1590307046

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Melanie, Westborough, MA

"Love love love this book for bread and pastries. Not a single thing has been snubbed at my house. Love that almost everything is whole grain. Excellent book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Love, Rio Rancho, NM

"One of the best bread books around! The millet bread became an instant favorite around here - a weekly ritual already."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Johnna, Kansas City, MO

"The best bread book ever published, in my opinion! The basic recipe, and the endless variations cover every possibility."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Christina, Canada

"I loved reading through this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Tassajara Bread Book by Edward Espe Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.