» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey

by Professor Lao Tzu, Stephen Mitchell (Translator)

About this title: Long interested in Taoist teaching, Le Guin retells a classic story, including her own notes on her interpretations of the events in the story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics) used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics)

price: $2.16

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. Dust jacket has wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey used book

Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey

by Tzu, Lao, Professor, and Streep, Peg (Editor), and Legge, James (Translated by)

price: $2.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Sargent, Claudia Karabaic. Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 81 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics) used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics)

price: $2.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics) used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics)

by Editor-Lao-Tzu; Editor-Peg Streep; Illustrator-Claudia Karabaic Sargent; Translator-James Legge

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in dj. An unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey

by Tzu, Lao; Mitchell, Stephen

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780711229648 ISBN: 0711229643

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers (may include minor curling) otherwise-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey new book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey

by Lao Tzu

price: $8.76

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711229648 ISBN: 0711229643

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey new book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey

by Lao Tzu

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780711229648 ISBN: 0711229643

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey

by Lao-Tzu

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated First Edition, small hardcover book. Inscribed to previous owner on page for that purpose (inscription not by author). No other marks or shelf wear. I ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Sheep Ranch, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey new book

Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey

by Tzu, Lao, Professor, and Mitchell, Stephen (Translated by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780711229648 ISBN: 0711229643

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching new book

Tao Te Ching

by Laozi / Mitchell, Stephen (Translator)

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd Date Published: 2009-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780711229648 ISBN: 0711229643

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780711229648. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching and Illustrated Journey used book

Tao Te Ching and Illustrated Journey

by Tzu, Lao Edited By Peg Streep Translated By James Legge, Illustrated By Sargent, Claudia Karabaic

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: A Bullfinch Press book/ Little Brown, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A beautifully illustrated book. Bright, crisp and clean. Top spine has been bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey used book

The Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey

by Lao Tzu, Stephen Mitchell

price: $20.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060193225 ISBN: 0060193220

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics) used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics)

by Editor-Lao-Tzu; Editor-Peg Streep; Illustrator-Claudia Karabaic Sargent; Translator-James Legge

price: $2.16

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Good. What a deal! ...In great shape with no apparent markings or highlighting! ...Hardcover with VG dust cover! ...Select "Expedited Shipping" if you need your item fast! (Media mail is slow sometimes! )...I welcome APO/FPO military addresses and will ship your order fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Parrish, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics) used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics)

price: $2.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown a Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics) used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics)

price: $2.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics) used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics)

by Unknown

price: $2.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics) used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey (Spiritual Classics)

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Very Good. Inscription on front end page Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey new book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey

by Tzu, Lao

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711229648 ISBN: 0711229643

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching new book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tzutranslated By Stephen Mitchell

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711229648 ISBN: 0711229643

Description: BRAND NEW. 0711229643. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey

by Lao Tzu And Streep

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bulfinch Press ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey new book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey

by Tzu, Lao

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711229648 ISBN: 0711229643

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey

by Lao-Tzu

price: $10.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey new book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey

by Tzu, Lao

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780711229648 ISBN: 0711229643

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey new book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey

by Tzu, Lao And Mitchell, Stephen

price: $11.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FRANCE LINCOLN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780711229648 ISBN: 0711229643

Description: New. Lao Tzu's "Tao Te Ching" ("The Book of the Way") is the classic manual on the art of living. In 81 short, poetic chapters, the book looks at the basic predicament of being alive and teaches how to work for the good with the effortless skill that come... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey used book

Tao Te Ching: an Illustrated Journey

by Lao Tzu And Streep

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bulfinch Press ISBN-13: 9780821220757 ISBN: 0821220756

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
get this book!, Jun 18, 2009
By salq, Princeton, NJ

"If you like little quips of useful philosophy, you will LOVE this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Leah, Henderson, NV

"I own this, but have never sat down and read it. I thought putting it on my shelf would make me seem more cultured."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Sidhartha, Amsterdam, 07, Netherlands

"the tao that can be told is not the eternal tao..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2008
By Matt, The United States

"This is my favorite presentation of the dao de jing; the best one i've seen semantically (by which I mean not just accurate but also creative fullness) is by a guy named Bradford Hatcher. The translation on this one is a native Chinese speaker, but the composition of the book is what makes this really special. The book is a physical object, you can't forget it, because like a glyph, it takes your attention in and expands it in a microcosm....heh...The photos are stunning, full-page black and white figure&ground studies, upon which the calligraphed text is set. Every photo feels vast because of the composition and its feeling of borderlessness. The size of the pages also help. Brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey by Professor Lao Tzu, Stephen Mitchell (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.