» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tao Te Ching

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tao Te Ching

by Stephen Mitchell

About this title: For centuries, this ancient Taoist doctrine has answered the profound questions of life and fulfillment through the story of Lao Tzu. The Tao Te Ching as presented by Steven Mitchell features poetic, modern interpretations of the ancient language, with many of the author's own explanatory notes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Good. Used for class has underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. Get Enlightened! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Good. 0060916087 moderate cover wear, some penciled notes/underlining ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 111pp., Has minor shelfwear, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version (Perennial Classics) used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version (Perennial Classics)

by Tzu, Lao

price: $5.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 9/5/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061142666 ISBN: 0061142662

Description: Fine. 0061142662 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version (Perennial Classics) new book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version (Perennial Classics)

by Lao Tzu

price: $7.26

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061142666 ISBN: 0061142662

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version (Perennial Classics) new book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version (Perennial Classics)

by Lao Tzu

price: $9.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061142666 ISBN: 0061142662

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Near Fine. Approx. 4 1/2" x 7 1/2" 111 pages. A new English version with foreword and notes. Square tight binding, uncreased and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching new book

Tao Te Ching

by Mitchell, Stephen

list price: $12.99

our price: $10.39

you save: $2.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061142666 ISBN: 0061142662

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Harper Perennial Modern Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version (Q) (New Edition) new book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version (Q) (New Edition)

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $12.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061142666 ISBN: 0061142662

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version By Mitchell, Stephen used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version By Mitchell, Stephen

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $25.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991-06 ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Like New. Good cover, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tao Te Ching

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version

by Stephen Mitchell

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with minimal underlining...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching a New English Version used book

Tao Te Ching a New English Version

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Very Good+ 0060916087. 0.3 x 7.3 x 4.5 Inches; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060916084 ISBN: 0060916087

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version (Perennial Classics) used book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version (Perennial Classics)

by Lao Tzu

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061142666 ISBN: 0061142662

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching used book

Tao Te Ching

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $5.12

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061142666 ISBN: 0061142662

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like a brand new book great condition, fast shipping with a delivery comfirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Harper Perennial Modern Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version (Perennial Classics) new book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version (Perennial Classics)

by Tzu, Lao

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061142666 ISBN: 0061142662

Description: New. 0061142662 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version new book

Tao Te Ching: a New English Version

by Mitchell, Stephen

price: $7.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061142666 ISBN: 0061142662

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Leah, Henderson, NV

"I own this, but have never sat down and read it. I thought putting it on my shelf would make me seem more cultured."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Sidhartha, Amsterdam, 07, Netherlands

"the tao that can be told is not the eternal tao..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book on Living Life, Dec 29, 2008
By TusconTao, Tucson, AZ

"This is one of the great classics in philosophy and life. I highly recommend it to anyone interested in living life in a better way. I have read many of the chapters in my yoga and tai ji classes and everyone wants to discuss the readings at length. The end of the book has added details from the authors point of view into some of the meetings of the chapters in the book. This is extreemly helpful! This is one of the best transalations of the Tao I have read.
I was also very happy the the book was in the condition stated, used but in very good condition."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2008
By Matt, The United States

"This is my favorite presentation of the dao de jing; the best one i've seen semantically (by which I mean not just accurate but also creative fullness) is by a guy named Bradford Hatcher. The translation on this one is a native Chinese speaker, but the composition of the book is what makes this really special. The book is a physical object, you can't forget it, because like a glyph, it takes your attention in and expands it in a microcosm....heh...The photos are stunning, full-page black and white figure&ground studies, upon which the calligraphed text is set. Every photo feels vast because of the composition and its feeling of borderlessness. The size of the pages also help. Brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Tao Te Ching by Stephen Mitchell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.