Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: [1952]
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Retired library book with the usual markings. Pocket removed. Picture available. Minor wear to board edges and spine. Unknown printing. 68 p. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Lorentowicz. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 0000
Description: Lorentowicz. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Lorentowicz. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Library Binding Illustrated
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1952
Description: Lorentowicz, Irena. Very Good. No Jacket. 9 X 6 3/4. Illustrated with B/W drawings. Pages are tight, bright, clean, and crisp. Binding very firm and straight. No apparent wear. Boards peripheral edges and corners very good. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Sixty-eight paginated pages. read more
Description: 1952 Hardcover Good+ Ex-library Blue Picture cover No Dj light edge wear Pictures by Irena Lorentowicz; Harper & Brothers Publishers Contents: Hawk & the Hen, the One Who Wasn't Afraid, etc.....Rstv ISBN: 0060216263. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Lorentowicz, Irena. Good. No Jacket. 7x9. 68 pages, w/illustrations in b/w. 10 tales chosen and retold by the authors. Hardcover library edition w/white cloth binding with design in green, yellow and black, Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Lorentowicz, Irena. Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Book in near-fine condition. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean with no marks. Price-clipped jacket shows wear at top of spine, now in protective covering. x, 68 p. : ill.; 23 cm. read more
Edition: Presumed First edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover Hardback
Publisher: Harper & Row, 1952, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Lorentowicz. As New/Very Good. 68 pp. Dust acket is price clipped and has a few very small tears on edges Removable, protective mylar cover over acket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Lorentowicz, Irena. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. 68 pp, yel boards w/black lettering, wht dj w/blu-blk-yel lettering & pictorial front & back. Tales from Central Asia, the Caucasus, and from Kareli where the people do not tell their stories but sing them & where they believe that their songs can work magic. Story of why a hen always peck-pecks among the kernels of corn & pebbles of the barnyard, of how man & dog first became friends, of the clever judge who used a tree ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Lorentowicz, Irena. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. 68 pp, yel bds w/black ltrs, wht dj w/blu-blk-yel ltrs & pictorial front & back. dj in brodart. Tales from Central Asia, the Caucasus, and from Kareli where the people do not tell their stories but sing them & where they believe that their songs can work magic. Story of why a hen always peck-pecks among the kernels of corn & pebbles of the barnyard, of how man & dog first became friends, of the clever judge who used ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Lorentowicz, Irena. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG book with very slight yellowing to top edge of boards, in price-clipped, slightly spine-darkened, slightly soiled and yellowed, and lightly edgeworn DJ that is protected by mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1952
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st 1952. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Minimal edgewear to unclipped DJ, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
Edition: First Edition-2nd Impresison.
Binding: Canary Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Irena Lorentowicz. Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo Same format and quality as first impression, and published in the same month as the first. Small closed tear at top jacket corner, and a couple of nicks, protected by a Brodart archival jacket cover. The jacket is otherwise whole, clean and with price intact. Uncommon in a jacket this fine. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 68 pages. Black & white illustrations by Irena Lorentowicz. Dust jacket price clipped. Dust jacket chipping. Dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13:9780060216269ISBN:0060216263
Description: Lorentownicz, Irena. Fine. No date other than 1952 copyright but this is a later reprint of the original Harper & Brothers original edition. Decorative reinforced washable cloth ~ publisher's library binding most likely issued without a jacket. Octavo. A fine, unmarked copy. Illustrations by Irena Lorentownicz. No jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.