» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tao Teh Ching

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: One of the Chinese classics most widely known by Westerners, the "Tao Teh Ching" is a series of insightful comments on life and nature. Part poetry, part paradox, always forceful and profound the "Tao Teh Ching" has been leading its readers to expand their view of life since it was written over 2,000 years ago. John C. H. Wu has done a remarkable ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tzu

price: $3.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Inc ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Teh Ching new book

Tao Teh Ching

by Lao Tzu

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao Teh Ching

by Lao-Tzu, And Wu, Ching-Hsiung

price: $5.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Shambhala; Distributed in the United States by Random House, Boston: [New York] Date Published: 1989, c1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Shambhala dragon editions; Asian Institute translations; no. 1. Unknown printing. [English, Chinese, Chinese]. (alk. paper): xiv, 165 p.; 23 cm. English and Chinese on facing pages. Reprint. Originally published: New York: St. John's University Press, 1961. (Asian Institute translations; no. 1). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Teh Ching new book

Tao Teh Ching

by Lao Tzu

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Teh Ching new book

Tao Teh Ching

by Lao Tzu

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Teh Ching new book

Tao Teh Ching

by Tzu, Lao, Professor, and Wu, John C H (Translated by)

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: New. Text in Chinese, English. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 181 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao Teh Ching

by Tzu, Lao Translated By John C. H. Wu

price: $11.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, N. Y Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760706169 ISBN: 0760706166

Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean, and crisp. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao Teh Ching

by Lao Tzu

price: $11.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Translated By John C.H. Wu. As New in As New jacket. BOOK AND DUSTJACKET ARE IN MINT CONDITION. Gift Giving condition. Shipping includes ID tracking within US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao Teh Ching

by Lao-Tzu; Translator John C.H. Wu; Editor Paul K.T. Sih

price: $13.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST. JOHN'S UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 17th printing (1980). Name &c on first page; text is clean and unmarked. Corners show a little wear but are still crisp. Covers have light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao Teh Ching, the Wisdom of Lao Tzu

by Lao Tzu / Version & Essay By Jacob Trapp

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yucca Printing, Santa Fe, NM

Description: Fine. 8vo. Signed Softcover. SIGNED BY JACOB TRAPP on title page. Text in calligraphy by Pat Intermont; One page has corner fold, o/w book condition as new. Orange wraps, 124 pp + 14-page essay. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tzu

price: $3.15

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Teh Ching new book

Tao Teh Ching

by Lao Tzu

price: $4.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590304055. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching new book

Tao Te Ching

by Tzu, Lao

price: $4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching new book

Tao Te Ching

by Tzu, Lao

price: $5.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching new book

Tao Te Ching

by Tzu, Lao

price: $6.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching new book

Tao Te Ching

by Tzu, Lao

price: $6.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching new book

Tao Te Ching

by Tzu, Lao

price: $6.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching new book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tzu

price: $8.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tao Teh Ching

by Lao Tzu; Wu, John C. H. (Translator)

price: $9.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760706169 ISBN: 0760706166

Description: Good in good dj; covers lightly soiled, extremities worn, bent, knicked; dimple on front board; text block tight, clean, good. White boards; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; Chinese text with English translation on facing pages; 165 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tao Teh Ching

by Lao Tzu; Wu, John C. H. (Translator)

price: $9.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760706169 ISBN: 0760706166

Description: Very good in good dj; front board slightly warped. White boards; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; Chinese text with English translation on facing pages; 165 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching [Mass Market Paperback] By Tzu, Lao used book

Tao Te Ching [Mass Market Paperback] By Tzu, Lao

price: $12.29

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tao Teh Ching

by Lao Tzu

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BARNES & NOBLE ISBN-13: 9780760706169 ISBN: 0760706166

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tao Teh Ching

by Lao Tzu

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BARNES & NOBLE ISBN-13: 9780760706169 ISBN: 0760706166

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching new book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tzu

price: $14.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781590304051 ISBN: 1590304055

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tao Teh Ching

by Tzu, Lao-Translated By John C. H. Wu

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, NY Date Published: 1961, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780760706169 ISBN: 0760706166

Description: VG+/VG- 0-76070-616-6. 8vo; 165 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Leah, Henderson, NV

"I own this, but have never sat down and read it. I thought putting it on my shelf would make me seem more cultured."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Sidhartha, Amsterdam, 07, Netherlands

"the tao that can be told is not the eternal tao..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2008
By Matt, The United States

"This is my favorite presentation of the dao de jing; the best one i've seen semantically (by which I mean not just accurate but also creative fullness) is by a guy named Bradford Hatcher. The translation on this one is a native Chinese speaker, but the composition of the book is what makes this really special. The book is a physical object, you can't forget it, because like a glyph, it takes your attention in and expands it in a microcosm....heh...The photos are stunning, full-page black and white figure&ground studies, upon which the calligraphed text is set. Every photo feels vast because of the composition and its feeling of borderlessness. The size of the pages also help. Brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Bruce, Janesville, WI

"I'm always reading this little book containing the essence of wisdom. For years I've read it again and again, one chapter every morning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Tao Teh Ching by Professor Lao Tzu, John C H Wu (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.