» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tar Baby

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tar Baby

by Toni Morrison

About this title: The household of Valerian and Margaret Street is disrupted when Son Green--the "tar baby" of the title--arrives at Christmas instead of their son Michael. The Streets' black servants, Sydney and Ondine Childs, are also affected by Son's visit: their niece Jadine falls in love with him, and his presence in the house forces Ondine's revelation of a long-held secret about the Street family. After the turmoil, when Jadine and Son try to fit into each other's very different lives, they find they must first of all come to terms with who they are, and how they fit into their families and society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Tar Baby used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394423296 ISBN: 0394423291

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451122247 ISBN: 0451122240

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451166395 ISBN: 0451166396

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tar Baby used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780452264793 ISBN: 0452264790

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451122247 ISBN: 0451122240

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Granada, [London] Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780586055212 ISBN: 0586055215

Description: Good. 309p.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tar Baby used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780452264793 ISBN: 0452264790

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451152602 ISBN: 0451152603

Description: Very good. Great copy! Nearly perfect inside & out EXCEPT for edge wear & spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tar Baby used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780452264793 ISBN: 0452264790

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ unmarked, excellent reading copy, hinge tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Clean, no marks, very minor shelf wear some yellowing to paper read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tar Baby used book

Tar Baby

by Toni Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume/Penguin, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780452264793 ISBN: 0452264790

Description: Very good. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tar Baby used book

Tar Baby

by Toni Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume/Penguin, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780452264793 ISBN: 0452264790

Description: Very good. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tar Baby used book

Tar Baby

by Toni Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume/Penguin, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780452264793 ISBN: 0452264790

Description: Good. Pencil underlinings and marginal notes throughout. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tar Baby used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780452264793 ISBN: 0452264790

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tar Baby (Contemporary Fiction, Plume) used book

Tar Baby (Contemporary Fiction, Plume)

by Toni Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452264793 ISBN: 0452264790

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N A L, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451122247 ISBN: 0451122240

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N A L, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451122247 ISBN: 0451122240

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Slight browning to pages. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N A L, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451122247 ISBN: 0451122240

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Slight browning to pages. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N A L, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451122247 ISBN: 0451122240

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780452260122 ISBN: 0452260124

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover and binding worn, otherwise book is tight and in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triffles Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby (Plume)

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. first Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 4/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780452253261 ISBN: 0452253268

Description: Very Good. 0452253268 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YC65. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tar Baby (Contemporary Fiction, Plume) used book

Tar Baby (Contemporary Fiction, Plume)

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 9/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780452264793 ISBN: 0452264790

Description: Very Good. 0452264790 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y63H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby (Signet)

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451122247 ISBN: 0451122240

Description: Good. 0451122240 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tar Baby used book

Tar Baby

by Toni Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780452264793 ISBN: 0452264790

Description: Gently read trade paperback in very good condition with NO writing, highlighting, or dog-eared pages. Cover is very good with NO spine creasing. Slight spine lean noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ Arndt Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby (Plume)

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452253261 ISBN: 0452253268

Description: Very Good. 0452253268 Very Good condition, nice clean tight book, very mild wear to cover and/or pages, may have a name written inside front cover but no markings, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tar Baby (Plume)

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452260122 ISBN: 0452260124

Description: Good. 0452260124 Book is in good overall condition, cover and pages have some wear but no writing, marking or highlighting, great book ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 21, 2009
By Alex, New Orleans, LA

"Some of the magical or dream-like passages were, still, over my head. I will read the book again in another couple years and perhaps "get it" then. A beautiful intense love story with lots of overlap with other themes: aging, race, American culture, women's issues, etc. Morrison is a wonder, again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Adriann, Montgomery, AL

"A re-read. This time around I saw Jade for the self absorbed narcissist that she was. And how youth today are by nature narcissist because of the lack of responsibility and duty expected of them. Toni Morrison is excellent at having more than one clear theme throughout her novels. I thoroughly enjoyed the re-read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Doria, The United States

"I should preface this review by apologizing for the fact that this is the only one of Toni Morrison's novels that I have read, so I can claim no expertise in judging the overall quality or consistency of her body of work, only present my honest opinion of this one book. I think this is an extraordinary and moving work of fiction. Yet writing the word "fiction", I question whether or not this label is fair or accurate. Sure, Jadine, Ondine, Margaret, Son et al are not "real", but they are honestly drawn, realistically portrayed, and so they are, in a sense, true. At the very least, they are fully human, and not simply a set of archetypes parading around for our prurient amusement. Ondine and Gideon and Valerian and the rest made me feel uncomfortable at times, the rawness of their humanity laid bare before me, yet there was nothing gratuitous or forced about their vulnerability. Their exposure to my curious eye felt oddly natural, and required me to acknowledge the truth of their words/thoughts/feelings.

I concede that the ending is hard, even frustrating, as another reviewer pointed out. But does an artist such as Morrison owe us anything other than Truth and Art? I respectfully submit that the unspoken contract that implicitly exists between Author and Reader does not guarantee a neat and tidy ending. Why should we close the book expecting to feel "satisfied", as if we had just eaten a cozy meal? If you want to feel a neat sense of closure and not take one step out of your comfort zone, read Danielle Steele; if you want something more from your reading experience, take a risk and read Toni Morrison. I'm glad I did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Crystal, Brooklyn, NY

"the best novel ever written in my opinion! the significance of black female sexuality and the relevance of love in everything that we do and every decision we make."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Tar Baby by Toni Morrison

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Paradise

Paradise

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sula

Sula

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Song of Solomon

Song of Solomon

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Jazz

Jazz

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

Bluest Eye

Bluest Eye

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.32!