» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Peter Marsden

About this title: The Taliban are yet another manifestation of the growth of radical Islam worldwide. This book explores what they stand for and the factors leading to their rapid rise to military and political dominance over Afghanistan. It considers the many influences within the country, the Indian sub-continent and the Middle East. It describes the war which ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Peter Marsden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Peter Marsden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Peter Marsden

price: $2.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Peter Marsden

price: $2.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Slight bend in book. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia Ser. ) used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia Ser. )

by Marsden, Peter

price: $3.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Zed Books, Limited, 1998 ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Looks nearly new except for blacked out name and address on end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Peter Marsden

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Peter Marsden

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia) used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)

by Peter Marsden

price: $6.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856495219 ISBN: 1856495213

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan new book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Peter Marsden

price: $8.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Marsden, Peter

price: $27.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Near fine in n/a jacket. Size: 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches; Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan new book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Marsden, Peter, and Marsden, Jerrold E

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Politics in Contemporary Asia (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia) used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)

by Peter Marsden

price: $49.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781856495219 ISBN: 1856495213

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Peter Marsden

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Very good. Used trade paperback, light wear, no underlining or owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Marsden, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Karachi, Pakistan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 162 pp, 3 maps, bib., index, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia) used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)

by Peter Marsden

price: $6.43

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781856495219 ISBN: 1856495213

Description: Acceptable. Pencil underlining throughout. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia) used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)

by Marsden, Peter

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

by Marsden, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxfford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195779875 ISBN: 0195779878

Description: VG- 162pp. Index. Yellowing interior, rubbing wraps, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia) used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)

by Marsden, Peter

price: $8.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia) used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)

by Marsden, Peter

price: $8.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia) used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)

by Marsden, Peter

price: $8.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: Very good. Trade paperback. Zed 1st ed [? ], 1998. ex lib but unopened, unread. slight handling/shelf wear on covers. lib mrkgs & lbls. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amerasia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

"Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan" used book

"Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan"

by Marsden

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: War, Religion and New Order in Afghanastan used book

The Taliban: War, Religion and New Order in Afghanastan

by Marsden, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Ltd., London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781856495226 ISBN: 1856495221

Description: As New. 1856495221. NO markings.; 51187. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.