» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tale of Hilda Louise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Olivier Dunrea

About this title: Hilda Louise's longing to be part of a family sweeps her up and over the walls of the orphanage until she floats high above magnificent Paris of the early 1900s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Olivier Dunrea

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Olivier Dunrea

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Olivier Dunrea

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Olivier Dunrea

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Olivier Dunrea illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition; clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Color illustrations. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; binding nice with faint cornerwear; gift inscription on front endpaper; inside is otherwise clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Hilda Louise used book

The Tales of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea

price: $6.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giraux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tals of Hilda Louise used book

The Tals of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giraux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tales of Hilda Louise used book

The Tales of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giraux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Folio. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in color. Brown cloth over green boards, titled in gilt on spine. PO's inscription to ffep otherwise internally clean, faint shelfwear and soiling to boards, overall Near Fine in a lightly edgeworn and scuffed DJ with fraying to head of spine overall Very Good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1996, First Edition, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0374373809 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $9.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Good Plus in Better Than Good Price Intact jacket. 11 1/4 X 8 3/4. Thirty unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. All pages are tight, bright and clean, except front free endpaper, title page, minor blemish. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Illustrated with color drawing. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $21.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed, 1st Edit 1st print, hardcover with dust jacket; book is in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket is bright and glossy, has mild edge wear, half-inch chip on front lower edge, repaired 1-inch tear back panel; tracking confirmation incl. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Dunrea, Olivier

price: $30.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: First edition (stated). Oversized hardcover in mylar-covered DJ. 8 3/4 x 11 1/4. Unpaginated. An enjoyable story illustrated with wonderful oil paintings by the author. The DJ has light edge wear with a few small edge tears and a small chip from top spine end. A hint of edge wear to cover. Else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Olivier Dunrea

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Tale of Hilda Louise used book

The Tale of Hilda Louise

by Olivier Dunrea

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) ISBN-13: 9780374373801 ISBN: 0374373809

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.