» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tao of jeet kune do

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tao of jeet kune do

by Bruce Lee

About this title: Words and drawings by the late martial arts master and international film star Bruce Lee, illustrating his personal martial arts philosophy, which translates as "the way of the intercepting fist."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $6.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK 1975 Publisher: OHARA PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 1975

Description: Fair. PAGES GOOD-CORNER BUMP-EDGE WEAR-COVER CREASED-THIS IS A 1982 PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $7.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ohara Publications, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Fine. 0897500482 used & Unread Book that not Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce, and Johnson, Gilbert (Introduction by)

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce, and Johnson, Gilbert (Introduction by)

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $10.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita CA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very Good. 4to 0897500482 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations, very good clean copy, USED copy shows minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Bruce Lee

price: $10.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications, Inc Date Published: 1975-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding tight. Cover in very good condition. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $10.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Bruce Lee

price: $10.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications, Incorporated, Santa Clarita, CA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Good. 0897500482 B, shelf wear, slightly darkened, light cover wear and paint chipping. 50th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $11.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wraps Publisher: Ohara Publications, California Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Fine. Over Size Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $11.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very Good. 208 p. The book was compiled by Bruce Lee's wife, Linda, after his death. It combines practical training with philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita, California Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very Good ++ Oversized softcover, later (2005) printing, 208 pages, illustrated throughout; light shelf wear, otherwise almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do new book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Bruce Lee

price: $13.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do new book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce, and Johnson, Gilbert (Introduction by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $3.39 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $14.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ohara Publ.

Description: Fair. B000H5AQMU Significant coffee stains on front and back cover and back page. Pages are very good. No writing in book. Book is quite usable. 1975. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Burbank, CA: Ohara Publications, 1975, 20th Printing 1985

Description: Quarto, softcover, 208 pp. Small stain at upper corner on first several pages else VG. Illus. throughout, with many Chinese characters in addition to English writing. Dedicated by Bruce to the "free creative Martial artist. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do new book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Belt Communications Inc Date Published: 1975-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780897500487. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do new book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $16.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ohara Publications, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: New. 0897500482 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Burbank, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. 27th printing; cover wear, 2 pages have pencil notations/lining; B&W illos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $19.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita, California Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0-89750-048-2. 208 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Later printing. Bruce Lee's reflections on martial arts, providing a guide and way of thinking on this discipline.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Bruce Lee

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Inc Date Published: 1991

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good condition, with some edgewear on covers. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Bruce Lee

price: $35.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Bruce Lee

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1997 publication. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199170033 ISBN: 1199170038

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Good. 208 pages. Forty-seventh Printing. B&W drawings. Creasing of covers and a few pages. A few smudged page edges. Previous owner's name on verso of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: sc Publisher: OHAR* Date Published: 3/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780009780912 ISBN: 0009780912

Description: does show shelf wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Davione, The United States

"a great book written buy the master himself"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Todd, Huntington Beach, CA

"Interesting read for anyone interested in the thoughts of this unique and often misunderstood man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Keeno, The United States

"Long before Steven Segal, Van Damme or the UFC, there was Bruce Lee. While most of the world was concerned with kata and board breaking, Lee was developing a concept that would eventually become the most fundamental aspect of today's fastest growing sport (mixed martial arts)-use what works for you. While taken as objective truth in today's rapidly expanding MMA community, it was revolutionary and anathema to the conventional wisdoms of the time. It crossed cultural boundaries within the realm of the martial arts community as Lee suggested that the complete fighter draw from multiple arts (boxing, Muy Thai, Judo and even rudimentary Jiu Jitsu) to round out their skill sets. The closest text to suggest anything remotely close to JKD would have to be Musashi's "Book of Five Rings" but Tao takes its examination even further. The text is replete with diagrams and theory for the applied sciences of combat but it remains in essence a manuscript of mixed opinions, maxims and philosophy rather than a "how-to" book.

I can say as a practicioner of Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, many traditional martial arts, wrestling, boxing and MMA/vale tudo in general, Lee's "The Way of the Stopping Fist" (as a concept of fighting rather than a codified set of technique) is far and away more complete in its construction and more global in its application than any of its predecessors and yet still has gems to be unearthed by novice and experienced modern fighters.

Tao was not wildly popular during his life but it is a testement to his theories that today's MMA champions cross train with several coaches of their respective arts. The Gracie fighting family revolutionized the skill set needed to become a complete fighter in the street challenges of Brazil. Bruce Lee revolutionized personal approach to martial arts.

"I don't believe in different ways of fighting now. I mean, unless human beings have 3 arms and 3 legs, then we will have a different way of fighting. But basically we all have two arms and two legs so that is why I believe there should be only one way of fighting and that is no way."

"To know oneself is to study oneself in action with another person. If you want to understand the truth in martial arts, to see any opponent clearly, you must throw away the notion of styles or schools, prejudices, likes and dislikes, and so forth. Then, your mind will cease all conflict and come to rest. In this silence, you will see totally and freshly.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Martin, Tipperary, Ireland

"What can I say about this book & this man. Bruce lee has always had such an influence on me, especially in my teens. Of course, he is well known as a martial art film star ,but he is so much more than that. He was a teacher & philosopher too, who had to fight against racism while living in america to become the man he was to become. This book describes the art that he created called `Jeet kune do`- the way of the intercepting fist. One of my favourite quotes of his which sums up his philosophy goes as follows:- "Be formless, shapeless like water. Now you put water into a cup, it becomes the cup. You put water into a bottle, it becomes the bottle. You put water into a teapot, it becomes a teapot. Now water can flow, or it can crash! Be water my water."- Bruce Lee"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Tao of jeet kune do by Bruce Lee

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.