About this title: Benjamin Bunny helps his cousin Peter Rabbit retrieve his clothes, which he had previously lost in Mr. McGregor's garden. Unfortunately for the two rabbits, they cross paths with Mr. McGregor's cat. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allan Publishers, [United States]
Date Published: 1989
Description: Good. 58 p. : col. ill.; 19 cm. Originally published in 1904 by F. Warne, New York. Some ill. on lining papers. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Description: Good. 55 p. : col. ill.; 24 cm. With (in inverse): Babar and his children / Jean de Brunhoff. New York: Random House, 1938. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allan Publishers, [United States]
Date Published: 1989
Description: Good. 58 p. : col. ill.; 19 cm. Originally published in 1904 by F. Warne, New York. Some ill. on lining papers. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Glossy Hardcover
Publisher: Paradise Press, Inc.
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Near Fine. No Jacket, as Published Pop Up Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. An excellent copy with all pop ups in great condition and not torn. All corners are sharp and book is very clean. Very slight creasing to top and bottom of spine and remnants of a price label on top front corner. read more
Binding: Glossy Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Group, London
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket, as Published 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A great copy with secure binding and clean, intact pages. One corner is very lightly bumped and there is some creasing to top and bottom of spine. A few very small dents to back cover. 59 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warne, Frederick
Date Published: 1990
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, one page corner turned down, this edition sponsored by BP, stk #2419L8. 58 p. Includes illustrations. read more
Binding: Stapled Softcover
Publisher: Ottenheimer Publishers Inc
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 100th anniversary edition. Originally came with 26 stickers. Stickers NOT included. Book only. Spot of sticker residue on front otherwise in very nice condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warne
Date Published: 1987-09-01
ISBN-13:9780723234630ISBN:0723234639
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. HB IN PRICE CLIPPED DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company
Date Published: 1904
ISBN-13:9780723205951ISBN:0723205957
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. NEW CONDITION, NO DUST JACKET. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: Children/juvenile. NEW CONDITION, NO DUST JACKET-CUTE HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER-POCKET SIZED BOOK-BEAUTIFUL COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. K-POTTER, BEATRIX, 1987, Frederick Warne and Company. Animals; Children's stories; Classics; Easter; English fiction; Fiction; General; Juvenile Fiction; Rabbits MAILS QUICKLY read more
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Frederick Warne, London, United Kingdom
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. No date given; early to mid 20th Century. Many charming colour illustrations. Hardcover, 59 pages; 5 3/4 inches (14.5 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; very minor wear; no dj. Cover green with white lettering plus colour illustration on front. read more
"More sentimentality from my bookshelf while flipping through this battered, pocket-sized copy (circa 1932) that I've had since a child. O, bittersweet passage of time!"
"A classic story from Beatrix Potter. I don't remember these from my childhood and I've found that they are much too wordy and mature for the youngest audiences and much too childish for the older ones. I'm not sure who the perfect audience is, but I like the stories myself."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.