» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi, Molly Ivins (Foreword by), Gerry L Spence (Foreword by)

About this title: During the course of American history, wrongful events have occurred and certain Americans have stood up and spoken out against these wrongs: Tom Paine, Edward R. Murrow, Daniel Ellsberg. Vincent Bugliosi takes his place in this special pantheon of patriots with his powerful, brilliant, and courageous expose of crime by the highest court in the land. When an article he wrote on this topic appeared in The Nation magazine in February 2001, it drew the largest outpouring of letters and e-mail in the magazine's 136-year history, tapping a deep reservoir of outrage. The original article is now ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Bugliosi, Vincent, And Ivins, Molly (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Bugliosi, Vincent, and Ivins, Molly (Foreword by), and Spence, Gerry L (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi; Gerry Spence; Foreword-Molly Ivins

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2001-04-13 ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Name/address label on inside of cover. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Bugliosi, Vincent

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Bugliosi, Vincent, and Ivins, Molly (Foreword by), and Spence, Gerry L (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Bugliosi, Vincent, and Ivins, Molly (Foreword by), and Spence, Gerry L (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Bugliosi, Vincent

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press/Nation Books, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Book is Very Good, except light age-tanning inside edges of covers. 7.6 x 5 x 0.5 inches. 166 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution an... used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution an...

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi; Gerry Spence; Foreword-Molly Ivins

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2001-05-03 ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi, Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Cover wear, pages good, binding good. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Bugliosi, Vincent; Spence, Gerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. 156025355X Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nation Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Bugliosi, Vincent; Spence, Gerry

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. 156025355X light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Bugliosi, Vincent, and Ivins, Molly (Foreword by), and Spence, Gerry L (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi, Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi, Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi, Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi, Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi, Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi, Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi, Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi, Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi, Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President used book

The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President

by Vincent Bugliosi, Gerry Spence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nation Books ISBN-13: 9781560253556 ISBN: 156025355X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Ardy Marie, Omaha, NE

"Well once again it is proven that we have way too much government and that we need to quit feeding all the pigs.

Republicans and Democrats alike. The American people and I mean us, need to take our country back from these people who are not Americans and who have forgotten who they work for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Onthecusp, Freeville, NY

"This better make you angry"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Tom, Inverness, FL

"Absolute thievery by desigh, by right wing S.C. Justices: O'Connor, Thomas, Rehnquist, Scalia and Kennedy. By the prosecutor/author who brought us Helter Skelter after he brought Manson's Family to trial."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Todd, Phoenix, AZ

"In November - December of 2000, the national election for president was under contention. The news media was abuzz with hanging chads, pregnant chads and recounts. Next thing you know, the Supreme Court has stopped the recount and Bush was president. The talking points emanating from the bobble heads were that a constitutional crisis has been avoided and that we need to rally behind the president. Let's move on, nothing to see here.

But what really happened?!?

What happened is that five highly partisan members of the Supreme Court ignored the wishes of 50 million US voters and handed the election to Bush. These actions were a betrayal of their oath of office, a betrayal of the wishes of the country. Bugliosi also believes the decision was criminal and possibly treasonous. It was also bad law.

Vincent Bugliosi, a lifelong LA prosecuting attorney, makes an air tight case for the impeachment and prosecution of Scalia, Thomas, O'Connor, Renquist and Kennedy in "The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President".

The book was written in February of 2001, unfortunately it does not appear that anyone was listening. The sad fact is that the damage continues unabated under the Roberts court as precedence is ignored and settled law is re-interpreted to reflect their radical right wing idiotology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Betrayal of America: How the Supreme Court Undermined the Constitution and Chose Our President by Vincent Bugliosi, Molly Ivins (Foreword by), Gerry L Spence (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.