» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales for the Midnight Hour

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by Judith Bauer Stamper

About this title: Seventeen stories guaranteed to keep you awake and shivering with fear.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Tales for the Midnight Hour used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by Stamper, Judith Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by Stamper, Judith Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by Stamper, Judith Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780760767764 ISBN: 0760767769

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by Stamper, Judith Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jian Zheng, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror

by Stamper, J.B.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Very Good. Light foxing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by Stamper, Judith Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by Stamper, Judith Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by Stamper, Judith Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror

by Stamper, Judith Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by Stamper, J.B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1986-12 ISBN-13: 9780590403238 ISBN: 0590403230

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror

by Judith Bauer Stamper

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror

by Judith Bauer Stamper

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror

by Judith Bauer Stamper

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror

by Judith Bauer Stamper

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Good. 167-Y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror

by Judith Bauer Stamper

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Good. 76-X This copy state "Copyright1977" Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror new book

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror

by Stamper, Judith Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: New. 0590453432 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by Stamper, Judith Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780590403238 ISBN: 0590403230

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by J. B. Stamper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590104234 ISBN: 0590104233

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror

by Judith Bauer Stamper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour Volume 2

by J. B. Stamper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780760767764 ISBN: 0760767769

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour: Stories of Horror

by Judith Bauer Stamper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour Volume 2

by J. B. Stamper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780760767764 ISBN: 0760767769

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour Volume 2

by J. B. Stamper

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780760767764 ISBN: 0760767769

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by J.B. Stamper

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780590104234 ISBN: 0590104233

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales for the Midnight Hour used book

Tales for the Midnight Hour

by Stamper, Judith Bauer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590453431 ISBN: 0590453432

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Leave the lights on!, Oct 25, 2007
By Vamp1969, Pt. Charlotte, FL

""A full moon in the sky, The clock strikes twelve...These are the tales for the midnight hour". This is the ominous warning in the beginning of this creepy compilation of short stories for kids. Chock full of spooky stories to keep the little ones on the edge of their seats (and probably up all night with all the lights on).Seventeen stories altogether make up this frightening little book of horrors that some may even remember from their own childhood. On rainy days when I would pester my mother and complain that I was bored and had nothing to do, she would say "go read something", and off I went to make a fort out of her best linens with flashlight in hand, and my first choice of reads would be this little book of horrors. As a child, my favorite story was "A Free Place To Sleep", and all I can say is that after reading it, I certainly didn't get any sleep."

3 of 11 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.