» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Maud Hart Lovelace

About this title: The story of three best friends growing up in America at the turn of the century. The adventures in this book take place during the year that the girls are 8 years old.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Betsy-Tacy, and Tib

by Lovelace, Maud Hart, And Lenski, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780690138764 ISBN: 0690138768

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Betsy-Tacy and Tib used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Maud Hart Lovelace

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064400978 ISBN: 0064400972

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Betsy-Tacy and Tib (Betsy-Tacy) used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib (Betsy-Tacy)

by Maud Hart Lovelace

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400978 ISBN: 0064400972

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betsy-Tacy and Tib (Betsy-Tacy) used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib (Betsy-Tacy)

by Maud Hart Lovelace

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064400978 ISBN: 0064400972

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betsy-Tacy and Tib (Betsy-Tacy Books) used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib (Betsy-Tacy Books)

by Maud Hart Lovelace

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064400978 ISBN: 0064400972

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Betsy-Tacy and Tib new book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Maud Hart Lovelace; Illustrator-Lois Lenski

price: $2.92

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1979-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780064400978 ISBN: 0064400972

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Betsy-Tacy and Tib used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Lovelace, Maud Hart

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064400978 ISBN: 0064400972

Description: Good. No Jacket. G. Paperback, ex-library, illustrated by Lois Lenski, copyright 1941, 1979 Harper Trophy edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy, and Tib

by Maud Hart Lovelace; Illustrator-Lois Lenski

price: $3.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780690138764 ISBN: 0690138768

Description: Very Good. Nice clean unmarked hardcover with DJ. Binding is solid and book is nearly like new. Tiny spot on back of DJ. We ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Maud Hart Lovelace

price: $4.75

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crowell Crocodile Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. 0-690-00632-2 page clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betsy-Tacy and Tib new book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Lovelace, Maud Hart, and Martin, Ann Matthews (Foreword by)

price: $5.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064400978 ISBN: 0064400972

Description: Lenski, Lois. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Betsy and Tacy Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Betsy-Tacy and Tib used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Lovelace, Maud Hart; Illustrated By Lois Lenski

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback 5" x 7 1/2" Publisher: HarperTrophy, New York Date Published: c.1979 ISBN-13: 9780064400978 ISBN: 0064400972

Description: Drawings. Near Fine, corners/spine ends slightly worn. 128pp. ISBN 0-06-440097-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Betsy-Tacy and Tib used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Lovelace, Maud Hart

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064400978 ISBN: 0064400972

Description: Lenski, Lois. Very Good. No Jacket. Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 128 pp, glossy SC wraps w/light orange-flesh-white grey color illustrated front panel and light orange spine & rear board. Betsy and Tacy were good friends and then Tib moves into the neighborhood and the three of them started playing together. the three quarreled with Betsy's and Tacy's big sisters who were bossy. The book provides a picture of small-town life at the turn of the century. some tanning to the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy Tacy and Tib

by Lovelace, Maud Hart

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Lois Lenski. Very Good. No Jacket. 5"x7.5" This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with green and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 127 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy, and Tib

by Maud Hart Lovelace; Illustrator-Lois Lenski

price: $10.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780690138764 ISBN: 0690138768

Description: Good in Good jacket. This hardbound ex-library book is in good condition with typical library markings. The cover has light to moderate wear at corners and spine ends. There is tape residue on the edges from the dust jacket. The dust jacket is in good condition with light edge wear and a slightly faded spine. A few pages have light smudging in the fore edge margin. The binding is solid. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy, and Tib

by Maud Hart Lovelace; Illustrator-Lois Lenski

price: $10.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780690138764 ISBN: 0690138768

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hardbound book in good plus condition. Cover has slight wear at corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is in very good condition with light edge wear. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Remainder of interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is very tight. Interior illustrations by Lois Lenski. Dust jacket art by Diane Goode. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy, and Tib

by Maud Hart Lovelace

price: $10.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780690138764 ISBN: 0690138768

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy, and Tib

by Maud Hart Lovelace; Illustrator-Lois Lenski

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780690138764 ISBN: 0690138768

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings (date due slip, stickers, stamps, etc..). Dust jacket protected by plastic. Slight rubbing along edges of cover. Binding is secure. Pages in good readable condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy, and Tib

by Maud Hart Lovelace; Illustrator-Lois Lenski

price: $14.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780690138764 ISBN: 0690138768

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings (date due slip, stickers, stamps, etc..). Dust jacket protected by plastic. Bumped corners to cover and edgewear. Binding is secure. Pages in good readable condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Lovelace, Maud Hart

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Very good condition, illustrations by Lois Lenski, endpapers browned, minor edgewear, 1979, softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Maud Hart Lovelace

price: $15.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co ISBN-13: 9780690006322 ISBN: 0690006322

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Lovelace, Maud Hart

price: $17.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. ISBN-13: 9780690006322 ISBN: 0690006322

Description: Very Good. 0690006322 Minimal cover wear, some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Lovelace, Maud Hart

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Very Good Condition. Paperback, Ex-Libris Cover Wear Edition: 1979 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Maud Hart Lovelace

price: $19.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690006322 ISBN: 0690006322

Description: Good. Overall Good condition. May contain readers' names. Average shelf wear. Fast Shipping! ! ! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ample Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Betsy-Tacy and Tib used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Lovelace, Maud Hart

price: $23.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060244163 ISBN: 006024416X

Description: Lenski, Lois. Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

by Lovelace, Maud Hart

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1942

Description: Lenski, Lois. Fair. No Jacket. Yellow cover is very worn and soiled. Brown reinforcement tape at spine. Both boards are starting to come loose from the binding. Pages have smudges in the margins. One page has a one inch tear to the edge. Name written in pencil on 1st page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Evelyn, Miami, FL

"Three girls who are best of friends. They always find something interesting to do. In this book they turn 10 and that means that they have two digits in their age. A very special time. I loved reading this book with my daughter when she turned 10."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Jeanne, Saint Paul, MN

"This is the delightful sequel to Betsy-Tacy. As a threesome, Betsy, Tacy, and Tib are trouble, though they don't mean to be.

Betsy is the ringleader and the idea girl. Whether they're cooking up Everything Pudding, pretending to be beggars, or cutting off each other's hair, the girls are having fun and enjoying their friendship.

Sweet!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Sara, The United States

"This one is pretty good, too. Strong enough that I think I'll read the whole series. They're short and quick."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Cassie, Lynchburg, VA

"Fun read with the girls! Lovelace is a great storyteller. This is a great read- aloud about 3 friends and their adventures in a small town at the turn of the century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Betsy-Tacy and Tib by Maud Hart Lovelace

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.