» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bette Davis: A Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bette Davis: A Biography

by Barbara Leaming

About this title: Drawn largely from conversations with her friends, lovers, fellow actors, and family members, here is the full story of cinematic legend Bette Davis (1908-1989).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bette Davis: a Biography used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345382726 ISBN: 0345382722

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bette Davis: a Biography used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815412861 ISBN: 081541286X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Cooper Square Press Pub Date: 9/25/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Very Good. Very gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bette Davis: a Biography new book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815412861 ISBN: 081541286X

Description: New. Great Shape! 2003 Paperback. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bette Davis: a Biography used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815412861 ISBN: 081541286X

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bette Davis: a Biography new book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815412861 ISBN: 081541286X

Description: New. Great Shape! 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. 0671709550 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $2.70

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Good. Foxing to edges. stamp on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ Corners Worn, Some Creasing On Back DJ Bottem Edge, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: A Biography

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages and black and white illustrations are bright and unmarked throughout. Binding and cover and dust jacket are in very good shape. A couple small tears in dust jacket. Text in German. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 397 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: HC Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Fine in like dj. Photos. Includes list of credits. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distican, Incorporated, Richmond Hill, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0671709550 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Barbara Leaming

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Has DJ. great reading copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 397pp. Boards w/cloth spine. Illus w/photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $5.17

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Very Good. 0671709550 FROM A SMOKER'S HOME. Appears never read. Lightly stained edges of DJ and pages. This seller and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis: a Biography

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new clean and bright, excellent dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis a Biography

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992; c1992 ISBN-13: 9780671709556 ISBN: 0671709550

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 397 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bette Davis / a Biography

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Simon & Schuster, c1992, 1st edition, hardcover, ; B/w photos, pages bright, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. In an attractive VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Greatestsparrow, Sydney, Australia

"Bette was quite a selfish horrible person, but i guess that is how her mother raised her to be, and her poor sister Bobby had a sucky life...

I didn't like that D.B became a born again christian... they always creep me out..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Agnes, New York, NY

"Read it in 2 sittings. Enjoyed it, give me such vivid insight to Davis and who she was to others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2008
By Allison, Los Angeles, CA

"Sort of quenched my thirst for all things Bette-related."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Fasten Your Seatbelts!, Oct 24, 2007
By cadream, Norco, CA

"After viewing Bette Davis movies I was interested in knowing more about the woman. Her life was like many of the movies she made. I thought this book provided a very unbiased look at her life, and used many of the actresses diaries, scrapbooks, and letters to offer a first hand account of her life. After finishing this book, I was glad that I chose one that was not written by Bette Davis herself since I feel she would have manipulated details to make herself look better. Very good book."

0 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Bette Davis: A Biography by Barbara Leaming

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.