New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by James Cloyd Bowman

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807577561 ISBN: 0807577561

Description: Ex-library. 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd And Bianco...

price: $7.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Acceptable hardcover with no dust jacket. This is a library discard with some marks on front endpapers. The edges of the page block have been doodled on with marker. The interior pages are clean and very readable. This is a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd & Margery Bianco, D'Apres Aili Kolehmainen; Laura Bannon, Ilstr

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior Press Books, Albert Whitman Date Published: 1936

Description: First edition (same date on title and copyright pages; no additional printings listed). Reinforced organe pictorial cloth, 273 pp, illustrated with black and white and color drawings. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library. Corners bumped, approximately 1/4 inch fraying at head and foot of spine, a bit shaken, light tan stain (tea? ) on a half dozen or so adjoining leaves, otherwise, apart from library marks, tight, clean, relatively crisp and unmarked. Children's; folktales; folklore; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd And Margery Bianco; Aili Kolehmainen (Trans); Laura Bannon

price: $27.89

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback in Pictorial boards. Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co. and Junior Literary Guild / NY Date Published: 1936

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 273p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman James Cloyd

price: $33.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co 1950 4th Printing. Date Published: 1950

Description: Hard Back. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. usual library markings, wear to spine, corners bumped edges worn. bright text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by James Cloyd Bowman

price: $41.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: A. Whitman Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. 1940 edition Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd And Margery Bianco

price: $45.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Junior Literary Guild and Albert Whitman, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Laura Bannon. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green boards, illustrated and lettered in blue, two cows and a cabin on front cover. Corners bumped. Bright color illustrated endpapers, scar from pocket removal front endpapers. Full page color illustrations, b/w drawings head each story. This is a collection of selected Finnish folk tales, similar to what Asbjornsen and Moe did in Norway. 273 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd & Bianco, Margery

price: $57.44

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1936 ISBN-13: 9780807577561 ISBN: 0807577561

Description: 1936 1st ed Hardcover Good+ Ex-library, top and bottom of binding scuffed b7 No Dj Collectible ISBN: 0807577561 CHILDRENS FAIRYTALES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyc And Margery Bianco From A Translation By Aili Kolehmainen; Pictured By Laura Bannon

price: $62.40

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780807577561 ISBN: 0807577561

Description: 1964 Hardcover Very Good Ex-library Bound Yellow Picture cover No Dj Pictured by Laura Bannon Published Albert Whitman & Company 273 pgs contents: Ship that sailed by land & sea, etc... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by James Cloyd Bowman

price: $7.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: A. Whitman Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780807577561 ISBN: 0807577561

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd And Margery Bianco

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Whitman Date Published: 1936

Description: Laura Bannon. VG. Hardback. Tall 8v. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, Dr. James Cloyd/Margery Bianco/Aili Kolehmainen

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Whitman, Chicago Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover 273 pages. Illustrated with full color and black & white drawings by Laura Bannon. Dust jacket worn with chipping and small chunks missing from top and bottom of spine and one quarter sized piece missing from top front edge center. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd; Bianco, Margery; Kolehmainen, Aili; Bannon, Laura

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780807577561 ISBN: 0807577561

Description: Illustrated by Bannon, Laura. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0807577561. Pristine 1936; fifth printing, 1958; Clean and tight ex lib hard cover no DJ; with the usual library indications.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd & Bianco, Margery, Illustrated By Bannon, Laura

price: $45.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman & Co. 1950 Date Published: 1950

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Fourth Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This unusual anthology has folklore, fairy tales, hero tales and fables of Finland. Chapter headings include: The Ship th at Sailed by Land and Sea; The Men of the Waller; The Mouse Bride; Vaino and the Swan Princess. 273 pages. DJ has mylar cover, chipped and worn at corners & ends of spine, three 1" rips, and is unclip ped. 7 b/w plates, and b/w illustrations. Eggshell-blue endpapers. t.e. blue. Strong, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd And Margery Bianco And Aili Kolehmainen (Trans. )

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Whitman, Chicago Date Published: 1936

Description: Bannon, Laura. Very Good/Fair. A book of Finnish folktales with illustrations throughout. Gray cloth binding with discoloration along spine. Dj is worn with age and discolored. It has spotting all over and is price-clipped. Top edge of pages is dyed blue, while the fore and bottom edges are spotted. Pages throughout the book are spotted, as well. 273p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James

price: $53.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1 Binding: Hardback Publisher: Albert Whitman, Chicago Date Published: 1936

Description: Laura Bannon. Good. Spine Loose, Cover Faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by James Cloyd Bowman

price: $54.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: A. Whitman Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780807577561 ISBN: 0807577561

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd

price: $58.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1936 Albert Whitman & Co.

Description: Hardcover in very good condition. Name written inside otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd And Margery Bianco

price: $62.49

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Albert Whitman, Chicago Date Published: 1936

Description: Laura Bannon. Good. Color and b/w illustrations. Colored pastedowns and endpapers no inscriptions. Pictoral front cover, with cows and hut. Tight and clean copy. Spine edges, corners, and edges rubbed. Corners bumped with ding at top right corner of front. Spine rubbed head/heel and has slight crease top to bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walter Trach - Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by James Cloyd Bowman And Margery Bianco

price: $71.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ALBERT WHITMAN &+COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781135870225 ISBN: 1135870225

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd; Bianco, Margery

price: $79.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Junior Literary Guild, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1936

Description: Bannon, Laura. Good. No Jacket. 16 x 23cm. A5302. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, spine slightly darkened, light wear around edges of spine, corners lightly bumped, name in pencil on front endpaper. 16 x 23cm. hard cover. 273pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: La Brea Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd And Margery Bianco

price: $17.50

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Seventh printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Albert Whitman and Co., Chicago Date Published: 1970

Description: Bannon, Laura. Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Ink name on front free endpaper. Rough spots on front of dustjacket where some kind of sticker was removed. Moderate edgewear and light soiling to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd; Bianco, Margery

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Decorated Cloth Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co., Chicago Date Published: 1936

Description: Bannon, Laura. Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 273pp. Beautifully illustrated in color and b&w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by Bowman, James Cloyd And Margery Bianco

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago Date Published: 1936

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Tales From a Finnish Tupa

by James Cloyd Bowman

price: $70.71

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807577561 ISBN: 0807577561

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0807577561 ISBN 13: 9780807577561 bk# 8.0. e59. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?