» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by James Van Praagh

About this title: A nationally known medium helps people come to terms with loss and shares his views on the world beyond.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Praagh, James Van

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525942689 ISBN: 0525942688

Description: Very Good. 0525942688 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942689 ISBN: 0525942688

Description: Very Good in Chipped D.J. /name/Very Clean Text/ Tight Copy. 0525942688. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death

by James Van Praagh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942689 ISBN: 0525942688

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Book and dj in very good plus condition. Same day shipping. DJ is different than shown. Previous owner signed book in pencil. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Body, Mind & Spirit; General; Mediums; Mysticism; New Age; Non-Fiction; Spiritualism; United States; Van Praagh, James /// Same day shipping /////////// read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Praagh, James Van

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 3/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Very Good. 0451191722 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG58. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Praagh, James Van

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 3/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Very Good. 0451191722 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Praagh, James Van

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 3/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Very Good. 0451191722 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C21. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942689 ISBN: 0525942688

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very minor soiling. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Praagh, James Van

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Very Good. 0451191722 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven used book

Talking to Heaven

by Praagh, James Van

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942689 ISBN: 0525942688

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A Medium's Message of Life After Death. 194 pp. Dj corners bumped. Smudge on last page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: a Medium's Message of Life After Death

by James Van Praagh

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525942689 ISBN: 0525942688

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death used book

Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death

by Van Praagh, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451191724 ISBN: 0451191722

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 292 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By mariemerkin, meriden, CT

"this book is great I bought it when I lost my daughter in 05, and a friend just lost her brother so I bought it for her. She likes it alot. Thanks"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Jessica, Saylorsburg, PA

"This book was okay. Although I've never read a John Edwards book, it's along the same vain as Edwards television show. I didn't dislike it, but it certainly wasn't my favorite, although parts were intriguing. With the title, "Talking to Heaven" I guess I expected something different. Van Praagh basically begins by talking about his childhood and how he discovered his gift of psychic abilities. He then discusses the different types of psychic abilities, which reads just like a dictionary. He moves on to sessions he's had with clients, getting them in touch with family members have passed over, whether from a tragic accident, a long-term illness, old age, suicide, etc. Many of the stories in these chapters were rather interesting. He concludes the book by offering advice as to how the reader can develop and hone their own psychic abilities. With so many amazing books out there, I wouldn't suggest picking this one up unless this stuff is very interesting to you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Robin, The United States

"Interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Istop4books, Mankato, MN

"This book was very readable, but I just don't know how credible he is. I've seen the author interviewed on TV, and I'm still a skeptic. I understand the concept, but in a broad universal picture what he says just doesn't add up - especially on the human suffering front. When he tries to explain hardship, whether by terror, death, human suffering of any kind, he says that it's part of the contract made before birth. Did ALL of Africa sign up for conflict, strife, miserable wars and carnage? Did the 100,000 people who perished in the recent tsunamis sign up for them? Did the 6 million jews sign up for the holocaust - and did the Germans who perpetrated the murders sign up for that too? I just can't wrap my head around the concept.

It does however, give plenty of food for thought, so it was worth the read for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Talking to Heaven: A Medium's Message of Life After Death by James Van Praagh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
21 of 22 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.