» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Rita Golden Gelman

About this title: After a sudden divorce, Rita Gelman packed her bags and got on a plane. In the 15 years since, she has been circling the globe, reveling in and writing about her nomadic lifestyle; she has been everywhere from Borneo to Nicaragua to Israel. In retelling some of her adventures, Gelman enthuses about traveling and reminisces on how, with a lot of work and a little trust in strangers, she changed from an L.A. suburbanite into a world sophisticate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $2.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: Very Good. 0609809547 Text pages are clean, unmarked, uncreased. Spine is uncreased, binding solid. Cover looks new. Very light rubbing at spine edges. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: What Novel Ideas, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Rita Golden Gelman

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Rita Golden Gelman

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, California Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: Very Good. 5 x 8. In very good, clean condition with a few pages showing corner folds. At the age of forty-eight, on the verge of a divorce, the author left an elegant life in L.A. to follow her dream of connecting with people in cultures all over the world. She became a nomad, traveling to many countries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Rita Golden Gelman

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover crease and curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World new book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $5.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: New. 0609809547 BRAND NEW, Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

price: $7.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: Very good. 2002 Three Rivers Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $7.68

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Fine/fine. Bkplt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 312 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad, Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad, Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

price: $9.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. 311 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World new book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Rita Golden Gelman

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden; Rita Goldan Gelman

price: $11.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publisher, Inc., New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Lauren Dong (Design); Howard N. Lefkowitz (Author Photograph) Like New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 311 pp. Book is flawless. Dj shows minimal edge wear near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Rita Golden Gelman

price: $11.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Good. SIGNED COPY & INSCRIPTION 2002, clean & tight pgs, light scuff to cover, lean to spineShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: Near Fine. 5.25" x 8" 312 pp. Fourth printing. Includes index. Some very light edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0609809547. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, name on inside cover, pgs clean/white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden [Dust Wrapper

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers [c.2001], New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Signed Later [3rd] printing. This copy has been signed by the author above her printed name on the [title] page facing the [main] title page. 311 pages, acknowledgments, index. VG copy [spine heel rear corner bumped] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a number of top edge tears [and impression marks] to the front panel and front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World new book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World new book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: New. 0609809547 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World new book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609809549. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad new book

Tales of a Female Nomad

by Rita Golden Gelman

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809549 ISBN: 0609809547

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World used book

Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World

by Gelman, Rita Golden

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609606421 ISBN: 0609606425

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean light gray boards with gold lettering on black spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean, crisp and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 311 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no wear, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Gift quality. 8vo. Travel/adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Michelle, Evanston, IL

"Great stories about the author and her life abroad. Oh, let's not forget that she decided to set out and do this at the ripe age of 47. Detailed accounts of her trip piqued my travel thoughts and made me want to go to this amazing places. She has an interesting perspective on life and i enjoy how sometimes she questions them along the way. She basically travels to live in other cultures and integrate herself into their daily life.

I find the favor bank idea interesting. Here's an excerpt, "The 'Favor Bank' concept, asserts that the whole world is one giant "Favor Bank." We go through life making deposits whenever we do favors for people and that means that whenever we do favors for people, and that means that whenever we need a favor, we're entitled to a withdrawal. It's just as important to take out as it is to put in, because each time we accept a favor, we're allowing someone to make a deposit. I like introducing this idea to people who have trouble 'taking.'""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Marian, Riverside, CT

"Please, will more people read this book?! My aunt gave me Tales of a Female Nomad after my high school graduation, with a deep and meaningful inscription on the inside about life and travel and adventure. Written in a very not-corny fashion, I can assure you. I have since read this book over and over and over.

Rita is a wonderful storyteller and the adventurer we all wish we could be. When I was 18 I even wrote her a fan letter, and I never do that. That is how much I loved this book.

I must point out what a few other reviewers have already done: it is ALL about Rita. She likes to talk about how she just observes and doesn't judge the people she lives with. Which is fantastic (especially because many times her "observees" frustrate me to no end). But, she points it out just so many times that it becomes more about pattering herself on the back rather than how great and open-minded she is. That being said, what the heck is a memoir for if not tooting your own horn?

The woman really is amazingly tolerant, brave and a lot of fun to read. If you liked Eat, Pray, Love, you will no doubt adore this book.

Read more of my reviews on my publishing/job hunt blog: www.marianlibrarian.com"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Carol, The United States

"Loved this book. Gelman proceeds under the assumption that she will go among
the continents of the world and live with the people as if she is one of them.
To her telling of her story, she accomplishes that goal. I really loved this book
because she seems so able to blend into a foreign culture and think of it as totally her own. She feels very little need to return home to Seattle. She has left a marriage and two college age children in America. In hindsight, she realizes how she has left them and thanks them for letting her do it.
The best bonus to me, the reader, was getting a window into very different
cultures and seeing how seemingly seamlessly she loves and is loved by people
in different countries.
Gelman seems so fearless and without guise and that is a great lesson for
the world!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Kim, Bellingham, WA

"This was not my kind of book at all (traveloges just make me feel antsy and jealous), but after a friend recommended it I thought I would give it a try. Again, I'm glad I did. Since finishing the book a few days ago, I have been relecting on Golden Gelman's experience and the lessons she learned while living as a "nomad" for nearly 15 years. What I keep returning to is Golden Gelman's interest in meeting people and experiencing the world on their terms -- in a non-judgemental way. To see how others live: eat, sleep, celebrate, honor their dead, etc. I was also struck by the author's willingness to trust people she'd never met before and how things always seemed to work out in the end. I am left inspired by her bravery, honesty, curiosity and optimistic friendliness. Again, this book only reinforced my strong destire to return to traveling myself and to again experience the larger world, its people and its beauty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Tales of a Female Nomad: Living at Large in the World by Rita Golden Gelman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
12 of 19 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.