» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tale of Genji

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: THE TALE OF GENJI, the world's first novel, was written around A.D. 1000 and has often been called Japan's greatest literary achievement. The author of this story of a Japanese prince and his many lovers was Shikibu Murasaki, the brilliant young governess to the Empress. The novel was read aloud at court and became wildly popular; its appeal has not abated in Japan, where it is still a good seller. Reminiscent of Jane Austen in its chronicling of the romantic trials of the young, it is also strongly feminist, and does not hesitate to protest the status of women at the time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Tale of Genji 2 Vols. Set

by Shikibu, Murasaki, And Suematsu, Kencho

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9784805304389 ISBN: 4805304383

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tale of Genji (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) used book

Tale of Genji (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

by Murasaki Shikibu, Kencho Suematsu

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804832564 ISBN: 0804832560

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tale of Genji used book

Tale of Genji

by Shikibu, Murasaki, and Murasaki, and Suematsu, Kencho

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804832564 ISBN: 0804832560

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Tuttle Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Shikibu Murasaki

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679729532 ISBN: 0679729534

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Shikibu, Murasaki, and Murasaki, Lady, and Murasaki Shikibu

price: $3.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394735306 ISBN: 0394735307

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1120 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Shikibu, Murasaki, and Murasaki, Shikibu, and Walther, LuAnn (Editor)

price: $3.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679729532 ISBN: 0679729534

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A133_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tale of Genji (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) used book

Tale of Genji (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

by Murasaki Shikibu; Kencho Suematsu

price: $3.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2000-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780804832564 ISBN: 0804832560

Description: Very Good. -covers-good condition. -binding-good condition. -pages-good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cash Money Texts, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Shikibu Murasaki; Editor-Edward G. Seidensticker; Translator-Edward G. Seidensticker

price: $4.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990-06-16 ISBN-13: 9780679729532 ISBN: 0679729534

Description: Good. Book in good condition, but does have small amount of writing, and highlighting in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Murasaki Shikibu; Edward G. Seidensticker

price: $4.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394735306 ISBN: 0394735307

Description: Good. Minor wear to cover-creases to binding-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding stron contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Shikibu Murasaki

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679729532 ISBN: 0679729534

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Murasaki Shikibu; Translator-Edward G. Seidensticker

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780394735306 ISBN: 0394735307

Description: Fair. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and tanned, foxing, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, creased and curled, cover curl, curved spine with wear and bumping at upper edge, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Shikibu, Murasaki; Translated By Edward G. Seidensticker

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Republication Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679729532 ISBN: 0679729534

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and there are no reading creases in the spine. The heavy, durable cover shows only mild wear, namely some light rubbing of the edges. The text is clean and unmarked. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Donald Keene calls this eleventh century Japanese story, "not only the world's first novel, but one of its greatest. " In his Introduction, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Genji

by Shikibu, Muraski

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Shikibu, Murasaki; Suematsu, Kencho(translated by)

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780804832564 ISBN: 0804832560

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight copy, mostly clean on inside (there a few hightlighted pages), slight wear to cover-especially corners. Soft-bound, glued binding. 227 p. Tuttle Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Murasaki, Shikibu

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679729532 ISBN: 0679729534

Description: Very Good. 0679729534 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Genji

by Murasaki, Lady

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Anchor

Description: Very good+ condition paperback. Light edgewear, crease to spine, some bumping, toning, former owner name. Translated from the Japanese by Arthur Waley. The first novel, complete and unabridged, of Lady Murasaki's classic sequence of novels of 11th Century Japan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Shikibu, Murasaki, and Murasaki, Lady, and Murasaki Shikibu

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394735306 ISBN: 0394735307

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Beautiful trade paperback (9-1/4 x 6) with lots of woodcuts. Excellent condition-completely clean, no dog-eared pages. Sun fading on spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1120 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Gordon, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Genji. Translated and Abridged By Edward Seidensticker

by Shikibu, Murasaki

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1990

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. paperback. Japanese literature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Shikibu Murasaki; Editor-Edward G. Seidensticker; Translator-Edward G. Seidensticker

price: $6.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990-06-16 ISBN-13: 9780679729532 ISBN: 0679729534

Description: Like New. Trade paperback in Very Good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) new book

The Tale of Genji (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

by Shikibu, Murasaki; Suematsu, Kencho

price: $6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2006-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780804838238 ISBN: 0804838232

Description: New. 0804838232 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji used book

The Tale of Genji

by Shikibu, Murasaki; Suematsu, Kencho

price: $6.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804832564 ISBN: 0804832560

