About this title: 1913. Illustrated. English poet, best known for his poems The Highwayman and The Barrel-Organ. His first volume of verse, Loom of Years, appeared in 1902. It was followed by such poems as the epic Drake and the colorful Tales of the Mermaid Tavern found in this volume. Contents: A Knight of the Ocean-Sea; A Coiner of Angels; Black Bill's Honeymoon ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York
Date Published: 1913
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Fourth Printing. Bumping. A little edgewear. Gilt on spine is faint but readable. Gilt on front is bright and crisp. Tight and square. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York
Date Published: 1913
Description: Very Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 234pp. Ex-library book. Library plat on inside front cover. Pencil underlinings throughout book. Front endpaper looks as though someone had glued paper on and then pulled it off. Gilt lettering. read more
Edition: 7 1/2" by 5"
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York
Date Published: 1913
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. penciled dedication and name in front, chip out of cover at spine top, bumped bottom spine end, gilt faded on spine and name on front, dust jacket gone, pages clean and tight, very good condition. 234 p. Includes illustrations. frontispiece illustration with tissue cover, Illustrations are portraits of Ben Jonson, William Shakespeare, Sir Francis Bacon, John Fletcher, Michael Drayton, Francis Beaumont, Sir Walter Raleigh read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Blackood and Sons, Edinburgh
Date Published: 1913
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This volume is bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and front board. There is some soil on the cover, and the ends of the spine and corners are bumped. The binding is sound. The pages are gilt-edged along the head and deckled along the fore-edge and tail. Some of the pages are uncut along the fore-edge. They are somewhat yellowed and have light soil, foxing and wear. There are the ordinary library stamps. 216 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh
Date Published: 1913
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 216 pp., Has light shelfwear, Covers lightly rubbed and soiled, top edge dust soiled, pen name on endpaper, cocked slightly, Internally Clean. read more
Edition: First Edition; Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company
Date Published: 1913
Description: Fair with no dust jacket; First Edition, Later Printing. 1913 Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition, 4th Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: No ISBN. 234pps, Water Damage, Minimal Spine and Corner Bumping, Illustrated Old English tales in rhyme.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York
Date Published: 1913
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark green cloth boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Bound
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, Publisher
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good Minus in None jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Very good minus condition. Unmarked. All plates present. A satisfactory reading copy. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York
Date Published: 1913
Description: Very Good+/No Jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Clean and tight; no markings. Portrait frontis with tissue guard; seven additional b/w portrait plates. 234pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes April 1913, New York
Description: Very Good+ No Dustjacket. 234 pgs. VG+ Clean green cloth book with gilt lettering on cover and spine. No names inside, binding tight. Very little wear, a little light wear to corners. Illustrated with portraits of famous authors; illustration of Ben Jonson at frontis w/tissue guard. First Edition. read more
Edition: Reprint. Frederick A. Stokes 1913.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company., Philadelphia.
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Minor cover wear. Clean text pages save for p.41, penciled sketch, Mermaid Inn. 234 p.; Green cloth covered boards; black titles. Epic Poems (9). The Mermaid Tavern was a hangout for Shakespeare, Marlowe and friends. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wildside Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780809533053ISBN:0809533057
Description: Good. Earlier edition fourth printing copyright April 1913; green hardcover; 234 pgs.; clean copy; small stain to cover; Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Blackwood
Date Published: 1913
Description: Good. Slight shelfware to the cover edges. light foxing to the end page. no jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Edition: Ed. not stated
Binding: Hb
Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh
Date Published: 1913
Description: Sl bumping, spine dull, gilt chipped, else vg (teg, uncut pages) 8vo, 216 pp. Nine lengthy poems, bound in green cloth with gilt stamping to front & faded & chipped stamping to spine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.