New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Mr. Ahmed Rashid

About this title: A journalist describes the rise and geopolitical influence of the Taliban, the extremist Islamic faction that maintains government control of Afghanistan with strictness and secrecy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked oversized paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0300089023 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked oversized paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid

price: $3.43

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Very Good. Splendid paperback copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed, Mr.

price: $3.50

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Gently used. Clean cover with very light shelf rubbing to surface shine. Price sticker on liner. Price in pencil on title page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Yale Nota Bene. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil, and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil, and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal wear, if any. No spine creases, soiling or warping. Square binding. Copy is tight and crisp with bright, shiny wrappers. Clean, unmarked text. 279pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A bright, clean copy with minor reading wear. Creased front wrapper. No spine crease. Pristine, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000; c2000 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Very good condition. 278 p. 2 maps 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Very Good. Very good trade paperback, NF505123. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: 0300089023. 0300089023 Paperback, very good, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Fair. 0300089023 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid

price: $4.46

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Like New. Softcover book in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed, Mr.

price: $4.74

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300083408 ISBN: 0300083408

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Has some underlining, other than that, like new read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dsmith express, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Very Good + 0300089023. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban used book

Taliban

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Very Good. 279pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $5.75

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: As New. 7.75 in x 5 in. This book is in excellent condition. From the back cover, "Correspondent Ahmed Rashid brings the shadowy world of the Taliban--the world's most extreme and radical Islamic organization--into sharp focus in this enormously insighful book. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowflake's Sales and Supplies, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil, and Fundamentalism in Central Asia used book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil, and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Rashid, Ahmed

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press; Yale Nota Bene, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 274 pp., maps, bib. notes, index; 20 cm. AS NEW. A Number 1 New York Times Bestseller; USA Today Best-Selling Book; Selected as an outstanding book by University Press Books for Public and Secondary School Libraries. "Correspondent Ahmed Rashid brings the shadowy world of the Taliban--the world's most extreme and radical Islamic organization--into sharp focus in this enormously insightful book. He offers the only authoritative account of the Taliban available to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia new book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid

price: $6.20

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780300089028 ISBN: 0300089023

Description: New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; Great savings! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gilbert Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia new book

Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia

by Ahmed Rashid