|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Ouspensky has written two stories: "The Inventor" -- an allegory of a modern person faced with the consequences of the miracles of science and technology -- a devilish technology, and "The Benevolent Devil" -- a story that takes place in Ceylon where a young man determines to do battle for his soul -- of course with the "devil!"
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Talks with a Devil
(27 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
P. D. Ouspensky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weiser Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781578631643
ISBN: 1578631645
Description: New in New jacket. New copy. We ship daily. read more
|
|
Talks With the Devil: Two Tales
by
Ouspensky, P.D.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671825744
ISBN: 0671825747
Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback. read more
|
|
Talks With a Devil---Two Tales By P D Ouspensky ( Contains: the Inventor and the Benevolent Devil )
by
Ouspensky, P D ( Piotr Demianovich / Peter ), Introduction And Edited By J G Bennett
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N.Y. : Pocket Books, 1980, 1st Printing
ISBN-13: 9780671825744
ISBN: 0671825747
Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 208 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Leonard Shoup,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talks With the Devil
by
Ouspensky, P.D.
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671825744
ISBN: 0671825747
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, gently scuffed, lightly shelf worn, spine is gently creased, pages are toning, overall a clean used first Pocket Books paperback edition! 208 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! Red illustrated wrappers with white lettering. Very very rare and hard-to-find! Wonderfully well-preserved! "Here are two delightful tales in the Slavic tradition of demons and devils. They were written before Ouspensky's fateful meeting with ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Conover Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talks With the Devil
by
Ouspensky, P.D.
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671825744
ISBN: 0671825747
Description: Very Good. 0671825747. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talks with a devil
by
Ouspensky, P. D., and Petroff, Katya, and Bennett, John G.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Turnstone Books, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780855001193
ISBN: 0855001194
Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. New but first page is cut at corner. Translated from Russian. 155 p. Red cloth with gold lettering. Originally published: 1972. -Translation of 'Razgovory s"d'iavolot"! Petrograd: [s.n. ], 1916. Two stories, The Inventor-an allegory of man faced with the consequences of science and technology set in the US at the turn of the century-and The Benevolent Devil, which takes place in Ceylon, where an English civil servant prepares to do battle for his soul. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Carol Jackson,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
TALKS WITH A DEVIL
by
P.D. Ouspensky
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK U BUY BOOKS,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
P.D. Ouspensky
Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF NEW YORK
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good. Translated from the Russian by Katya Petroff. Edited and with an introduction by J. G. Bennett. price not clipped dust jacket with a few minor chips dark purple boards with silver lettering on spine and design on cover bright and tight. read more
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
P. D. Ouspensky; Translator-J. G. Bennett; Translator-Katya Petroff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weiser Books
Date Published: 2000-04
ISBN-13: 9781578631643
ISBN: 1578631645
Description: Very Good. Large softcover, very light wear. read more
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
Ouspensky, P.D.; Bennett, John G.; Uspenskii, P. D.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781578631643
ISBN: 1578631645
Description: As New in None Issue jacket. Paperback Book is in like new condition and appears unread. #4H007458. read more
|
|
Ouspensky, P. D. Talks With Devil
by
Pd Ouspensky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1980-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780671825744
ISBN: 0671825747
Description: Fair. Pocket; 1980; Paperback; Fair; Shiny mass market paperback, wear to edges, creases to spine, pages tanned, first printing, see our image. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Creative Readers,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talks With Devil
by
Pd Ouspensky
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1980-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780671825744
ISBN: 0671825747
Description: Acceptable. Worn cover. Stamp on inside fly. Minor stain to some pages. Yellowing pages. Clean pages. read more
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
Ouspensky, P.D., Ed
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781578631643
ISBN: 1578631645
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1578631645. Lg softbound, very sl edge wear, no creases.; SC, octavo; 176 pages. read more
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
P.D. (Transl By Katya Petroff) Ouspensky
Publisher: Alfred Knopf
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Stamp on inside fly. Clean pages. Worn cover. No DJ. Minor stain to some pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
Ouspensky, P.D. (Transl By Katya Petroff)
Edition: 1st Am ed
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: VG in VG dj, no front free endpaper (production flaw? ) Maroon cl. Short stories about good & evil written by follower of G.I. Gurdjieff. read more
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
Ouspensky, P.D. (Transl By Katya Petroff)
Edition: 1st Am ed
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: VG in VG dj, bookplate. Maroon cl. Short stories about good & evil written by follower of G.I. Gurdjieff. read more
|
|
Talks With a Devil
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781578631643
ISBN: 1578631645
Description: New. New, great condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
Ouspensky, P.D.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF., NEW YORK
Date Published: 1973
Description: VG/G. A BIT OF EDGE DAMP-STAINING ON JACKET.; TRANSLATED BY KATYA PETROFF. -INTRODUCED AND EDITED BY J.G. BENNETT.; 8vo; 176 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julian's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talks With a Devil
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781578631643
ISBN: 1578631645
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
P. D. Ouspensky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weiser Books
ISBN-13: 9781578631643
ISBN: 1578631645
Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
P D Ouspensky, John G Bennett (Editor)
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: TURNSTONE P
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780855001193
ISBN: 0855001194
Description: Paperback. LITTLE USED. Internally good, stamped on front free endpaper, wear to eges, spine sunned and creased. 21352B3WHI3P* 8077236 1 (29-63) read more
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
P. D. Ouspensky
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780671825744
ISBN: 0671825747
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
Ouspensky, P. D
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781578631643
ISBN: 1578631645
Description: 176pp. Soft covers. Very good+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Magis Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Talks With a Devil
by
Ouspensky, P. D
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781578631643
ISBN: 1578631645
Description: 176pp. Soft covers. New. read more
|
|
Talks With a Devil (Katya Petroff Transl)
by
Ouspensky, Pd
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Turnstone Press, London
Date Published: 1972
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Red cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 155pp. Clean, tight and unmarked in lightly dusted jacket; about Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
| | |