» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tao Te Ching

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tao Te Ching

by L Tsu

About this title: A handy new edition of Lao Tsu's classic work of philosophy brings this popular translation to a whole new audience of students and general readers by making it available in a lower-priced, text-only format.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Tao Te Ching [Text Only] used book

Tao Te Ching [Text Only]

by Lao Tsu, Jane English, Jacob Needleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching [Text Only] used book

Tao Te Ching [Text Only]

by Lao Tsu, Jane English, Jacob Needleman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching [Text Only] used book

Tao Te Ching [Text Only]

by Lao Tsu, Jane English, Jacob Needleman

price: $2.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tsu

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes&Noble Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760749982 ISBN: 0760749981

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tsu; Translator-Gia-Fu Feng; Translator-Jane English; Introduction-Jacob Needleman

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: G- Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); Several verses highlighted; Red staining to bottom and top ends and edges of some pages; Covers very slightly rubbed and soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tsu; D. C. Lau, Trans

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Fair. Binding tight. Cover and spine shows edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TRENDistrib, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Tsu, Lao, and Feng, Gia-Fu (Translated by), and English, Jane, Ph.D. (Translated by)

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: Good. Text in English, Chinese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 107 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Tsu, Lao

price: $5.23

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: Good. 0679724346 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching new book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tsu

price: $5.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Text Only ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Tsu, Lao, and Feng, Gia-Fu (Translated by), and English, Jane, Ph.D. (Translated by)

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Owner stamp inside front cover. Text in English, Chinese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 107 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPWBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao Te Ching used book

The Tao Te Ching

by Lao-Tzu; English, Jane; Feng, Gia-Fu

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 6th Printing, So Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: Very Good Plus/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 0679724346 Bound in illustrated covers.106 pages. Light rubbing to some few edges. Ink inscription on half title page. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao-Tzu; English, Jane; Feng, Gia-Fu

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 107 pp., Has light shelfwear, Internally clen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used audio book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tsu, Jacob Needleman

price: $8.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 8/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780944993248 ISBN: 0944993249

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Tzu, Lao; Needleman, Jacob; Feng, Gia Fu (Translator); English, Jane (Translator)

price: $8.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners good. Pages are tight and clean. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or application this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used audio book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tsu

price: $8.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Phoenix Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597771207 ISBN: 1597771201

Description: Very Good. Includes 2 CD's, case and sleeve all in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao-Tsu / New Translation By Gia-Fu-Feng And Jane English

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1972

Description: Near fine oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Tsu, Lao

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: PB Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: Very Good Condition. ISBN # 0679724346 Owners name marked out inside. Otherwise book in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching new book

Tao Te Ching

by Tsu, Lao, and Feng, Gia-Fu (Translated by), and English, Jane, Ph.D. (Translated by)

list price: $11.00

our price: $9.90

you save: $1.10 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: New. Text in English, Chinese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 107 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tsu

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is browning and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao-Tzu; English, Jane; Feng, Gia-Fu

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: Very Good. Light rubbing to covers, two pages dog-eared. A new edition of an iconic early 1970's book. In a "handy, easy-to-use size, here is the most accessible and authoritative modern English translation of the ancient Chinese classic. " Introduction and notes by Jacob Needleman. Small 8vo, 107 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tsu

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes&Noble Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760749982 ISBN: 0760749981

Description: Good in Good jacket. Small tear/chip to spine edge of front jacket. Small tear to rear jacket at top spine edge. Light crease to front jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching (By Lao Tsu) (New Introduction & Notes By Jacob Needleman) (Q) new book

Tao Te Ching (By Lao Tsu) (New Introduction & Notes By Jacob Needleman) (Q)

by Feng, G. & English, J. (Trs. )

price: $10.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724346 ISBN: 0679724346

Description: Brand New. Paperback. In this handy, easy-to-use size, here is the most accessible and authoritative modern English translation of the ancient Chinese classic. This Vintage edition includes an introduction and notes by the well-known writer and scholar of philosophy and comparative religion, Jacob Needleman. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao Te Ching

by Tsu, Lao; Dale, Ralph Alan & John Cleare

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes&Noble Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760749982 ISBN: 0760749981

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Light cover wear. Mild wear and light soil to DJ with a couple of small tears at spine ends and a little creasing. Binding tight, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic media mail.... 0760749981; 16982. 1 x 11.1 x 7.8 Inches; 284 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching new audio book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tsu

price: $10.85

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Phoenix Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597771207 ISBN: 1597771201

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used audio book

Tao Te Ching

by Lao Tsu

price: $10.85

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Phoenix Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597771207 ISBN: 1597771201

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Leah, Henderson, NV

"I own this, but have never sat down and read it. I thought putting it on my shelf would make me seem more cultured."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Sidhartha, Amsterdam, 07, Netherlands

"the tao that can be told is not the eternal tao..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2008
By Matt, The United States

"This is my favorite presentation of the dao de jing; the best one i've seen semantically (by which I mean not just accurate but also creative fullness) is by a guy named Bradford Hatcher. The translation on this one is a native Chinese speaker, but the composition of the book is what makes this really special. The book is a physical object, you can't forget it, because like a glyph, it takes your attention in and expands it in a microcosm....heh...The photos are stunning, full-page black and white figure&ground studies, upon which the calligraphed text is set. Every photo feels vast because of the composition and its feeling of borderlessness. The size of the pages also help. Brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Bruce, Janesville, WI

"I'm always reading this little book containing the essence of wisdom. For years I've read it again and again, one chapter every morning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Tao Te Ching by L Tsu

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tao Te Ching

Tao Te Ching

by Professor Lao Tzu

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Tao Te Ching

Tao Te Ching

by Stephen Mitchell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.97!

The I Ching: Or Book of Changes

The I Ching: Or Book of Changes

by Richard Wilhelm

see all from $3.50!

new only from $17.84!

Tao: The Watercourse Way

Tao: The Watercourse Way

by Alan Watts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Art of War

Art of War

by Sun Tzu

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!