» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tame the Wild Stallion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Jeanne Williams

About this title: A Texas boy spends a year in captivity on a Mexican hacienda, where he learns respect and affection for the Mexican culture and gains an understanding of what freedom really means.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tame the Wild Stallion used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams, Jeanne, And Conoly, Walle (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780875650098 ISBN: 0875650090

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 181 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel used book

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel

by Williams, Jeanne; Conoly, Walle

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Pr, College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780875650098 ISBN: 0875650090

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers scuffed, moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased and slightly frayed/ several page tips creased/ 1/2 inch water stain on bottom corner of first 5 pages, doesn't affect text/ good readers copy read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel (Chaparral Books) used book

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel (Chaparral Books)

by Jeanne Williams~Walle Conoly

price: $2.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875650098 ISBN: 0875650090

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams, J.R.

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRENTICE HALL Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library FIRST FLY PAGE HAS BEEN REMOVED. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL STAMPS AND POCKETS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel used book

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel

by Williams, Jeanne; Conoly, Walle

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875650029 ISBN: 0875650023

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion new book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams, Jeanne, and Conoly, Walle (Photographer)

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780875650098 ISBN: 0875650090

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new in shrink wrap. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 181 p. Chaparral Books. Audience: Children/juvenile. respect and affection for the Mexican culture and gains an understanding of what freedom really means. This book is recommended as an accelerated reader for juvenile readers, but it can be enjoyed by people of all ages. It is historically accurate and educational, while offering a thorough understanding of the Mexican way of life. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Gregory Turner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams, Jeanne; Illus. By Walle Conoly

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library Usual library markings. Tight binding, pages are clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel used book

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel

by Williams, Jeanne; Conoly, Walle (Illustrator)

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Texas Christian University Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780875650098 ISBN: 0875650090

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Still in shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas Christian University Press, Texas Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780875650029 ISBN: 0875650023

Description: Conoly. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas Christian University Press, Texas Date Published: 1985

Description: Conoly. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. DUST JACKET HAS REAR FLAP CUT OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel (Chaparral Books) used book

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel (Chaparral Books)

by Jeanne Williams, Walle Conoly

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780875650098 ISBN: 0875650090

Description: Very Good. 1985 black paperback with some edge wear; clean tex; t no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams, Jean

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion (Chaparral Bks. ) used book

Tame the Wild Stallion (Chaparral Bks. )

by Williams, Jeanne

price: $8.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Very Gd/Solid X-Lib HBK/No DJ Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas Christian University Press, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780875650029 ISBN: 0875650023

Description: Conoly, Walle (illustrator) Very Good Xlibrary. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams

price: $9.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas Christian University Press, Texas Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780875650029 ISBN: 0875650023

Description: Conoly. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion (Chaparral Bks. ) used book

Tame the Wild Stallion (Chaparral Bks. )

by Williams, Jeanne

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Texas Christian University Press, Fort Worth, TX Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780875650029 ISBN: 0875650023

Description: Illustrated by Conoly, Walle. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0875650023. 181 pages. Book is Very Good. Dustjacket has minor edgewear, closed tears; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. "A Texas boy spends a year in captivity on a Mexican hacienda, where he learns respect and affection for the Mexican culture and gains an understanding of waht freedom really means. " Winner of The Texas Institute of Letters Cokesbury Bookstore Award for 1957. "; 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pogo's Place Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams, J. R.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1957

Description: Hardback. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library Copy with the usual faults, card pockets, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with heavy wear in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion new book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams, Jeanne

price: $18.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780875650029 ISBN: 0875650023

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams, J. R.

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Prentice-Hall; First Edition; 1957; 181 pages in brown cloth. Light to moderate rubbing on edges of cover. Interior bright, clean, unmarked; mild age-toning on endpapers. Jacket art by Paul Lantz, striking front panel. Heavy rubbing at base of spine; shallow chipping on top edge.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel (Chaparral Books) used book

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel (Chaparral Books)

by Jeanne Williams, Walle Conoly

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Texas Christian University Press ISBN-13: 9780875650098 ISBN: 0875650090

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel (Chaparral Books) used book

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel (Chaparral Books)

by Jeanne Williams

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780875650098 ISBN: 0875650090

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by J. R. Williams

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Ex-Library Clean, tight copy w/straight boards and a square spine; Usual ex-library marks, but text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marks Turn Around Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tame the Wild Stallion used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Jeanne Williams; Walle Conoly

price: $4.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Date Published: 1985-04 ISBN-13: 9780875650098 ISBN: 0875650090

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams, J. R.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Date Published: 1957

Description: G+/G+ Typical library defects, front free endpaper removed. Binding tight, interior clean and complete. Dustjacket: Edges reinforced in brown tape, spine sunned, and flaps glued to pastedowns.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 181 pages; Vintage young adult sml white/black childcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tame the Wild Stallion

by Williams, J. R.

price: $5.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1957

Description: Early printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; pictorial buckram covers, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReBook, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel used book

Tame the Wild Stallion: a Novel

by Jeanne Williams; Walle Conoly

price: $6.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Date Published: 1985-05 ISBN-13: 9780875650029 ISBN: 0875650023

Description: Good. Better than good ex-library book. Moderate stamps and stickers, otherwise like new. Like new dj under mylar cover; free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cedar Lake Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
No roof but heaven

No roof but heaven

by Jeanne Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.82!

Mating of Hawks

Mating of Hawks

by Jeanne Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.80!

The Island Harp

The Island Harp

by Jeanne Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Cave Dreamers

Cave Dreamers

by Jeanne Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.58!

Daughter of the Storm

Daughter of the Storm

by Jeanne Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Harvest of Fury

Harvest of Fury

by Jeanne Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.49!