» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Target

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Target

by Catherine Coulter

About this title: A young girl who is mute becomes the target of a gang of venomous strangers who pursue her and her mother into the Rockies, and then on to Chicago. The girl and her mother, Molly Santana, become entangled early on with Ramsey Hunt, a judge who is looking to escape the brouhaha surrounding a courtroom shooting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Target used audio book

The Target

by Coulter, Catherine, And Williams, Sharon (Read By)

price: $9.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 03/2006 ISBN-13: 9781423306795 ISBN: 1423306791

Description: Very Good. 10 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Target used book

The Target

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399143953 ISBN: 0399143955

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lauri Waslohn, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target used book

The Target

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. Previous owner's initials inside. Light tanning. Light cover crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target used book

The Target

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Previous owner's name inside. Tight binding. A few edge dings and corner crease on front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target used book

The Target

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Catherine Coulter

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. Spine creases and light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target used book

The Target

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Good. Spine & hinge creasing, average to light cover & edge wear, clean inside, slight page yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Good. 0515125628 SS--This mass market paperback book is in between very good & good condition! ! FIRST EDITION! ! FULL NUMBER LINE 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! Some creasing of the spine. Standard signs of wear from reading. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target used book

The Target

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399143953 ISBN: 0399143955

Description: Very Good. 0399143955 Great condition Book Club Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great with some wear to back edge, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very Good. 0515125628 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very good. Paperback, read 2x, all pages clean and tight, no writing, from Private Collector, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target used book

The Target

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Fold line to spine form reading. Heavy page tanning from age. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target used book

The Target

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Pubns Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Good. No Jacket. Partial Sticker Front Cover, Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very Good. 0515125628 Thanks Z06D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very Good. 0515125628 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 17O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very Good. 0515125628 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z02G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very Good. 0515125628 Thanks 05P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very Good. 0515125628 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very Good. 0515125628 Thanks 29K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very Good. 0515125628 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Good. 0515125628 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Fair. 0515125628 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very Good. 0515125628 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Very Good. 0515125628 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Target (Fbi Series) used book

The Target (Fbi Series)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780515125627 ISBN: 0515125628

Description: Good. 0515125628 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Kelly, The United States

"I actually picked this up without knowing it was part of a series, so maybe I would have enjoyed some of the characters who popped in from previous books a little more if I'd read the first two prior to this one. I thought it was a reasonable suspense novel, with some good twists, actions, and developments, but it got a little slow at points. It was hard to read at times because the premise began with a girl who is kidnapped and sexually assaulted, and one of the villains of the story is a child molester. Not really something I wanted to ponder in my leisure reading time, but once I started I was hooked and wanted to at least get far enough in to witness the girl's progress towards recovery (if such a thing is possible.) Not bad, not great. I think I'd prefer a Harlan Coben."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Caitlin, The United States

"eh. The author crammed way too much into one book and it showed as the characters and the writing jumped around."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Debbie, Tahlequah, OK

"Federal Judge Ramsey Hunt needed time away, his time in a cabin in the Rockie Mountains was anything but relaxing. After finding a little girl in the woods that had obviously been abused, men show up shooting at them and then the childs mom finally shows up accusing him of kidnapping. Molly Santera had been all over Colorado looking for her precious Emma and after finding her safe with Judge Hunt, the nightmares begin.

This was not much in the way of a romance, it was very easy to fall for the little girl who had been through so much. The action of the book was spaced out, nothing real exciting, just a basic crime thriller. A few unexpected twists in the plot, but mostly very predictale. Happy ending, I would be interested in seeing the Judge in a later book. Overall just a basic read to get your mind of normal everyday boredom, and make yourself feel lucky you don't have a 'godfather' in the family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Jlkempen, Westfield, WI

"A more interesting read from this author whom I am trying to get a handle on. Some of her books are better than others...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Target by Catherine Coulter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Edge

The Edge

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

The Maze

The Maze

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.05!

Riptide

Riptide

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Cove

The Cove

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Hemlock Bay

Hemlock Bay

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.62!

Eleventh Hour

Eleventh Hour

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!