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Paperback, mild sheflwear, a clean, tight copy, 227 new looking pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Tale of Genji (Tuttle Classics) used book

Tale of Genji (Tuttle Classics)

by Lady Murasaki Shikibu

price: $6.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780804838238 ISBN: 0804838232

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Genji (Vintage Classics) used book

The Tale of Genji (Vintage Classics)

by Shikibu Murasaki

price: $7.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679729532 ISBN: 0679729534

Description: TextbooksRus #9054427. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Genji (2 Vol. Set)

by Shikibu, Murasaki; Seidensticker, Edward G. (Transl. & Intro. )

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Date Published: 1978

Description: Lightly edge worn slip case. jacket. Very good condition. 2 vols. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tale of Genji 2vol

by Murasaki Shikibu

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Tuttle+publishing ISBN-13: 9784805304389 ISBN: 4805304383

Description: Very Good. Two volume set in slipcase. Books in excellent condition. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. No creases on covers. Slipcase has wear @ corners. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Toshio, Albany, CA

"This edition focuses more on scholarship and language than it needs to, and risks making the translator's work, difficult in the best of times, all to visible to the reader. It's almost as though Roayll Tyler's saying, "This beast of a novel from a thousand years ago is too impossible for a western reader to understand, so I'll footnote and explain everything."

While many reviews tout this edition as more "user friendly" than the previous edition, the writing is just not very good. Royall Tyler, the translator, tries for accuracy in his translation, but as a result the readability suffers. For example, he attempts to leave the subject unidentified in some sentences (which is common in Japanese), and he goes way overboard on the footnotes.

Some of the information is helpful like the extensive notes on the tanka poetry found throughout the novel, but some footnotes are absolutely worthless: in one paragraph, we learn that the mistress of the emperor has died, leaving behind their son. In the very next paragraph, it states "Such partings are sad at the best of times," which Tyler footnotes to tell us, 10. The death of a parent.

I mean, come on, she just told us the mother died so it's obvious!!

Also a minor pet peeve, the illustrations often have very little to do with the actual story or characters, they merely give a visual of one of the many details of the text. It ends up feeling more like a textbook than a novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Kimi, The United Arab Emirates

"generally considered to be the first (successful) novel ever written.
i read an abridged version (wasn't sure if i wanted to get into the 1,000+ page full edition because i hadn't researched which translation was a good one). the version i read was edited and translated by toyall. it is mostly the first 17 chapters (of 54), which are concerned with genji of the title, the son of an emperor. the reader gets a really sense of what life was like in the 11th century japan (descriptions of practices, houses, clothing, etc.). what is great is how the human condition is much the same, a thousand years later: these characters are affected by jealousy, politics, ambition, etc. genji was quite a naughty boy (he sleeps with almost every female character he meets, and even adopts a young girl whom he later seduces - creepy).
i will definitely read more reviews about other translations and buy the full edition some day. for now, onto the icelandic sagas..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Smenkhare, New Orleans, LA

"i hate this book only a little less than i hate 'twilight'. the historical and literary significances are really impressive (it was the first novel written - and by a woman, for that matter), and it's the source of pretty much everything we currently know about heian court life, but genji is the wimpiest, rapiest protagonist ever. he is literally so mind-crushingly whiny, childish and just plain unlikeable that in my opinion, he ruins what is otherwise a pretty compelling story.

also, he rapes more women than you could shake a stick at, and for some reason everyone's pretty cool with it because he's so physically beautiful and perfect at everything ever. this might be the first novel ever written, but it also includes the first and one of the most grating mary sues ever created."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Tannie, The United States

"Read the translated and abriged version by Edward G. Seidensticker. It was curious since this was the first novel ever written in history. I find this a very tragic tale, the whole time I was reading it, I wished that Genji would just settle with one girl instead of trying to do all of them. The reading level was a bit high for me, because the poetry at times was hard to understand. I appreciate it for its artistry though, however, I just find the main character a weak man... However, beautiful he may be..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Tale of Genji by Murasaki Shikibu, Kencho Suematsu (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Pillow Book of SEI Shonagon

The Pillow Book of SEI Shonagon

by Sei

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.95!

Kokoro

Kokoro

by Soseki Natsume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.58!

Makioka Sisters

Makioka Sisters

by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.73!

The Tale of Murasaki

The Tale of Murasaki

by Liza Dalby

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.43!

Book of five rings

Book of five rings

by Musashi Miyamoto

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.19!

The Book of Tea

The Book of Tea

by Kakuzo Okakura

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!