Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The beloved author of Anne of Green Gables tells the classic tale of two remarkable families bound together by an uncommon legacy. Through the years, sixty Darks have married sixty Penhallows. Now the matriarch of the family has left a most unusual inheritance--an old brown jug. For a year the jug works its magic until the family learns of its final secret. A Bantam Starfire Book.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Tangled Web
(44 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, L. M. (Canadian Author )
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780771064272
ISBN: 0771064276
Description: Very good. (Trade paperback)......Canadian Author....(Fiction-Canadian) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, L. M.
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Seal Books, Canada
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780770422455
ISBN: 0770422454
Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IAMBOOKS,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, L. M.
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Seal Books, Canada
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780770422455
ISBN: 0770422454
Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy that has a corner crease on the upper back side of the wrap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IAMBOOKS,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, L.M.
Binding: HARD BACK PINK/BLUE
Publisher: ANGUS & ROBERTSON
Date Published: 1949
Description: FAIR- 5 X 7. General shelf wear, spine is tron at top & bottom, faded spine, creased spine, bent corner, pages browning. _PAB_ read more
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, Lucy Maud ( L M )
Edition: Later printing(s)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Toronto: McLelland & Stewart, 1931 ( 1940's), Reprint
Description: Text Cover. Very Good. No Jacket. ----------hard cover, rust cloth with black lettering, Very Good, no dustjacket, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Leonard Shoup,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery L.M.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 324 pages, orange cloth with yellow printing. Solid copy with a spine lean, crease marks on spine, covers are slightly warped, edges of spine and corners of covers are bumped and frayed, and covers show light wear and soiling. Previous owner's gift inscription in fountain pen on front free end paper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John Thompson,
MB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, Lucy Maud
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Orange hardcover with yellow lettering on front cover and spine. Shelfwear, rubbing and some light soiling to covers. Spine has come unglued from the text block, but text remains intact. Fading to lettering on spine. Bookstore sticker and small stain near top edge on ffep. Small stains near edges of some pages. Top edge is yellow in color. Light browning to pages. 324 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TRYLINSKI BOOKS,
SK,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, L. M.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine faded, spot on front cover, gift note in front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Storybook House,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, L.M.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Amereon Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780848807221
ISBN: 0848807227
Description: New in Publishers Shrinkwrap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Main Road Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, L. M.
Edition: Not 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. L. Burt Company
Description: VG/NONE. Average wear from age and use. Heavy rubbing and wear at spine edges. Few spots on boards. Sml spot soiling on fore edge.; 8vo; 1931. read more
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, L. M.
Binding: Blue Cloth Black
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, (c1931), Toronto
Description: Good. 12mo (7 3/4"). Gift inscription. Cover light stains. Spine and part of cover lightly sunned. Spine ends wear. 324 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waldo's Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, Lucy Maude
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. 324 pp. Edgewear. Spine bumped and rubbed. Corners same. Spine sunned. Green boards, gilt lettering on spine. Prev owner's name on ffep. Jacket edges worn, torn. Portion of jacket missing at upper spine end. Front flap of jacket has separated, but is still present. Some pen lines on front of jacket illustration. Jacket illus shows a female figure reclining under a tree. Aunt Becky Dark decides to hold a levee, and this starts a year of troubles and change for the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverwash Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, L. M.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, NY
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good+ 1st edition bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Bookseller's stamps on end pages. Portion of jacket adhered to the inner front cover. Sturdy. Margin soil to some pages, but otherwise clean interior. Spine gilt dulled. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kavanagh Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tangled Web
by
L.M. Montgomery
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Date Published: 1989-11-10
ISBN-13: 9780771061608
ISBN: 0771061609
Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Has a dedication written on the front end page/inside front cover. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, L M
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1931
Description: NF/G. 8VO. 324 pp. One of Montgomer's adult novels and quite uncommon in the first printing. Her darekest comedy. Bound in orange cloth with yellow lettering, top edge yellow. The jacket features a fairly garish design in orange and yellow. Gift inscription dated 1932, otherwise book in very nice unworn condition. Jacket very worn with a number of tears and missing the bottom 2" of spine. Now protected. read more
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, L[Ucy] M[Aud]. Montgomery, L. M.
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: Gilt lettering on spine is dull, rear cover a bit rubbed, else a very good, bright copy, with the text fresh and clean. MONTGOMERY, L[ucy] M[aud]. A TANGLED WEB [A Novel] by L. M. Montgomery. [Watters, p. 348-originally published in England as 'Aunt Becky Began It']. Octavo, green cloth stamped in gilt, pp. [x], 324. Lucy Maud Montgomery (1874-1942), novelist, short story writer and author of juvenile fiction, was born in Cavendish, Prince Edward Island. She is best known as the author of the ... read more
|
|
Tangled Web, a
by
L.M. Montgomery
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Starfire
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780553280500
ISBN: 0553280503
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tangled Web, a
by
L.M. Montgomery
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Starfire
Date Published: 1989-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780553280500
ISBN: 0553280503
Description: Good. Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. read more
|
|
Tangled Web, a
by
L.M. Montgomery
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553280500
ISBN: 0553280503
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Tangled Web, a
by
L.M. Montgomery
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Starfire
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780553280500
ISBN: 0553280503
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tangled Web, a
by
L.M. Montgomery
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553280500
ISBN: 0553280503
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Tangled Web, a
by
L.M. Montgomery
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553280500
ISBN: 0553280503
Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Econgo Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tangled Web, a
by
Montgomery, L.M.
Binding: Softcover
Description: Very good. Paperback w/almost no reader wear. Lightly toned on INSIDE of wraps. Excellent copy! ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US buyer! *** read more
|
|
A Tangled Web
by
Montgomery, L. M.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780553280500
ISBN: 0553280503
Description: VG/VG- in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; page yellowing; previous owner's name inside; overall clean & tight. 257 pages. read more
|
|
Tangled Web
by
L.M. Montgomery
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780770422455
ISBN: 0770422454
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6546027&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|