» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales of Ancient India

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "This admirably produced and well-translated volume of stories from the Sanskrit takes the Western reader into one of the Golden Ages of India. . . . The world in which the tales are set is one which placed a premium upon slickness and guile as aids to success. . . . Merchants, aristocrats, Brahmins, thieves and courtesans mingle with vampires, demi-gods and the hierarchy of heaven in a series of lively or passionate adventures. The sources of the individual stories are clearly indicated; the whole treatment is scholarly without being arid."--"The Times Literary Supplement "
"Fourteen ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tales of Ancient India used book

Tales of Ancient India

by J. A. B. Van Buitenen

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226846477 ISBN: 0226846474

Description: Shelf 895. 5.25 by 8 inches. Paperback published by University of Chicago Press 1988. Good condition. Cover wear with line creases. Pages clean and binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J. A. B.;

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J.A.B. (Translated)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 1ST ED THUS Publisher: Bantam Classic Fc60, NY Date Published: 1959, 1961, FEB

Description: GODDESSES SCULPTURE COVER AR. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 242pg Bantam Classics Series. Purple Covers.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of Ancient India (Phoenix Books) used book

Tales of Ancient India (Phoenix Books)

price: $6.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 7/15/1969 ISBN-13: 9780226846477 ISBN: 0226846474

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of Ancient India (Phoenix Books) used book

Tales of Ancient India (Phoenix Books)

price: $6.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 7/15/1969 ISBN-13: 9780226846477 ISBN: 0226846474

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Buitenen, J A B Van

price: $8.83

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780226846460 ISBN: 0226846466

Description: Good. Gd! clean text, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J. A. B. (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good- in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of Ancient India (Phoenix Books) used book

Tales of Ancient India (Phoenix Books)

by Translator-J. A. B. Van Buitenen

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 7/15/1969 ISBN-13: 9780226846477 ISBN: 0226846474

Description: Good+ Size: Octavo; Excellent study copy of a classic text! Text is clean and clear throughout, with some scribblings on the front end page. Bind is tight and uncreased in the middle. Wraps have significant bending on corners, rubbing on the rear wrap and previous seller pricemark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J. A. B.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Bantam Books, 1961.

Description: First thus. 12mo., 242pp., wrappers. Covers rubbed, edges lightly worn, pages age toned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J. A. B. (Translator).

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, pages clean & tight. Translated from the Sanskrit. 260 pp includes Notes on the Sources With dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of Ancient India (Translated From the Sanskrit)

by Van Buitenen, J. A. B. (Translator)

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. University of Chicago Press; 1946; NEAR FINE book in VERY GOOd jacket. Black cloth binding. Crisp unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed on edges, base of spine.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of Ancient India new book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J A (Translated by)

price: $27.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780226846477 ISBN: 0226846474

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tales of Ancient India (Phoenix Books) used book

Tales of Ancient India (Phoenix Books)

price: $3.97

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226846477 ISBN: 0226846474

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of Ancient India (Phoenix Books) used book

Tales of Ancient India (Phoenix Books)

by Unknown

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226846477 ISBN: 0226846474

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J A (Translated by), and Buitenen, J A B Van

price: $8.86

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780226846460 ISBN: 0226846466

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and attachments Tape has yellowed. Text in Sanskrit, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Phoenix Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of Ancient India (Phoenix Books) used book

Tales of Ancient India (Phoenix Books)

by J. A. B. Van Buitenen

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780226846477 ISBN: 0226846474

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Signature on Inside Cover. (Ramanajan '89). Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with light pencil underlining and marginalia, volume is square: Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of India

by J.A.B. Van Buitenen

price: $12.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: University Of Chicago Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780226846460 ISBN: 0226846466

Description: Lightly worn actual book good. ISBN#0226846466 (RFT03032001) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J. A. B., Trans

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Chicago, 1959

Description: Cloth, 8vo, 260 pp. Near Fine w. light dustsoiling to covers, in rubbed and edgeworn jacket w. light chipping at head/heel of spine and folds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of Ancient India used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J A B

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226846477 ISBN: 0226846474

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J A (Translated by), and Buitenen, J A B Van

price: $14.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in Sanskrit, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Phoenix Books. Audience: General/trade. Some tape marks on endpage along with a booksellers stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J. A. B.

price: $14.45

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Staining on inside cover, very light scuffs on dj edge, 260 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J A B

price: $14.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Translated from the Sanskrit. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J. A. B. (Translator).

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: (nd) (circa 1960's)

Description: Hardcover. 8vo. 260 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt decoration on upper board. Corners, edges, and spine ends lightly rubbed and bumped; edges slightly faded; fore edge very lightly foxed; page edges darkened; front free end paper and title page missing; slightly cocked. Overall, a sound and internally clean VG copy in VG-dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, small creases and tears along edges, price clipped. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J A B (Translator)

price: $21.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Exlibrary. 8vo. Original black cloth-covered boards with gilt design, no noticable wear, a few library indications, otherwise almost fine. Translated from the Sanskrit. 003714. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xlibris Insanity, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of Ancient India

by Van Buitenen, J. A. B.

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Fourth Printing, Trade Paperback. Octavo, Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
An interesting little find, May 14, 2009
By wadergirl, Milwaukee, WI

"I wasn't quite sure what to expect when I ordered this book, but I'm glad that I did. Its a little hard to read because of some of the really unusual Indian names/placenames, but it seems to be a closer translation, so I'll take that over a really modernized spelling.

I bought the book because I've started studying medieval India as a hobby, and while I'm not sure how helpful it will be with that, its interesting to see what kind of folklore Indians of that age in history might have been telling.

Very good book, though, highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.