» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $2.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: [1952]

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Retired library book with the usual markings. Pocket removed. Picture available. Minor wear to board edges and spine. Unknown printing. 68 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smilers Book Barn, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette & Avrahm Yarmolinsky, Illustrated By Irena Lorentowicz

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Row Pub, 1952

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch

price: $6.24

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Lorentowicz. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch & Yarmolinsky

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Lorentowicz. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch And Yarmolinsky

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Lorentowicz. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 0000

Description: Lorentowicz. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch And Yarmolinsky

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Lorentowicz. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette And Avrahm Yarmolinsky

price: $7.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Library Binding Illustrated Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952

Description: Lorentowicz, Irena. Very Good. No Jacket. 9 X 6 3/4. Illustrated with B/W drawings. Pages are tight, bright, clean, and crisp. Binding very firm and straight. No apparent wear. Boards peripheral edges and corners very good. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Sixty-eight paginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette, And Yarmolinsky, Ayrahm

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row 1952 Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette And Avrahm Yarmolinsky; Pictures By Irena Lorentowicz

price: $9.90

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780060216269 ISBN: 0060216263

Description: 1952 Hardcover Good+ Ex-library Blue Picture cover No Dj light edge wear Pictures by Irena Lorentowicz; Harper & Brothers Publishers Contents: Hawk & the Hen, the One Who Wasn't Afraid, etc.....Rstv ISBN: 0060216263. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette; Yarmolinsky, Avrahm

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Lorentowicz, Irena. Good. No Jacket. 7x9. 68 pages, w/illustrations in b/w. 10 tales chosen and retold by the authors. Hardcover library edition w/white cloth binding with design in green, yellow and black, Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of faraway folk

by Deutsch, Babette, and Yarmolinsky, Avrahm, and Lorentowicz, Irena

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Lorentowicz, Irena. Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Book in near-fine condition. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean with no marks. Price-clipped jacket shows wear at top of spine, now in protective covering. x, 68 p. : ill.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxall Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch & Yarmolinsky

price: $13.14

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Lorentowicz. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsh, Babette And Yarmolinsky, Avrahm, Illustrated By Lorentowicz, Irena

price: $25.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Hardback Publisher: Harper & Row, 1952, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Lorentowicz. As New/Very Good. 68 pp. Dust acket is price clipped and has a few very small tears on edges Removable, protective mylar cover over acket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette And Yarmolinsky, Avrahm

price: $37.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Lorentowicz, Irena. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. 68 pp, yel boards w/black lettering, wht dj w/blu-blk-yel lettering & pictorial front & back. Tales from Central Asia, the Caucasus, and from Kareli where the people do not tell their stories but sing them & where they believe that their songs can work magic. Story of why a hen always peck-pecks among the kernels of corn & pebbles of the barnyard, of how man & dog first became friends, of the clever judge who used a tree ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette And Yarmolinsky, Avrahm

price: $37.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Lorentowicz, Irena. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. 68 pp, yel bds w/black ltrs, wht dj w/blu-blk-yel ltrs & pictorial front & back. dj in brodart. Tales from Central Asia, the Caucasus, and from Kareli where the people do not tell their stories but sing them & where they believe that their songs can work magic. Story of why a hen always peck-pecks among the kernels of corn & pebbles of the barnyard, of how man & dog first became friends, of the clever judge who used ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $4.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPER & ROW ISBN-13: 9781117914916 ISBN: 1117914917

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette & Yarmolinsky, Avrahm

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Lorentowicz, Irena. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG book with very slight yellowing to top edge of boards, in price-clipped, slightly spine-darkened, slightly soiled and yellowed, and lightly edgeworn DJ that is protected by mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper c. r 1952, New York

Description: Ills by I. Lorentowicz. NF pictorial cloth 8vo hardback without dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette & Yarmolinsky, Avrahm

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Lna. Very Good. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 7"X9" 68pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertrand Tremblay, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Babette Deutsch

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st 1952. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Minimal edgewear to unclipped DJ, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette & Yarmolinsky, Avrahm

price: $29.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-2nd Impresison. Binding: Canary Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Irena Lorentowicz. Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo Same format and quality as first impression, and published in the same month as the first. Small closed tear at top jacket corner, and a couple of nicks, protected by a Brodart archival jacket cover. The jacket is otherwise whole, clean and with price intact. Uncommon in a jacket this fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette, & Avrahm Yarmolinsky

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW, NEW YORK Date Published: 1952

Description: Illustrated by IRENA LORENTOWICZ. G/G. BIT SOILING. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 68 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette And Avrahm Yarmolinsky

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 68 pages. Black & white illustrations by Irena Lorentowicz. Dust jacket price clipped. Dust jacket chipping. Dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Faraway Folk

by Deutsch, Babette And Avrahm Yarmolinsky

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780060216269 ISBN: 0060216263

Description: Lorentownicz, Irena. Fine. No date other than 1952 copyright but this is a later reprint of the original Harper & Brothers original edition. Decorative reinforced washable cloth ~ publisher's library binding most likely issued without a jacket. Octavo. A fine, unmarked copy. Illustrations by Irena Lorentownicz. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.