» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Better Class of Person

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Better Class of Person

by John Osborne

About this title: This is the first instalment of John Osborne's autobiography that tells of his early life up to the writing of "Look Back in Anger".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A Better Class of Person

by Osborne, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525066347 ISBN: 0525066349

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person: 2

by Osborne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525066347 ISBN: 0525066349

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person

by Osborne

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525066347 ISBN: 0525066349

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person: John Osborne, an Autobiography

by Osborne, John

price: $3.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525066347 ISBN: 0525066349

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Cocked binding; some scuffs and edge wear on dust jacket. 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person. -an Autobiography

by Osborne, John

price: $5.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed., 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525066347 ISBN: 0525066349

Description: Very Good. in Good. jacket. Book DJ worn a bit, edge wear. Cover lightly soiled under DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography 1929-1956 (Better Class of Person) used book

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography 1929-1956 (Better Class of Person)

by John Osborne

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780571163991 ISBN: 0571163998

Description: Good. *** Softcover in Good condition. Binding beginning to crack, but pages secure and clean. No previous owner names. Small surface tear to back cover, light edgewear. Crease to spine. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person. -an Autobiography

by Osborne, John

price: $6.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. ed., 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525066347 ISBN: 0525066349

Description: Fine. in Very Good +. jacket. Book DJ worn a bit, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography Vol 1: 1929-1956 used book

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography Vol 1: 1929-1956

by Osborne, John

price: $7.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780571163991 ISBN: 0571163998

Description: Faber and Faber, London, 1991; Very Good; no d/j; First Faber and Faber Paperback Edition, First Printing; Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography

by Osborne, John

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525066347 ISBN: 0525066349

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square. The covering of white cloth and brick red paper shows almost no wear and still looks fresh and sharp. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also very good, with just a hint of wear at the top of the spine. -------------------------------------------------------------------This autobiography covers the author's early years, up to the opening of his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person

by Osborne

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525066347 ISBN: 0525066349

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0525066349. Edgewear Very Light Cover; Price-Clipped Very Small Jacket Front Fold; Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; Section EC, Shelf H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography, 1929-56 used book

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography, 1929-56

by Osborne, John

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571163991 ISBN: 0571163998

Description: Very good. 1991 First Edition. Clean & tight copy with slightly rolled spine. Sunning to fore-edges. Immediate dispatch. PLEASE NOTE IF PURCHASING A VIDEO: Unless otherwise specified, all our videos are VHS PAL-UK & Europe Format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: REDJET-UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography, 1929-56 used book

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography, 1929-56

by John Osborne

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571163991 ISBN: 0571163998

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition, prompt posting from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Better Class of Person Vol. I: an Autobiography, 1929-1956 used book

A Better Class of Person Vol. I: an Autobiography, 1929-1956

by Osborne, John

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780571163991 ISBN: 0571163998

Description: Good. A good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography, 1929-56 used book

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography, 1929-56

by John Osborne

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571163991 ISBN: 0571163998

Description: Good. Name inside front cover; slight shelf wear around edges of cover and some creasing to spine; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography, 1929-56 used book

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography, 1929-56

by John Osborne

price: $12.01

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780571163991 ISBN: 0571163998

Description: Very Good. 285 pages cover slightly creased edge of pages slightly browned " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person

by Osborne, John

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525066347 ISBN: 0525066349

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 285pp Very Good/VG, ends slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person

by Osborne, John

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: About Near Fine jacket. Life of the British playwright up to the production of his Look Back In Anger. Near Fine in an About Near Fine unchipped jacket.285pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography 1929-1956 used book

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography 1929-1956

by Osborne, John

price: $13.20

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780571163991 ISBN: 0571163998

Description: Good. Has a little light creasing to spine-otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Better Class of Person used book

A Better Class of Person

by John Osborne

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780571163991 ISBN: 0571163998

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Better Class of Person used book

A Better Class of Person

by John Osborne

price: $14.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571163991 ISBN: 0571163998

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person

by Osborne, John

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525066347 ISBN: 0525066349

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0525066349. First American edition. Hardbound with dustjacket. NF/NF. modern english drama; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiograophy

by Osborne, John

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780525066347 ISBN: 0525066349

Description: 285 pages, index, 8vo; red boards/white cloth. Very good condition, light wear spine ends, name front endpaper, tiny crease corner a few pages; very good dust jacket, light wear, tiny puncture spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person: 2

by Osborne

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525066347 ISBN: 0525066349

Description: Very Good. DJ. 0525066349 First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE dust-jacket. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Better Class of Person

by Osborne, John

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: First US edition. NearFine/NearFine condition with a Durafold dj cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography, 1929-56 used book

A Better Class of Person: an Autobiography, 1929-56

by John Osborne

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571163991 ISBN: 0571163998

Description: Like New. 1994 Paperback. Keywords: "Subjects-Biography-General, Subjects-Biography-Novelists, Poets & Playwrights-Playwrights, Subjects-Poetry, Drama & Criticism-History & Criticism-Drama & Dramatists-20th Century, Subjec" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.