» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Ruth Benedict

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians (Zia Book)

by Ruth Fulton Benedict

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826305695 ISBN: 0826305695

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians (Zia Book)

by Ruth Fulton Benedict

price: $5.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date Published: 1982-03 ISBN-13: 9780826305695 ISBN: 0826305695

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, creased, rubbed, spine sunned, previous owner info inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth, and Ortiz, Alfonso(Introduction by)

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780826305695 ISBN: 0826305695

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Underlining, margin notes, especially first 20 pages, extremity wear, rubbing otherwise a very good copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Zia Book, 98. Audience: General/trade. This collection of stories and oral history from Cochiti Pueblo, New Mexico, was recorded by Ruth Benedict in 1924. First published in 1931 as a bulletin of the Bureau of American Ethnology of the Smithsonian Institution, it is reprinted here with a new introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780826305695 ISBN: 0826305695

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pp. Cover has general shelf wear, back cover rubbed spine and edges sunned to pink. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington US Govt Printing Office Date Published: 1931

Description: Pbk 356pp prev owner's markings in three places covers shelf worn very good clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth W/Intro By Ortiz, Alfonso

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780826305695 ISBN: 0826305695

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" xiv, 256 pp, pink SC wraps w/turquoise-purple-black illustrations and white lettering w/black borders. A collection of stories and oral history from Cochiti Pueblo, New Mexico that was recorded by Ruth Benedict in 1924 and first published in 1931. It is reprinted here with a new introduction. It is a collection of oral narratives from Keresan-speaking pueblo. slight rubbing on the covers, prev owner's name on front cover & ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians (New Mexico).

by Benedict (Ruth).

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: GPO, Wash Date Published: 1931

Description: cover wear, pieces missing from bottom of spine otherwise good. 256pp. 8vo paperback. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin #98. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Washington. Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 98. 8vo. , 256pp. , printed wraps. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians (Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletins)

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $88.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Reprint Services Corp ISBN-13: 9780781240987 ISBN: 0781240980

Description: Good. 0781240980 clean pages, light wear to softcover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians (Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletins)

by Ruth Benedict

price: $125.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Reprint Services Corp Date Published: 1931-01 ISBN-13: 9780781240987 ISBN: 0781240980

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians (Zia Book)

by Benedict, Ruth Fulton

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr ISBN-13: 9780826305695 ISBN: 0826305695

Description: Good. 0826305695 Corners rubbed. Covers worn. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians (Zia Book)

by Ruth Fulton Benedict

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date Published: 1982-03 ISBN-13: 9780826305695 ISBN: 0826305695

Description: Very Good. Light wear to edges. Clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press; Albuquerque Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780826305695 ISBN: 0826305695

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Vg softbound; Native America; price sticker shadow on front cover; minor cover edge scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $15.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780826305695 ISBN: 0826305695

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Tight Binding, Normal Cosmetic wear, edges & spine rubbed, EXLIB COPY with usual markings ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK GREEN Publisher: US GOV PRINTING OFFICE, WASHINGTON Date Published: 1931

Description: GOOD. 6 X 9. General shelf wear, chipped spine, bending corners, usual ex-library markings, and tanned spine. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians. Smithsonian Bureau of American Ethnology. Bulletin 98

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Date Published: 1931

Description: VG+ 256pp. Clean and bright original copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington Date Published: 1931

Description: Nearly fine copy. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 98. 8vo, 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $38.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: United States Printing Office,, Wash. Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good- 256 pages, cup stain on front cover. Rader 336. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $45.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1931

Description: (BAE Bull. 98). 256 pp. Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Valuable source for Cochiti Pueblo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almagre Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: VG. Washington: GPO, 1931. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 98. 256 pages, softbound. VG in original wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Introduction by Alfonso Ortiz. Originally published in 1931. Decorative wraps, 256 p. Contents tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Tales of the Cochiti Indians

by Benedict, Ruth

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Wrappers. Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1931

Description: Top corner bent. Very good. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael R. Thompson, Bookselle, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.