Description: Very Good. Undated hardback, no dustwrapper. Minor bumping/wear to edges, corners and top/base of spine. Ffep and title pages removed. End pages foxed; text pages lightly tanned throughout. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; blue cloth cover, slight marks to front and back covers, spine is faded; some foxing througout pages; rest All in good condition; read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 197pp. HARDCOVER. Minor marks to spine, o/w clean cloth externally. Curious hole to title page. (Text unaffected. ) Otherwise very clean internally. Possibly unread. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Date Published: 1934
Description: Acceptable. First Edition. 1st edition, hardback no dustcover; Cover a bit worn and scuffed on extremities; Grey cloth with coloured illustration of two horse heads on front board, title lettering in black on front board and spine; Cloth worn and soiled, Spine sun damaged and split; either a dedication or name and address erased on front end paper; Text clean, binding weak; rest A good reading copy; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bishopsgate Press Ltd
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9781852190453ISBN:1852190450
Description: 1852190450. Slightly earlier, 1988, Bishopsgate edition, first thus. Pages good, clean, flat, unmarked-just a bit 'musty'. Green boards, gilt title-all in good condition. No dust jacket. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 225 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, 1934.
Description: First edition hardback. Large octavo. xiv, 210 pp. B/w frontis. + a few b/w text illus., 1 b/w map in rear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front FEP. Owner's name on inside cover. Pictorial cloth. Sl. soiling of cloth, sl. rubbing, G. D/w has some loss of material, about two thirds of front is present, a little loss on spine and rear. Also loosely enclosed Tschiffely's account of exploits in The Wide World Magazine for August 1933: Colour illustrated cover with 11 page magazine extract. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Junior Literary Guild and Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: First American edition. Preface by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Tiny ink owner name, and a light pencil inscription, else fine in very good or better, price-clipped dustwrapper with a small chip on the rear panel and some modest rubbing. Two horses travel from their homeland in Patagonia to Washington, D.C. Scarce. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster and the Junior Literary Guild, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Wiese, Kurt. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown hardcover cloth binding shaky with lots of wear, rubbing along edges, bumped corners, soiled. Hinges beginning to crack. Front pocket removed, some stamps. Illustrated endpaper show route of story. READING COPY only. There is a homemade, laminated green dustcover. Green hardcover cloth binding square and tight. Stained. Illustrated endpapers with map of story. Clean and tight interior. DJ price-clipped, missing some ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Limited
Date Published: 1962
Description: /Very Good Plus. A very good to fine hard cover in a very good plus jacket. Jacket has edge wear, light scuffing. Owner name on flyleaf. Copyright 1962. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF LONDON PRESS
Date Published: 1955
Description: Ex-Library Published by UNIVERSITY OF LONDON PRESS in 1955, ex-library copy, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W as issued, covers good, internally good, boards good, decorative front cover, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON
Date Published: 1956
Description: Published by HODDER & STOUGHTON in 1956, reprint, hardback (no D/J), tall size, no D/W, covers good, corners bumped, fade marks, stained, internally good, boards good, dulled gilt titled spine, spine sunned & faded, green cloth, owners inscription, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: 1st thus rev ed)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, (, UK
Date Published: 1949
ISBN-13:9781852190453ISBN:1852190450
Description: Published by Hodder & stoughton in 1949; illustrated by Caney; Hbk no d/w; Vg-; pp lightly foxed; illus eps; 4to-special edition-1st ed thus; read more
Edition: 1st thus rev ed)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, (, UK
Date Published: 1949
Description: Published by Hodder & stoughton in 1949; illustrated by Caney; Hbk no d/w; Vg-; hinge cracking; title written on spine in pen; illus eps; 4to-special edition-1st ed thus; read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1943
Description: Lock, Anton. Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green hardcover cloth binding square and tight. Stained. Illustrated endpapers with map of story. Clean and tight interior. DJ price-clipped, missing some chips, shelfwear. 196 pages-includes b/w photo in back of the two horses in the story, Gato and Mancha. This is an entirely new edition with a 1943 postscript and new illustrations. Mancha and Gato are two Patagonian horses-simple and lovable. They traverse the Pampa, scale the Bolivan ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY
Date Published: 1935
Description: viii, 220pp. First U.S. edition. Near fine in dj. w/frays at top, edge frays. Rear blank dj. panel soiled & some blemishes. Preface by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. Copies on net to one seventy five. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: William Heineman Ltd, 1934
Description: Cloth. Very Good/Poor. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Small scrape to front edge of spine. Covers slightly soiled/spotted. Large tape repair to back of d.j. Dust rubbed, creased and torn. Open tears and creases to edges of d.j. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London Univ of London Press
Date Published: 1965
Description: 1965 6th impression. PB covers have been encased in plastic (but could be lightly scuffy underneath). Light fading (head/sides). Clean and tight inside except ffe is missing, for two small ink blots on page 9 and a piece of tape on page 23/24. The story of two wild mustangs from Patagonia, told by themselves. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.