About this title: "This admirably produced and well-translated volume of stories from the Sanskrit takes the Western reader into one of the Golden Ages of India. . . . The world in which the tales are set is one which placed a premium upon slickness and guile as aids to success. . . . Merchants, aristocrats, Brahmins, thieves and courtesans mingle with vampires, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Shelf 895. 5.25 by 8 inches. Paperback published by University of Chicago Press 1988. Good condition. Cover wear with line creases. Pages clean and binding firm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in Sanskrit, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Phoenix Books. Audience: General/trade. Some tape marks on endpage along with a booksellers stamp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, pages clean & tight. Translated from the Sanskrit. 260 pp includes Notes on the Sources With dustjacket. read more
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. University of Chicago Press; 1946; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOd jacket. Black cloth binding. Crisp unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges, base of spine.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 260 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13:9780226846460ISBN:0226846466
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and attachments Tape has yellowed. Text in Sanskrit, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Phoenix Books. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1969-07-15
ISBN-13:9780226846477ISBN:0226846474
Description: Good. Previous Owner's Signature on Inside Cover. (Ramanajan '89). Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with light pencil underlining and marginalia, volume is square: Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 7/15/1969
ISBN-13:9780226846477ISBN:0226846474
Description: Good+ Size: Octavo; Excellent study copy of a classic text! Text is clean and clear throughout, with some scribblings on the front end page. Bind is tight and uncreased in the middle. Wraps have significant bending on corners, rubbing on the rear wrap and previous seller pricemark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago, 1959
Description: Cloth, 8vo, 260 pp. Near Fine w. light dustsoiling to covers, in rubbed and edgeworn jacket w. light chipping at head/heel of spine and folds. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Translated from the Sanskrit. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 550grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: (nd) (circa 1960's)
Description: Hardcover. 8vo. 260 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt decoration on upper board. Corners, edges, and spine ends lightly rubbed and bumped; edges slightly faded; fore edge very lightly foxed; page edges darkened; front free end paper and title page missing; slightly cocked. Overall, a sound and internally clean VG copy in VG-dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, small creases and tears along edges, price clipped. ) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226846477ISBN:0226846474
Description: Good. 0226846474 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1969-07-15
ISBN-13:9780226846477ISBN:0226846474
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"I wasn't quite sure what to expect when I ordered this book, but I'm glad that I did. Its a little hard to read because of some of the really unusual Indian names/placenames, but it seems to be a closer translation, so I'll take that over a really modernized spelling.
I bought the book because I've started studying medieval India as a hobby, and while I'm not sure how helpful it will be with that, its interesting to see what kind of folklore Indians of that age in history might have been telling.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.