About this title: The story of three best friends growing up in America at the turn of the century. The adventures in this book take place during the year that the girls are 8 years old.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780690138764ISBN:0690138768
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1994-01
ISBN-13:9780690138764ISBN:0690138768
Description: Very Good. Nice clean unmarked hardcover with DJ. Binding is solid and book is nearly like new. Tiny spot on back of DJ. We ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780064400978ISBN:0064400972
Description: Lenski, Lois. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Betsy and Tacy Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Edition: First Paperback Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780064400978ISBN:0064400972
Description: Lenski, Lois. Very Good. No Jacket. Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 128 pp, glossy SC wraps w/light orange-flesh-white grey color illustrated front panel and light orange spine & rear board. Betsy and Tacy were good friends and then Tib moves into the neighborhood and the three of them started playing together. the three quarreled with Betsy's and Tacy's big sisters who were bossy. The book provides a picture of small-town life at the turn of the century. some tanning to the pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: Lois Lenski. Very Good. No Jacket. 5"x7.5" This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with green and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 127 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1994-01
ISBN-13:9780690138764ISBN:0690138768
Description: Good in Good jacket. This hardbound ex-library book is in good condition with typical library markings. The cover has light to moderate wear at corners and spine ends. There is tape residue on the edges from the dust jacket. The dust jacket is in good condition with light edge wear and a slightly faded spine. A few pages have light smudging in the fore edge margin. The binding is solid. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1994-01
ISBN-13:9780690138764ISBN:0690138768
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hardbound book in good plus condition. Cover has slight wear at corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is in very good condition with light edge wear. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Remainder of interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is very tight. Interior illustrations by Lois Lenski. Dust jacket art by Diane Goode. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1994-01
ISBN-13:9780690138764ISBN:0690138768
Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings (date due slip, stickers, stamps, etc..). Dust jacket protected by plastic. Slight rubbing along edges of cover. Binding is secure. Pages in good readable condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell
Date Published: 1994-01
ISBN-13:9780690138764ISBN:0690138768
Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings (date due slip, stickers, stamps, etc..). Dust jacket protected by plastic. Bumped corners to cover and edgewear. Binding is secure. Pages in good readable condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780690006322ISBN:0690006322
Description: Good. Overall Good condition. May contain readers' names. Average shelf wear. Fast Shipping! ! ! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company
Date Published: 1942
Description: Lenski, Lois. Fair. No Jacket. Yellow cover is very worn and soiled. Brown reinforcement tape at spine. Both boards are starting to come loose from the binding. Pages have smudges in the margins. One page has a one inch tear to the edge. Name written in pencil on 1st page. read more
"Three girls who are best of friends. They always find something interesting to do. In this book they turn 10 and that means that they have two digits in their age. A very special time. I loved reading this book with my daughter when she turned 10."
"This is the delightful sequel to Betsy-Tacy. As a threesome, Betsy, Tacy, and Tib are trouble, though they don't mean to be.
Betsy is the ringleader and the idea girl. Whether they're cooking up Everything Pudding, pretending to be beggars, or cutting off each other's hair, the girls are having fun and enjoying their friendship.
"Fun read with the girls! Lovelace is a great storyteller. This is a great read- aloud about 3 friends and their adventures in a small town at the turn of the century."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.