» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tale of the Unknown Island

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A fable that is also a love story, from Nobel Prize-winning Portuguese writer José Saramago.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Jose Saramago

price: $3.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151005956 ISBN: 0151005958

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose

price: $4.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: Fine. 0156013037 Like new! ! , Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $4.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: Sis, Peter. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 51 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: Sis, Peter. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 51 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island new book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Jose Saramago

price: $6.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island new book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Jose Saramago

price: $8.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 05 October, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island new book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: Sis, Peter. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 51 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island new book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Jose Saramago

price: $10.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island new book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose

price: $11.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156013031. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Small Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: Very Good++ Approx. 4 1/4" x 6 1/4" Tall. 51 pages. A Harvest Book. Translated from the Portugese by Margaret Jull Costa. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and covers. Unmarked clean pages. Light rubbing to the corner edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Jose Saramago

price: $15.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 11/8/1999 ISBN-13: 9780151005956 ISBN: 0151005958

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, José

price: $18.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151005956 ISBN: 0151005958

Description: Sis, Peter. Very Good in Very Good jacket. There is a 1/2" circular stain on the bottom of the jacket rear near the spine most likely caused by a sticker that had been removed. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose

price: $21.61

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151005956 ISBN: 0151005958

Description: Sis, Peter (illustrator) As New in As New jacket. As New/As New; bright, lovely copy. Small hardcover volume; a love story and philosophical fable by Nobel laureate Jose Saramago, translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Rat, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151005956 ISBN: 0151005958

Description: Sis, Peter. Fine in fine dust jacket. First Edition in tight clean condition with like jacket. A collectible copy of this low numbered first edition. 64 p.; 0.52" x 6.82" x 5.29". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose

price: $34.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harccourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151005956 ISBN: 0151005958

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo. 51 pp., illus. Illustrations by Peter Sis. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose. (Text) Sis, Peter. (Illustrations) Costa, Margaret Jull. (Trans. )

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE & COMPANY., NY Date Published: 1999

Description: First American Edition. Fine in dj. Somewhat uncommon little book by the Nobel Prize winning Portuguese writer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Jose Saramago

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: Acceptable. Ex library The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: Very Good. 0156013037 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Jose Saramago

price: $3.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151005956 ISBN: 0151005958

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Jose Saramago

price: $3.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151005956 ISBN: 0151005958

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Jose Saramago

price: $3.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151005956 ISBN: 0151005958

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Jose Saramago

price: $3.68

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151005956 ISBN: 0151005958

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Jose Saramago

price: $3.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151005956 ISBN: 0151005958

Description: Good. 1St Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tale of the Unknown Island used book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Tale of the Unknown Island new book

The Tale of the Unknown Island

by Saramago, Jose

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156013031 ISBN: 0156013037

Description: New. 0156013037 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Wally, The United States

"Good novella about a man who seeks something that may not be able to be found."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Patty, Brooklyn, NY

"a sweet fable that peeters out towards the end. a nice one-subway-ride-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Alfredo, San Francisco, CA

"This book was key for me in seeing the importance of narratives generally considered to be for children. I doubt Saramago intended this book to be "Children's Literature" although it seems in danger of being considered one--unfortunately only because of its size--but that very genre definitely deserve more attention for adults, for adult purposes, and not just for those of children. A children's book for adults then. A modern fable that recalls the premodern convention of a tribe elder telling a story to the clan, consisting of adults and children.

Harry Potter is one of those books that had a lot of fuel, but, like our current society, was beginning to realize that it was running out. This realization neither stops readers from wasting their time nor citizens from wasting away their planet, but that doesn't nullify my judgment: I weigh this novella against the entire oeuvre of JK Rowling, past and future, and this novella wins."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Emily, Palo Alto, CA

"I read this book because Ryan Reynolds told me to ... aaaand my shame knows no bounds. Lyrically beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Tale of the Unknown Island by Jose Saramago, Margaret Jull Costa (Translator), Peter Sis (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.