» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tao of the Jump Shot: An Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Tao of the Jump Shot: An Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by John F Mahoney

About this title: This spiritual guide to life and sport illuminates the principles of Eastern philosophy by exploring the simple act of shooting a basketball. In Taoism, to become a master of something you have to perfect not only the technical side of the skill but your own spiritual being as well. This book takes the reader on a journey through the inner and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Tao of the Jump Shot: An Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball used book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: An Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by Mahoney, John Fitzsimmons, and Walton, Bill (Introduction by)

price: $4.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ulysses Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781569752289 ISBN: 1569752281

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball used book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by Mahoney, John Fitzsimmons

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulysses Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569751862 ISBN: 1569751862

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of the Jump Shot. an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball used book

The Tao of the Jump Shot. an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by Mahoney, John Fitzsimmons

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seastone, Berkeley, Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569751862 ISBN: 1569751862

Description: 1569751862. 112 pages, cloth, dj, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball used book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by John Fitzsimmons Mahony; Introduction-Bill Walton

price: $36.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ulysses Press Date Published: 2000-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781569752289 ISBN: 1569752281

Description: Very Good. Clean text, uncreased cover and spine--near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball new book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by John Fitzsimmons Mahony

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulysses Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569751862 ISBN: 1569751862

Description: New. 1569751862. BB8-110237828; 0.75. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball new book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by John Fitzsimmons Mahony

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulysses Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569751862 ISBN: 1569751862

Description: New. 1569751862. BB8-110237803; 0.75. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball new book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by John Fitzsimmons Mahony

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulysses Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569751862 ISBN: 1569751862

Description: New. 1569751862. BB8-110237802; 0.75. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball new book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by John Fitzsimmons Mahony

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulysses Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569751862 ISBN: 1569751862

Description: New. 1569751862. BB8-110237829; 0.75. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball new book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by John Fitzsimmons Mahony

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulysses Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569751862 ISBN: 1569751862

Description: New. 1569751862. BB2-110238104; 0.75. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball used book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by John Fitzsimmons Mahony

price: $2.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulysses Press ISBN-13: 9781569751862 ISBN: 1569751862

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball used book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by Mahony, John Fitzsim

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ulysses Press ISBN-13: 9781569752289 ISBN: 1569752281

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball used book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by Mahoney, John

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ulysses Press ISBN-13: 9781569751862 ISBN: 1569751862

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball used book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by Mahoney, John Fitzsimmons

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulysses Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569751862 ISBN: 1569751862

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The slightest shelf-wear, very sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball used book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

price: $30.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569752289 ISBN: 1569752281

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball used book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

price: $36.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569752289 ISBN: 1569752281

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball new book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

price: $39.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781569752289 ISBN: 1569752281

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball used book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by John Fitzsimmons Mahony

price: $48.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulysses Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569751862 ISBN: 1569751862

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball used book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by John Fitzsimmons Mahony

price: $54.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ulysses Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781569752289 ISBN: 1569752281

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball new book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by John Fitzsimmons Mahony

price: $68.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulysses Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569751862 ISBN: 1569751862

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball new book

The Tao of the Jump Shot: an Eastern Approach to Life and Basketball

by John Fitzsimmons Mahony

price: $84.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ulysses Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781569752289 ISBN: 1569752281

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.