New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Tales of a Low-Rent Birder is a collection of nineteen essays and sketches written between 1977 and 1985. It was originally published in 1986.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete, And Sibley, David Allen

price: $3.10

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Univ of Texas PR ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 173 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $2.75

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: Good. Text clean-smooth spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Pete Dunne Roger Tory Peterson David Sibley

price: $3.10

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA

Publisher: University of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1995

Description: David Sibley. Nineteen essays and sketches by Dunne on birding and birders. Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. 157 pp. Paper covers. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rutgers, New Brunswick Date Published: 1986

Description: B&W Illustrations/Sibley. VG+ in Good+ DJ(chips and tear on edges) foreword by Roger Tory Peterson read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: drawings By David Sibley; foreword By Roger Tory Peterson. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: Sibley, David. Good. "Damaged Books" stamped bottom edge. Corner wear. Pages clean. Foreword by Rober Tory Peterson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, P.

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1994

Description: Drawings. Very Fine-AS NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 157 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Pete Dunne; Foreword-Roger Tory Peterson; Illustrator-David Sibley

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: Good. Clean and shiny. Light cover crease and name whiteout inside o/wise very light wear. Spine uncreased, pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Rutgers University Press, 1986, 1st? , Drawings by David Sibley. Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. Hardcover, DJ, Good+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $9.12

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: Very Good. 0292715749 crisp tight copy appears unread GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder new book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Pete Dunne

price: $9.24

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: New. NEW; MAIL NEXT DAY NEW CONDITION MAIL NEXT DAY ANY / ITEM SELLING FOR OVER $30.00 WILL HAVE INSURANCE INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS AND MORE 4, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Date Published: 1st printing, 1986

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 157pp, illus Sibley, David. edgewear, scrapes, tears taped inside, dust jacket. light shelfwear. shelved with animal books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete; Peterson, Roger Tory...

price: $11.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: Fine. Minor shelfwear, otherwise a new book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First ed. thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX Date Published: 1994

Description: Sibley, David. b/w drawings. Very Good. 8vo. 157 pp. VG Cover is lightly soiled; remnant of a label on rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder new book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete, and Peterson, Roger Tory (Foreword by)

price: $12.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Univ of Texas PR ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: Sibley, David Allen. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 173 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, P.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 1987

Description: Drawings. Very Fine in Very Good-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 157 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Austin, University of Texas Press, 1994. ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: First thus. 8vo, 157pp., stiff paper wrappers. Illustrated with drawings by David Sibley. Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. Previous owner's signature on half title page, otherwise as new. Signed by the author on title page. ISBN: 0292715749. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Pete Dunne

price: $2.21

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Pete Dunne

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: Very Good. Has been read, but remains in great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Pete Dunne

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: Very Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Ny: Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine. 0671660993. Flights of Fancy by America's second best known bird watcher. Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder new book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete

price: $11.26

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292715745 ISBN: 0292715749

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales of a Low-Rent Birder

by Dunne, Pete; Sibley, David (Drawings); Peterson, Roger Tory (Foreword).

price: $11.65

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First University of Texas Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1994

Description: Softcover. Very good condition. "The observation of birds can be many things-science, an art, an esthetic experience, a game or sport, indeed anything you choose to make it. To Pete Dunne it is all these things....Although he can match his extremely sharp eyes and trained ears with anyone...he never loses his sense of fun....Read what he has to say about birds and the birders who pursue them with such passion. "-Roger Tory Peterson. A collection of nineteen of Dunne's essays and sketches ... read more