» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Talking about Death Won't Kill You

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Talking about Death Won't Kill You

by Virginia Morris

About this title: With its wise and very compelling argument that we should face death before it faces us, "Talking About Death Won't Kill You addresses cultural, personal, medical, and legal concerns to find a way for us-as individuals, and as a society-to prepare for a good death, a death where the dying are in control and not, as is too often the case, caught in a downward spiral of medical intervention and misunderstood intentions. It is an argument for facing fears. An argument for taking the thought of our death out of the shadows of denial and preparing, with our loved ones, the living wills, medical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Virginia Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Very Good. No jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Virginia Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking about Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking about Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $2.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Great reading condition, mylar jacket, normal library markings, pages clean to read, Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You new book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: New. 0761112316 SHIPS TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You new book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Virginia Morris

price: $2.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: New in NEW jacket. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Good. 0761112316 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover, good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Workman Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Fair. 0761112316 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 10 September, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. 276pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Workman Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-7611-1231-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. New book, direct from distributor. slight edge wrinkle to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Everleaf Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Binding is Boards Publisher: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows no wear; it's crisp and clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is just slightly soiled from handling with short, closed tear (1/3") at top of back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Morris, Virginia., Workman Pub., nd (2001), c2001, 1st Edition (Uncorrected Proof/ UCP), illus. soft cover, fine, 276 pp, tall 8vo, 'Find Confort and Control by Lifting the Cloud of Denial' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Price Intact jacket. Library Review Copy. 9 1/4 X 6 1/2. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Has withdrawn stamped on flyleaf, but has never been in collection, still has notice that book is sent to for review. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Workman Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 9.25"x6.25" 294+ pages, including index. "...Skillfully weaving personal stories and practical advice, scientific fact and emotional sensitivity...a powerful and thought-provoking book that shows how every reader, at any age, can and should prepare for a good death. In a good death, patient and family are fully informed and their decisions are respected. Pain relief, both spiritual and emotional, is not considered an alternative to invasive medical treatment but ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uffda-shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Wonít Kill You new book

Talking About Death Wonít Kill You

by Virginia Morris (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 294. This powerful & thought-provoking book shows how every reader, at any age, can & should prepare for a good death. Author Morris skillfully weaves personal stories & practical advice, scientific fact & emotional sensitivity. In a good death, patient & family are fully informed & their decisions are respected. Pain relief, both spiritual & emotional, is not considered an alternative to invasive medical treatment but rather an essential part of care. With its emphasis ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Virginia Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Virginia Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Acceptable. X-library-Library Pockets & Markings. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Virginia Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is bent along the middle. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $4.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310 ISBN: 0761112316

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. A sharp unread copy. With archival Brodart mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Talking About Death Won't Kill You used book

Talking About Death Won't Kill You

by Morris, Virginia

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780761112310