» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tale of Benjamin Bunny

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Beatrix Potter

About this title: Benjamin Bunny helps his cousin Peter Rabbit retrieve his clothes, which he had previously lost in Mr. McGregor's garden. Unfortunately for the two rabbits, they cross paths with Mr. McGregor's cat. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Tale of Benjamin Bunny used book

Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Derrydale Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517652770 ISBN: 0517652773

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company Date Published: 1904 ISBN-13: 9780723205951 ISBN: 0723205957

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780723237686 ISBN: 0723237689

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780723234630 ISBN: 0723234639

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company ISBN-13: 9780723262282 ISBN: 0723262284

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Publishers, [United States] Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. 58 p. : col. ill.; 19 cm. Originally published in 1904 by F. Warne, New York. Some ill. on lining papers. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York

Description: Good. 55 p. : col. ill.; 24 cm. With (in inverse): Babar and his children / Jean de Brunhoff. New York: Random House, 1938. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Original and Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Warne, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. 58 p. : col. ill.; 15 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Publishers, [United States] Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. 58 p. : col. ill.; 19 cm. Originally published in 1904 by F. Warne, New York. Some ill. on lining papers. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Publishers Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny-Board Book

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Warne Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Landoll Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix, And Rogers, Bruce, And

price: $300.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Warne & Co., New York Date Published: 1904

Description: Good, Needs repairs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tale of Benjamin Bunny [Hardcover] By Potter, Beatrix

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F WARNE & CO Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. Shows wear and tear, some pages coming loose but still a very sweet, small book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoosierbookie, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix (Based On)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Paradise Press, Inc. Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Near Fine. No Jacket, as Published Pop Up Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. An excellent copy with all pop ups in great condition and not torn. All corners are sharp and book is very clean. Very slight creasing to top and bottom of spine and remnants of a price label on top front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wordcage Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group, London Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket, as Published 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A great copy with secure binding and clean, intact pages. One corner is very lightly bumped and there is some creasing to top and bottom of spine. A few very small dents to back cover. 59 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wordcage Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The tale of benjamin bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warne, Frederick Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, one page corner turned down, this edition sponsored by BP, stk #2419L8. 58 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tale of Benjamin Bunny (Beatrix Potter's Shaped Board Books) used book

Tale of Benjamin Bunny (Beatrix Potter's Shaped Board Books)

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Derrydale, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517652770 ISBN: 0517652773

Description: VG. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny (Potter 23 Tales)

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780723205951 ISBN: 0723205957

Description: VG. Small amount of pencil markings ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Softcover Publisher: Ottenheimer Publishers Inc Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 100th anniversary edition. Originally came with 26 stickers. Stickers NOT included. Book only. Spot of sticker residue on front otherwise in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Covers Soiled, Markings On First Page/Title Page, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny (Potter 23 Tales) used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny (Potter 23 Tales)

by Beatrix Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1987-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780723234630 ISBN: 0723234639

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. HB IN PRICE CLIPPED DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company Date Published: 1904 ISBN-13: 9780723205951 ISBN: 0723205957

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. NEW CONDITION, NO DUST JACKET. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: Children/juvenile. NEW CONDITION, NO DUST JACKET-CUTE HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER-POCKET SIZED BOOK-BEAUTIFUL COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. K-POTTER, BEATRIX, 1987, Frederick Warne and Company. Animals; Children's stories; Classics; Easter; English fiction; Fiction; General; Juvenile Fiction; Rabbits MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tale of Benjamin Bunny

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Frederick Warne, London, United Kingdom

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. No date given; early to mid 20th Century. Many charming colour illustrations. Hardcover, 59 pages; 5 3/4 inches (14.5 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; very minor wear; no dj. Cover green with white lettering plus colour illustration on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Tale of Benjamin Bunny (Beatrix Potter's Shaped Board Books) used book

Tale of Benjamin Bunny (Beatrix Potter's Shaped Board Books)

by Potter, Beatrix

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Board book Publisher: Derrydale Date Published: 12/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780517652770 ISBN: 0517652773

Description: Very Good. 0517652773 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By MyFleshSingsOut, Lake Villa, IL

"More sentimentality from my bookshelf while flipping through this battered, pocket-sized copy (circa 1932) that I've had since a child. O, bittersweet passage of time!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Buy This Book, Aug 24, 2009
By Bolingbrookbookie, Bolingbrook,Il

"I bought this book for my grandson and we love reading it, but we like the beautiful pictures so so much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Lori, Huntsville, AL

"Mr. McGregor's puzzlement is the best part."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Dolly, Honolulu, HI

"A classic story from Beatrix Potter. I don't remember these from my childhood and I've found that they are much too wordy and mature for the youngest audiences and much too childish for the older ones. I'm not sure who the perfect audience is, but I like the stories myself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Tale of Benjamin Bunny by Beatrix Potter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.