» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales of Hoffmann

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tales of Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

About this title: This selection of Hoffmann's finest short stories vividly demonstrates his intense imagination and preoccupation with the supernatural, placing him at the forefront of both surrealism and the modern horror genre. Suspense dominates tales such as "Mademoiselle de Scudery", in which an apprentice goldsmith and a female novelist find themselves caught up in a series of jewel thefts and murders. In the sinister "Sandman", a young man's sanity is tormented by fears about a mysterious chemist, while in "The Choosing of a Bride" a greedy father preys on the weaknesses of his daughter's suitors. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics) used book

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics)

by Ernst Theodor Hoffman, Stella Humphries, Vernon Humphries

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140443929 ISBN: 0140443924

Description: Good. Considerable cover wear and tear with creasing and scuffing to edges. Age toning. MInor markings and writting on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics) used book

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics)

by Ernst Theodor Hoffman, Stella Humphries, Vernon Humphries

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140443929 ISBN: 0140443924

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics) used book

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics)

by Ernst Theodor Hoffman; Stella Humphries; Vernon Humphries

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1982-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780140443929 ISBN: 0140443924

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tales of Hoffman

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Small Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. A Library Discard Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $3.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ungar Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780804462754 ISBN: 0804462755

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics) used book

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics)

by Ernst Theodor Hoffman|Stella Humphries|Vernon Humphries

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140443929 ISBN: 0140443924

Description: TextbooksRus #9102503. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Softcover-Fair Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Trade Paper Fiction Fiction: A trade paper edition of the classic Romantic stories. A fairly good reading copy, though with penciled marks on a few pages.a. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of Hoffmann, the used book

Tales of Hoffmann, the

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.; Hollingdale, R. J.

price: $6.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140443929 ISBN: 0140443924

Description: Very Good. 411 PGS., FAINT CREASING AT SPINE, PAGES YELLOWED, TEXT APPEARS UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1943

Description: Lithos by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Very good. No dust jacket. Tiny upper spine tear; small light stain on spine. 344 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales (the) of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hoffman, E. T. A., w/intro by Arthur Ransome, The Heritage Press, nd, c1943, cloth, spine slightly darkened, front inner hinge broken o/w good+, 344 pps, illus. w/sepia lithographs (& Prologue) by Hugo Steiner-Prag, 9 1/4' x 6' Steiner-Prag, Hugo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann By Hoffmann, E. T. a

by E. T. A Hoffmann

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ungar Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No slip case, name on fep, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $8.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York, N.Y. U.S.A. Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Stories by E.T.A. Hoffmann, Translated out of the German by Various hands, illlustrated with lithographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag together with a prologue from the illustrator. Previous owner name written inside front cover. Boards have light soiling. Binding loose, but intact. Browning at spine. Book is in cardboard slip case. Slip case has tears, nicks and light soiling. Shows age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.,

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press, 1943.

Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo. Quarto, hardcover, light stain on spine else near fine in VG slipcase. illustrated with lithographs, 344 pps, introduction by illustrator, Hugo Steiner-Prag. Translated from the German by various hands; Introductory Essay by Arthur Ransome. Includes 'The Sandman, ' 'The Mines of Falun, ' 'The Mystery of The Deserted House, ' and 'The Uncanny Guest, ' among others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tales of Hoffman

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Editions Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Steiner-Prag, hugo. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray cloth boards have light wear, spinecover is tanned with small hole at tip. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Steiner-Prag, Hugo. Good+ No Jacket. With Heritage Club Sandglass. Ex-libris inside cover along with 3" on minute seperation at spine. Text and illustrations very good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.; Steiner-Prag, Hugo (Illus. )

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1943

Description: Edge worn slip case. jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tales of Hoffman

by Hoffman, Frank Sargent

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Schenectady, Frank Sargent Hoffman, [ Date Published: 1926

Description: Cover partially faded; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by E.T.A. Hoffmann

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited ed Binding: Grey Cloth Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good + in Good + Slipcase. Translated out of the German by various hands, illustrated with litographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag together with a prologue from the illustrator. A well crafted book in the Heritage tradition solid bindings and beautiful illustrations. Red dustjacket has minor fading. Spine cloth has minor sunning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good + The slipcase is rubbed and worn, especially along the edges. There is mild tanning throughout. The top of the spine has a small crack. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wig's Town Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Hoffmann new book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E T A, and Hoffman, Ernst Theodor, and Humphries, Stella

price: $12.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140443929 ISBN: 0140443924

