Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Peter Marsden
About this title: The Taliban are yet another manifestation of the growth of radical Islam worldwide. This book explores what they stand for and the factors leading to their rapid rise to military and political dominance over Afghanistan. It considers the many influences within the country, the Indian sub-continent and the Middle East. It describes the war which ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
(32 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket included. read more
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 1998-09-15
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Slight bend in book. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia Ser. )
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Zed Books, Limited, 1998
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Looks nearly new except for blacked out name and address on end page. read more
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Pranga Bookstore ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781856495219
ISBN: 1856495213
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Near fine in n/a jacket. Size: 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches; Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Marsden, Peter, and Marsden, Jerrold E
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Politics in Contemporary Asia (Paperback). read more
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781856495219
ISBN: 1856495213
Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
CT,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Goodwillofwct ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Very good. Used trade paperback, light wear, no underlining or owner's mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
isbnbooks ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Karachi, Pakistan
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 162 pp, 3 maps, bib., index, as new. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
John M. Gram ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781856495219
ISBN: 1856495213
Description: Acceptable. Pencil underlining throughout. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Zed Books
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxfford
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780195779875
ISBN: 0195779878
Description: VG- 162pp. Index. Yellowing interior, rubbing wraps, light wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Priceless Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Zed Books
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Zed Books
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan (Politics in Contemporary Asia)
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Zed Books
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: Very good. Trade paperback. Zed 1st ed [? ], 1998. ex lib but unopened, unread. slight handling/shelf wear on covers. lib mrkgs & lbls. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Amerasia Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
"Taliban: War, Religion and the New Order in Afghanistan"
by
Marsden
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PB
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
The Taliban: War, Religion and New Order in Afghanastan
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition, 3rd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books Ltd., London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781856495226
ISBN: 1856495221
Description: As New. 1856495221. NO markings.; 51187. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Enterprise Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.