About this title: After a sudden divorce, Rita Gelman packed her bags and got on a plane. In the 15 years since, she has been circling the globe, reveling in and writing about her nomadic lifestyle; she has been everywhere from Borneo to Nicaragua to Israel. In retelling some of her adventures, Gelman enthuses about traveling and reminisces on how, with a lot of work and a little trust in strangers, she changed from an L.A. suburbanite into a world sophisticate.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0609809547 Text pages are clean, unmarked, uncreased. Spine is uncreased, binding solid. Cover looks new. Very light rubbing at spine edges. Expedited shipping available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Three Rivers Press, California
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780609809549ISBN:0609809547
Description: Very Good. 5 x 8. In very good, clean condition with a few pages showing corner folds. At the age of forty-eight, on the verge of a divorce, the author left an elegant life in L.A. to follow her dream of connecting with people in cultures all over the world. She became a nomad, traveling to many countries. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2002-05-28
ISBN-13:9780609809549ISBN:0609809547
Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover crease and curl. read more
Description: Very good. 2002 Three Rivers Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publisher, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Lauren Dong (Design); Howard N. Lefkowitz (Author Photograph) Like New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 311 pp. Book is flawless. Dj shows minimal edge wear near spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2001-05-22
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Good. SIGNED COPY & INSCRIPTION 2002, clean & tight pgs, light scuff to cover, lean to spineShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780609809549ISBN:0609809547
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0609809547. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, name on inside cover, pgs clean/white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers [c.2001], New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Signed Later [3rd] printing. This copy has been signed by the author above her printed name on the [title] page facing the [main] title page. 311 pages, acknowledgments, index. VG copy [spine heel rear corner bumped] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a number of top edge tears [and impression marks] to the front panel and front flap. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Three Rivers Pr
Date Published: 2002-05-01
ISBN-13:9780609809549ISBN:0609809547
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609809549. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Crown Publications
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780609809549ISBN:0609809547
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780609606421ISBN:0609606425
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean light gray boards with gold lettering on black spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean, crisp and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 311 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no wear, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Gift quality. 8vo. Travel/adventure. read more
"Great stories about the author and her life abroad. Oh, let's not forget that she decided to set out and do this at the ripe age of 47. Detailed accounts of her trip piqued my travel thoughts and made me want to go to this amazing places. She has an interesting perspective on life and i enjoy how sometimes she questions them along the way. She basically travels to live in other cultures and integrate herself into their daily life.
I find the favor bank idea interesting. Here's an excerpt, "The 'Favor Bank' concept, asserts that the whole world is one giant "Favor Bank." We go through life making deposits whenever we do favors for people and that means that whenever we do favors for people, and that means that whenever we need a favor, we're entitled to a withdrawal. It's just as important to take out as it is to put in, because each time we accept a favor, we're allowing someone to make a deposit. I like introducing this idea to people who have trouble 'taking.'""
"Please, will more people read this book?! My aunt gave me Tales of a Female Nomad after my high school graduation, with a deep and meaningful inscription on the inside about life and travel and adventure. Written in a very not-corny fashion, I can assure you. I have since read this book over and over and over.
Rita is a wonderful storyteller and the adventurer we all wish we could be. When I was 18 I even wrote her a fan letter, and I never do that. That is how much I loved this book.
I must point out what a few other reviewers have already done: it is ALL about Rita. She likes to talk about how she just observes and doesn't judge the people she lives with. Which is fantastic (especially because many times her "observees" frustrate me to no end). But, she points it out just so many times that it becomes more about pattering herself on the back rather than how great and open-minded she is. That being said, what the heck is a memoir for if not tooting your own horn?
The woman really is amazingly tolerant, brave and a lot of fun to read. If you liked Eat, Pray, Love, you will no doubt adore this book.
Read more of my reviews on my publishing/job hunt blog: www.marianlibrarian.com"
"Loved this book. Gelman proceeds under the assumption that she will go among the continents of the world and live with the people as if she is one of them. To her telling of her story, she accomplishes that goal. I really loved this book because she seems so able to blend into a foreign culture and think of it as totally her own. She feels very little need to return home to Seattle. She has left a marriage and two college age children in America. In hindsight, she realizes how she has left them and thanks them for letting her do it. The best bonus to me, the reader, was getting a window into very different cultures and seeing how seemingly seamlessly she loves and is loved by people in different countries. Gelman seems so fearless and without guise and that is a great lesson for the world!"
"This was not my kind of book at all (traveloges just make me feel antsy and jealous), but after a friend recommended it I thought I would give it a try. Again, I'm glad I did. Since finishing the book a few days ago, I have been relecting on Golden Gelman's experience and the lessons she learned while living as a "nomad" for nearly 15 years. What I keep returning to is Golden Gelman's interest in meeting people and experiencing the world on their terms -- in a non-judgemental way. To see how others live: eat, sleep, celebrate, honor their dead, etc. I was also struck by the author's willingness to trust people she'd never met before and how things always seemed to work out in the end. I am left inspired by her bravery, honesty, curiosity and optimistic friendliness. Again, this book only reinforced my strong destire to return to traveling myself and to again experience the larger world, its people and its beauty."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.