» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales of Quails 'n Such

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Humorous stories that are long-time favorites.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $17.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: hb Publisher: Greenburg, New York City Date Published: 1951

Description: black-&-white illustrations. Lt shelfwear, inscription; vg in edgeworn dj with taped edges. 8vo, pp. 237. A Gun Room Library book. 26 stories of hunting and fishing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tales of Quails 'N Such new book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $17.86

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780872494411 ISBN: 0872494411

Description: New. 0872494411 Brand new, unread copy. No remainder mark; a new book. Please compare our ratings and buy with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of South Carolina. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Quails N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $17.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenberg Publisher 1/1/ Date Published: 1/1/1951

Description: Very Good. B000JL2GV6 Near Fine/Good in mylar DJ, 1951 Second printing. DJ has small pieces missing at top corners, tiny tears at top edge, small piece missing at head of spine, Book has clean text, no markings, only very light shelf wear...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $18.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: hardback Publisher: Greenberg Date Published: 1951

Description: VG+, VG dj, owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenberg Pub., NY / Berlin Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated by Schaldach, William J. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 2nd print (12/51), 236+1pp. Deco by William J. Schaldach. Hunting, outdoors. DJ. KA3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McKenna, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Quails 'n Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenberg: Publisher, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Schaldach, William J. Very good. No dust jacket. 237 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Book Shoppe, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press; (1985), Columbia

Description: Reprint of 1951 first edition, with decorations by William J. Schaldach and a Postscript by James B. Holderman. Near fine in like dust jacket, just a bit dusty. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such: a Collection of Hunting and Fishing Stories

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 8vo. Green leatherette with gilt titles. Pict. dust jacket. 240 Publisher: University of South Carolina Press., Columbia. Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in a fine dust jacket. Text illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Conner Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of Quail 'N Such used book

Tales of Quail 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $23.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of S.C. (1989) reprint ISBN-13: 9780872494411 ISBN: 0872494411

Description: 24.00. Fine cond. in Fine DJ-DJ is NOT clipped. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK, Nice clean copy, HARDBACK. U. of S.C. (1989) reprint, 0872494411 Like New in Like New DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Greenberg: Publisher, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1951

Description: Schaldach, William J. Very Good. No Jacket. Professionally repaired front hinge. Beautiful woodcut and engraving chapter heads. Title page in two colors. A collection of short, highly entertaining stories about hunting and outdoorsmanship. 6.25" x 9.25". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of Quails 'n Such new book

Tales of Quails 'n Such

by Babcock, Havilah

list price: $29.95

our price: $25.46

you save: $4.49 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780872494411 ISBN: 0872494411

Description: Schaldach, William J. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Quails N' Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing. Binding: 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt titles. Pict. dust jacket. 237 pp. Publisher: Greenberg Publisher., New York. Date Published: 1951.

Description: Very good with a near very good dust jacket with light edge wear. Text illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Conner Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenberg, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine dj; incribed by author; 237 pp; Light wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $124.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenberg, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: William J. Schaldach. Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition book fine and very good dust jacket with two one inch closed tears and light corner shelf wear. With archival Brodart mylar. Makes a nice gift. They just don't paint these wonderful covers any more. Seven quail in the brush is the illustration subject. Vivid cover. Also enclosed is a post card from the publisher asking if the book met the expectations of the reader. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $9.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenberg, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good Minus. No Dust Jacket. 337pp. Edges of boards have light sun fading. Front board has a couple of light ink marks. Christmas sticker and former owner name on front endpaper. Old price written in ink on front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. All Books Are Graded by American Booksellers Association Standards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of Quails 'N Such new book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah And Schaldach, William

price: $21.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF SOUTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780872494411 ISBN: 0872494411

Description: New. Humorous stories that are long-time favorites. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of Quails 'N Such new book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Havilah Babcock

price: $22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872494411 ISBN: 0872494411

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of Quails 'N Such new book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Havilah Babcock

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780872494411 ISBN: 0872494411

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Quails N Such

by Babcock Havilah

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GREENBERG N.Y. 1951 Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 2ND PRINTING. HARDBOUND TIGHT CLEAN COPY 236PP. 9/99. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Havilah Babcock

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of Quails 'N Such used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $28.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780872494411 ISBN: 0872494411

Description: Good. 0872494411 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $31.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenberg, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: 2nd Ptg. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, tan cloth. Near fine condition. Book very slightly bowed, no other faults or wear. no interior markings. 237 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Quails' N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Greenberg, 1951, second ptg.

Description: Good jacket. Tan cloth, HB, slt fade along edges of boards, illus, DJ chips sm rips vg+/g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenberg Publisher, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: William J. Shaldach. Very Good in Poor jacket. Octavo. Inscribed By Author 237pp A very good copy in chipped dj. Inscribed by Babcock "To whom it might concern-to any of the handsome gentlemen associated with Dow Chemical Co who might be interested in so unscientific a subject. Cordially havilah Babcock" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Quails 'N Such

by Babcock, Havilah

price: $102.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd pr Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenberg, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. SIGNED Hardcover. 237 pages. INSCRIBED BY BABCOCK on front end paper. Decorations by William J. Schaldach. Soiling, edgewear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Tales from A true sportsman, Jun 28, 2007
By elwayno, Elkin, NC

"Mr. Babcock was a very talented author, he wrote about bird hunting in the south
and bird dogs a subject dear to me. This author is still awaiting discovery by many a sportsman! Treat your self and get a Havilah Babcock book and you will be hooked. Mr. Babcock was a learned gentleman with a keen sense of what makes a sportsman tick. He also knew something about fishing and other outdoor pursuits. His collection of stories are also found under other titles ie: "My Health is Better in November" , "The Best of Babcock"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.