» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tassajara Bread Bk-Rev

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tassajara Bread Bk-Rev

by Edward Espe Brown

About this title: This trusted classic cookbook is said by its fans to be the only bread book you will ever need--and it has stood the test of time since it was first published in 1970 (before bread machines!). The zen-like tone, the specifics about handling dough, and the over 100 recipes for baking bread, muffins, pastries, and desserts, make it a keeper. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Tassajara Bread Book: Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Tassajara Bread Book: Revised and Updated Edition

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $4.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394741963 ISBN: 039474196X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tassajara Bread Book Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Tassajara Bread Book Revised and Updated Edition

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $9.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394741963 ISBN: 039474196X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Minimal edge wear. Name and address stamped on inside front cover then scribbled over with marker. Several pages in the middle are "rumpled". Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 146 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tassajara Bread Book: Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Tassajara Bread Book: Revised and Updated Edition

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1986-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780394741963 ISBN: 039474196X

Description: Good. Edges bumped, spine sunfaded, else gd. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tassajara Bread Book used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394741963 ISBN: 039474196X

Description: Very Good. Very Good; softcover, pictorial wraps, clean text block. This a revised, updated ed. Includes thirty new recipes for croissants, Italian bread, and desserts, plus revised sections on yeasted and unyeasted breads, sourdough breads, pancakes, muffins, quick breads, and pastries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Bk-Rev

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $10.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. and updated ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780877733430 ISBN: 0877733430

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Bk-Rev

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $10.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877733430 ISBN: 0877733430

Description: Good. Soft cover with average/light shelf/handling/edge wear. Little writing on the first inside page. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tassajara Bread Book: Revised and Updated Edition new book

The Tassajara Bread Book: Revised and Updated Edition

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $12.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780394741963 ISBN: 039474196X

Description: New. 039474196X Brand New ~ Slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tassajara Bread Bk-REV

by Brown, Edward E

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV AND UPDATED ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877733430 ISBN: 0877733430

Description: Frances Thompson and Kent Rush. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. pages have slight curve from bad storage. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edwardo Collection, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Tassajara Bread Book used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394741963 ISBN: 039474196X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean copy may have store stamp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tassajara Bread Book used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $12.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Shambala, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394741963 ISBN: 039474196X

Description: Very good condition. 145pp. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tassajara Bread Book used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Borwn

price: $24.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394741963 ISBN: 039474196X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tassajara Bread Book Revised and Updated Edition [Cookbook]

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $35.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala 1986 No Edition Stated ISBN-13: 9780877733430 ISBN: 0877733430

Description: ISBN: 0877733430. Paper back in good condition, slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Some slight creases but good readers copy. Great artwork on the cover, fitting. Great Book for theme coo king and special dishes. For that special cook in your life this would be a great treat. Fun new recipes to test and try. If you'd like to send a whirlwind through your weekly menu "try this one". Gre at for those who are new to cooking or just want the taste of something new and different. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tassajara Bread Book: Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Tassajara Bread Book: Revised and Updated Edition

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $53.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394741963 ISBN: 039474196X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tassajara Bread Book: Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Tassajara Bread Book: Revised and Updated Edition

by Edward Espe Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394741963 ISBN: 039474196X

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book, cover Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Tassajara Bread Book: Revised and Updated Edition used book

The Tassajara Bread Book: Revised and Updated Edition

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780394741963 ISBN: 039474196X

Description: Very Good. 039474196X Shambala Berkeley (1986) revised & upd Introduction to revised and updated edition, introduction to the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Melanie, Westborough, MA

"Love love love this book for bread and pastries. Not a single thing has been snubbed at my house. Love that almost everything is whole grain. Excellent book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Love, Rio Rancho, NM

"One of the best bread books around! The millet bread became an instant favorite around here - a weekly ritual already."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Johnna, Kansas City, MO

"The best bread book ever published, in my opinion! The basic recipe, and the endless variations cover every possibility."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Christina, Canada

"I loved reading through this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Tassajara Bread Bk-Rev by Edward Espe Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.