|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Mr. Ahmed Rashid
About this title: A journalist describes the rise and geopolitical influence of the Taliban, the extremist Islamic faction that maintains government control of Afghanistan with strictness and secrecy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
(167 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 3-1-01
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked oversized paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.5 lbs. read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0300089023 book in good used condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked oversized paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 3-1-01
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! 0.5 lbs. read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Ahmed Rashid
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Ahmed Rashid
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Ahmed Rashid
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Very Good. Splendid paperback copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket. read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed, Mr.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Gently used. Clean cover with very light shelf rubbing to surface shine. Price sticker on liner. Price in pencil on title page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Yale Nota Bene. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Macaver Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil, and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal wear, if any. No spine creases, soiling or warping. Square binding. Copy is tight and crisp with bright, shiny wrappers. Clean, unmarked text. 279pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-bye-Book,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven CT
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A bright, clean copy with minor reading wear. Creased front wrapper. No spine crease. Pristine, unmarked text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-bye-Book,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000; c2000
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Very good condition. 278 p. 2 maps 23 cm. read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Very Good. Very good trade paperback, NF505123. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: 0300089023. 0300089023 Paperback, very good, illustrated. read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Fair. 0300089023 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Ahmed Rashid
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Like New. Softcover book in very good+ condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Plus,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed, Mr.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300083408
ISBN: 0300083408
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Has some underlining, other than that, like new read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dsmith express,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Edition: Ninth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Very Good + 0300089023. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Taliban
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Very Good. 279pp. read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: As New. 7.75 in x 5 in. This book is in excellent condition. From the back cover, "Correspondent Ahmed Rashid brings the shadowy world of the Taliban--the world's most extreme and radical Islamic organization--into sharp focus in this enormously insighful book. " read more
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil, and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Rashid, Ahmed
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press; Yale Nota Bene, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 274 pp., maps, bib. notes, index; 20 cm. AS NEW. A Number 1 New York Times Bestseller; USA Today Best-Selling Book; Selected as an outstanding book by University Press Books for Public and Secondary School Libraries. "Correspondent Ahmed Rashid brings the shadowy world of the Taliban--the world's most extreme and radical Islamic organization--into sharp focus in this enormously insightful book. He offers the only authoritative account of the Taliban available to ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Ahmed Rashid
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780300089028
ISBN: 0300089023
Description: New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; Great savings! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gilbert Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Taliban: Militant Islam, Oil and Fundamentalism in Central Asia
by
Ahmed Rashid
| | | |