Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780826305695ISBN:0826305695
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Underlining, margin notes, especially first 20 pages, extremity wear, rubbing otherwise a very good copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Zia Book, 98. Audience: General/trade. This collection of stories and oral history from Cochiti Pueblo, New Mexico, was recorded by Ruth Benedict in 1924. First published in 1931 as a bulletin of the Bureau of American Ethnology of the Smithsonian Institution, it is reprinted here with a new introduction. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780826305695ISBN:0826305695
Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pp. Cover has general shelf wear, back cover rubbed spine and edges sunned to pink. Spine uncreased. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780826305695ISBN:0826305695
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" xiv, 256 pp, pink SC wraps w/turquoise-purple-black illustrations and white lettering w/black borders. A collection of stories and oral history from Cochiti Pueblo, New Mexico that was recorded by Ruth Benedict in 1924 and first published in 1931. It is reprinted here with a new introduction. It is a collection of oral narratives from Keresan-speaking pueblo. slight rubbing on the covers, prev owner's name on front cover & ffep. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: GPO, Wash
Date Published: 1931
Description: cover wear, pieces missing from bottom of spine otherwise good. 256pp. 8vo paperback. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin #98. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press; Albuquerque
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780826305695ISBN:0826305695
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Vg softbound; Native America; price sticker shadow on front cover; minor cover edge scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780826305695ISBN:0826305695
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Tight Binding, Normal Cosmetic wear, edges & spine rubbed, EXLIB COPY with usual markings ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Introduction by Alfonso Ortiz. Originally published in 1931. Decorative wraps, 256 p. Contents tight and clean. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.