» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle

by Beatrix Potter

About this title: While searching for her lost handkerchiefs, a little girl named Lucie meets Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle, a hedgehog who does laundry for all the other animals. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Simon Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671632359 ISBN: 0671632353

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780723237709 ISBN: 0723237700

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs Tiggy Winkle

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne, London Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group, London Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good + No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A nice solid copy with secure binding and clean, intact pages. Two lightly bumped corners, otherwise very minor shelf wear to edges and corners. 59 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wordcage Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780723234654 ISBN: 0723234655

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and in very good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, minor wear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (the Original Peter Rabbit Books)

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne

Description: New. B001ONJSNW Thanks X36H. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Smarty Pants Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781558860582 ISBN: 1558860584

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 24 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. cb190. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Warne & Co., New York Date Published: 1905

Description: Potter, Beatrix. Fair. No dust jacket. There is heavy wear to the head and tail of the backstrip. The corners are worn to the boards. The edges of the text block are foxed. There are scattered stains and smudges. Guft inscription. 85 p. Includes illustrations. Sewn Binding. Paper over boards. Children's book. 14 cm. Illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie Jephson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (Little Simon) By Potter, Beatrix

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Simon Date Published: 1987-02 ISBN-13: 9780671632359 ISBN: 0671632353

Description: Fair. Torn Dust cover, we ship every day (42) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (Potter 23 Tales)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1905 ISBN-13: 9780723205975 ISBN: 0723205973

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780723237709 ISBN: 0723237700

Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (Potter 23 Tales) used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (Potter 23 Tales)

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne ISBN-13: 9780723234654 ISBN: 0723234655

Description: Very Good. 0723234655 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (Potter 23 Tales)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1905-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780723205975 ISBN: 0723205973

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (Little Simon)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Simon Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671632359 ISBN: 0671632353

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (Potter 23 Tales)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1905 ISBN-13: 9780723205975 ISBN: 0723205973

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (Potter 23 Tales)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1905 ISBN-13: 9780723205975 ISBN: 0723205973

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780723237709 ISBN: 0723237700

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780723237709 ISBN: 0723237700

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs Tiggy-Winkle (the Original Peter Rabbit Books)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GODFREY CAVE ASSOCIATES LTD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781854713551 ISBN: 1854713558

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (Little Simon)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Simon ISBN-13: 9780671632359 ISBN: 0671632353

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (Potter 23 Tales)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne ISBN-13: 9780723205975 ISBN: 0723205973

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (Potter 23 Tales)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne ISBN-13: 9780723205975 ISBN: 0723205973

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tale of Mrs Tiggy-Winkle Hb

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne ISBN-13: 9780723243007 ISBN: 072324300X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (Potter 23 Tales)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warne ISBN-13: 9780723229438 ISBN: 0723229430

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warne ISBN-13: 9780723237709 ISBN: 0723237700

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Kirsti, Durham, NC

"Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle was a charming, though rather uneventful, half-mystery that was solved by Beatrix Potter's delightful-as-usual illustrations long before the text caught up. The tale was cute and sweet, but not my favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Lesley, Morrisville, NC

"This is a delightful story about little Lucie's search for her hankies. She asks several other animals before she spends time with the cute Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle! One of the delights of this story is the appearance of several other famous Beatrix Potter characters. Love the illustrations, too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Shanna, The United States

"This is the story of a little girl named Lucie, who has a habit of losing her pocket-handkerchiefs. When she goes in search of some, she finds a magical door into a hill. Inside there is a little woman covered in prickles who washes clothes for all the animals featured in Beatrix Potter's books: a scarlet waist-coat for Cock Robin, a tablecloth for Jenny Wren, a red handkerchief for Mrs. Rabbit, a pair of stockings for Sally Henny-Penny; and three pocket-handkerchiefs and a pinny for young Lucie.

The two of them walk back down the hill toward Lucie's house, delivering laundry all the way; and when she turns to bid Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle farewell, she sees (as if waking from a dream, Alice-like) a small hedgehog running up the hill. The story ends with the charming postscript reminding the reader that Lucie did return to the stile with her clean laundry as evidence of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle's existence.

This is one of the more fanciful of Potter's books, and since it deals with articles of clothing that are no longer worn in Western society, it is a little harder to follow than some of her stories. Still, it is a charming fantasy for readers who are able to enter into its dreamy spirit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Mae, Banbury, OX, The United Kingdom

"What a sweet little story! And I liked how I got to meet again many of the characters from earlier Beatrix Potter books. :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle by Beatrix Potter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.