Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Junior Literary Guild
Date Published: 1936-01-01
Description: Fair. SOLID RETIRED LIBRARY 1936 CLOTH BOUND HB BY JUNIOR LITERARY GUILD. WIDELY SCATTERED SOILING ON OTHERWISE UNMARKED PAGES. PG 262 HAS A TORN CORNER. GOOD COVER HAS HINT OF RUBBING AT EDGES. BINDING IS SOLID AND TIGHT. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING AND DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co.
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good in Good jacket. Juvenile / Ex-Library This library copy is tight and clean the dust cover is clean as well.......usual lib. marks. read more
Edition: Book is a 1970 7th printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780807577561ISBN:0807577561
Description: Bannon, Laura. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice and clean clean copy. Previous owner name inside front cover. Dj is lightly rubbed and soiled. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: 1936 1st ed Hardcover Good+ Ex-library, top and bottom of binding scuffed b7 No Dj Collectible ISBN: 0807577561 CHILDRENS FAIRYTALES. read more
Description: 1964 Hardcover Very Good Ex-library Bound Yellow Picture cover No Dj Pictured by Laura Bannon Published Albert Whitman & Company 273 pgs contents: Ship that sailed by land & sea, etc... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albert Whitman, Chicago
Date Published: 1936
Description: Laura Bannon. Good. Color and b/w illustrations. Colored pastedowns and endpapers no inscriptions. Pictoral front cover, with cows and hut. Tight and clean copy. Spine edges, corners, and edges rubbed. Corners bumped with ding at top right corner of front. Spine rubbed head/heel and has slight crease top to bottom. read more
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780807577561ISBN:0807577561
Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. Ex-Library. 0807577561. Much heavier than usual library markings. Black marker used to cross out information, pocket torn out in rear. Worn DJ with 2 labels on the spine. A good reading copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 273 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman & Co. 1950
Date Published: 1950
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Fourth Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This unusual anthology has folklore, fairy tales, hero tales and fables of Finland. Chapter headings include: The Ship th at Sailed by Land and Sea; The Men of the Waller; The Mouse Bride; Vaino and the Swan Princess. 273 pages. DJ has mylar cover, chipped and worn at corners & ends of spine, three 1" rips, and is unclip ped. 7 b/w plates, and b/w illustrations. Eggshell-blue endpapers. T. E. Blue. Strong, tight and ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Whitman, Chicago
Date Published: 1936
Description: Bannon, Laura. Very Good/Fair. A book of Finnish folktales with illustrations throughout. Gray cloth binding with discoloration along spine. Dj is worn with age and discolored. It has spotting all over and is price-clipped. Top edge of pages is dyed blue, while the fore and bottom edges are spotted. Pages throughout the book are spotted, as well. 273p. read more
Edition: 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Junior Literary Guild, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. No Jacket. A5302. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, spine slightly darkened, light wear around edges of spine, corners lightly bumped, name in pencil on front endpaper. 16 x 23cm. hard cover. 273pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.