About this title: As the author did when discussing men's and women's tendencies to adopt different conversational styles in "You Just Don't Understand", Tannen is careful in this book to emphasize that not all men follow typically masculine patterns of conversation, and not all women follow typically feminine patterns. Based on research and interviews, and written with humour, Tannen aims to encourage both women and men to learn from different styles of conversation at work, and to show people how to interpret conversational signals and thereby open up new opportunities for postive exchange and development.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Talking from 9 to 5: How Women's and Men's Conversational Styles Affect Who Gets Heard, Who Gets Credit, and What Gets Do(325 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688112431ISBN:0688112439
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688112431ISBN:0688112439
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688112431ISBN:0688112439
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688112431ISBN:0688112439
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688112431ISBN:0688112439
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688112431ISBN:0688112439
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688112431ISBN:0688112439
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688112431ISBN:0688112439
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688112431ISBN:0688112439
Description: Good. This is NOT a hard cover edition. l Binding is trade paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994-10
ISBN-13:9780688112431ISBN:0688112439
Description: Like New. Very nice clean book, appears never read, Light Cover/edge wear to dust jacket, Pages unmarked, Binding tight, Ships Next Business Day. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688112431ISBN:0688112439
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. light edge, text clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780688112431ISBN:0688112439
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Edition Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
"I've read several books by Deborah Tannen. She offers insight into the differences between how men and women think, and therefore speak differently. She explains the valid reasons behind both gender styles of communication. This book focuses mainly on conversations in the workplace."
"The book would probably be most helpful for people in managerial roles. It is more of a guide to understanding communication styles than a guide to improving one's own. I did find it very interesting though. It gave a concrete voice to many of my own perceptions about the way I am perceived and helped me to understand one of my co-workers in particular who has a communication style at the exact opposite end of the spectrum from my own (and one that I don't often encounter in southern society). It was also nice to have someone with a pedegree confirm that many of the labels that have been applied to me because of my own style (not-confident, etc.) are merely mis-reading social cues that are so automatic to me. I appreciated her even-handed and nonjudgmental tone."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.