search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Tales of Hoffmann

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tales of Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Tales of Hoffman

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Small Hard cover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. A Library Discard Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $4.16

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1943

Description: Illus. by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Good (no DJ) in good slipcase. First 15 pages creased (looks like a publisher's defect); spine slightly discolored with a small tear at the top. Slipcase split along back side; worn around edges; small discolored spot where price sticker removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calhoun Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann

price: $4.27

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1943. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann

price: $4.27

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1943. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Ernst Theodore Hoffmann

price: $4.86

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1943. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Softcover-Fair Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Trade Paper Fiction Fiction: A trade paper edition of the classic Romantic stories. A fairly good reading copy, though with penciled marks on a few pages.a. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics) used book

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics)

by Ernst Theodor Hoffman; Stella Humphries; Vernon Humphries; Introduction-R. J. Hollingdale

price: $6.60

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1982-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780140443929 ISBN: 0140443924

Description: Good. A few words underlined on several pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales (the) of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hoffman, E. T. A., w/intro by Arthur Ransome, The Heritage Press, nd, c1943, cloth, spine slightly darkened, front inner hinge broken o/w good+, 344 pps, illus. w/sepia lithographs (& Prologue) by Hugo Steiner-Prag, 9 1/4' x 6' Steiner-Prag, Hugo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann By Hoffmann, E. T. a

by E. T. A Hoffmann

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Ungar Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No slip case, name on fep, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $8.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York, N.Y. U.S.A. Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Stories by E.T.A. Hoffmann, Translated out of the German by Various hands, illlustrated with lithographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag together with a prologue from the illustrator. Previous owner name written inside front cover. Boards have light soiling. Binding loose, but intact. Browning at spine. Book is in cardboard slip case. Slip case has tears, nicks and light soiling. Shows age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.,

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press, 1943.

Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo. Quarto, hardcover, light stain on spine else near fine in VG slipcase. illustrated with lithographs, 344 pps, introduction by illustrator, Hugo Steiner-Prag. Translated from the German by various hands; Introductory Essay by Arthur Ransome. Includes 'The Sandman, ' 'The Mines of Falun, ' 'The Mystery of The Deserted House, ' and 'The Uncanny Guest, ' among others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $9.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Limited Editions Club

Description: Very Good. B000NXQNSC THE TALES OF HOFFMANN (Hardcover) GREAT CONDITION, MOST PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK#: NOENN-FB3) SOME MINOR WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heritage Press, Norwalk CT Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. In FINE slipcase. Sandglass laid in. Germany's great romantic writer. 6 X 9" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, Norwalk, Connecticut Date Published: 1992

Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo. In Near Fine condition. Bound in full beige cloth. Both the spine and the decorative front board are stamped in red. Octavo. [xxvi] + 344pps., with numerous illustrations. No dustjacket, as issued. No slipcase. There is a small bump atop the textblock and another to the lower front tip, otherwise overall clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. A very nice copy. With a Prologue by the illustrator. Stories ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1943

Description: Lithos by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Very good. No dust jacket. Tiny upper spine tear; small light stain on spine. 344 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Heritage Press, no place given Date Published: (1943)

Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo. Very good in lightly worn, lightly sunned slipcase. First signature in Introduction (pp. ix-xii) loose but present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics) new book

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics)

by Ernst Theodor Hoffman~Stella Humphries~Vernon Humphries

price: $10.34

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140443929 ISBN: 0140443924

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tales of Hoffmann new book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E T A, and Hoffman, Ernst Theodor, and Humphries, Stella

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140443929 ISBN: 0140443924

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffman

by Hoffmann, E.T. A.

price: $13.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Heritage Press,, NY:

Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo. No Jacket. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Gray cloth, first published in 1943, 344pp. With b&w illustrations. Translated by various hands, a wonderful collection of uncanny stories that have inspired writers, composers, and screenwriters down the years. Nice, clean, tight, sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy River Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $15.00

Ships from middx, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ungar Pub Co Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780804462754 ISBN: 0804462755

Description: Very Good. 248 pages, published in 1968, cover stained. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, middx, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Blackie, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated from the original German by James Kirkup. Ex-Lib. Card pocket and rubber stamps on front free endpaper. Rubber library stamps also on back end paper and tail edge, and on pp 19, 25, and 51. Residue of tape on inside top and bottom of front and back boards. Ink notations on publication page. Binding is tight, and dark cloth covers are clean and bright. 105 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffman, E. T. A.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Heritage Press, c1943, grey dec coarse cloth, illustrated with; Lithographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag, frontispiece, spine a bit discolored, else clean and tight, VERY GOOD in a near VERY GOOD red slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $19.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: Heritage Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: by Hugo Steiner-Prag. VG. In slipcase. 24 cm., 344. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo [illustrator] Very Good. No Dust Jacket. VG, hc, no DJ, spine slightly discolored, 344pp. B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. A. Wyn,, NY: Date Published: 1946

Description: Illustrated by Richard Lindner. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Edited by Christopher Lazare. Translated from the German. First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, one small chip) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not sati