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Hoffmann new book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A. / Hollingdale, R. J. (Editor) / Hollingdale, R. J.

price: $13.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1990-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780140443929 ISBN: 0140443924

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140443929. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics) new book

Tales of Hoffmann (Penguin Classics)

by Ernst Theodor Hoffman, Stella Humphries, Vernon Humphries

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140443929 ISBN: 0140443924

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Hoffman

by Hoffman, William

price: $14.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T.S. Denison & Company, Inc., Minneapolis Date Published: 1961

Description: Marilyn Goffstein. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Signed by Author The dust jacket is edge worn and has some discoloration. The author signed "To a dear freind Bill Hoffman" on the FFE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann. [Subtitle]: Stories By E.T.a. Hoffmann, Translated Out of the German By Various Hands, Illustrated With Lithographs By Hugo Steiner-Prag Together With a Prologue From the Illustrator

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press,, NY: Date Published: 1943.

Description: Previous owner's signature and blind stamp, else very good clean & sound condition / worn but still protective box. 344pp., boxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tales of Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $16.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Black-&-white illustrations. Very sl mark to fep, else vg+ in rubbed, very sl chipped, vg s/c. 8vo, pp. xxvi, 344. Lithographs by Hugo Steiner-Prag, with a prologue by the illustrator. Publisher's insert (Sandglass) laid-in loose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Frank, Darmstadt, 05, Germany

"fresh and gripping. these stories remind me of ea poe, but without the morbidity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Bruce, Janesville, WI

"The rather long introduction to this book provides useful biographical information (Hoffman was a German Romantic, having lived from 1776-1822), insights into Hoffman's psychology, and specific comments about the tales contained in this volume. There are seven of Hoffman's stories contained herein.

"Ritter Gluck" has a flavor of magical realism; it is certainly a fantasy with a febrile quality.

"The Golden Pot" is dreamlike and phantasmagoric; the distinctions between reality and fantasy are blurred, leading the reader through labyrinthine images that shift and slide, inviting multiple interpretations. People and objects metamorphose, changing continually as in dreams, creating a kaleidoscopic mood and atmosphere, reminiscent of the writings of Kafka. There are also elements of fable contained here; typical challenges and dilemmas are set up, the reader knowing that the hero will fall into traps from which he must be extricated. The margin between everyday life and dream world becomes increasingly blurred, and the reader sometimes has difficulty distinguishing one from another. The tale culminates with a vision of Atlantis, an Edenic setting wherein nature is equated with poetry. Marvelous!

"The Sandman" is a story in which the sudden shift in perspective from the writer of the opening letters to that of a different narrator is disconcerting. Nathanael is besotted with the automaton Olympia, who is obviously not human at all, someone who is merely a mirror for whatever Nathanael chooses to project on her; he seems unable to understand or accept Klara, who is fully aware, loving, and skeptical. Eventually, haunted and pursued by the murderer of his father, Nathanael descends into madness and suicide. It is an odd and griping story.

"Councillor Krespel" is less of a fantasy than a fairytale-like story of fatal emotions, of the consequences of excessive desires and selfishness.

"The Mines of Falun" is a tale of bewitchment and tragedy, of insatiable longing and inevitable doom.

"Mademoiselle de Scuderi" is an enigma. Is this a very early detective story? If so, it certainly has an unusual number of sequential subplots. But who exactly is the detective? Desgrais? Mademoisel le de Scuderi? What a convoluted plot! Halfway through the tale, I could not even recall some of the early subplots, many of which seemed unrelated to the events now being related; but in the end, all was convincing resolved, the story reminding me of those by Edgar Allan Poe and Arthur Conan Doyle. Very nice, indeed.

"The Doubles" is a clever extended variation on the perennially fascinating doppelgänger theme.

The Tales are unique and delightful, imaginative and well written, a notable addition to the genre of fantasy literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 29, 2008
By Ann, Duluth, MN

"Hoffman is one of the great ones of the world, truly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2008
By King Dinösaur, Olympia, WA

"This guy was great! What an imagination...I'm thinking one of my favorite writers, the criminally-unknown/underrated Gerald Kersh, was a Hoffmann fan because I see a lot of similarities. Really amazing stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Tales of Hoffmann by E. T. A. Hoffmann

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.